Ethylhexyl palmitate - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Ethylhexyl palmitate.

Ethylhexyl palmitate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ethylhexyl palmitate
Names
IUPAC name
Hexadecanoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
Other names
Octyl palmitate
Identifiers
  • 29806-73-3 checkY
3D model (JSmol)
ChemSpider
ECHA InfoCard 100.045.314 Edit this at Wikidata
UNII
  • InChI=1S/C24H48O2/c1-4-7-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-20-22-24(25)26-23(6-3)21-19-8-5-2/h23H,4-22H2,1-3H3 checkY
    Key: GJQLBGWSDGMZKM-UHFFFAOYSA-N checkY
  • InChI=1/C24H48O2/c1-4-7-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-20-22-24(25)26-23(6-3)21-19-8-5-2/h23H,4-22H2,1-3H3
    Key: GJQLBGWSDGMZKM-UHFFFAOYAS
  • O=C(OC(CCCCC)CC)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
Properties
C24H48O2
Molar mass 368.646 g·mol−1
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
checkY verify (what is checkY☒N ?)
Infobox references

Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.[1]

Chemical structure

Ethylhexyl palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester derived from ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid.

Physical properties

Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.

Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.

Uses

Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.

References

  1. ^ Record in the Household Products Database of NLM
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Ethylhexyl palmitate
Listen to this article