Great Britain at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Great Britain at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships.

Great Britain at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Great Britain at the
2013 World Aquatics Championships
FINA codeGBR
National federationBritish Swimming
Websitewww.swimming.org/britishswimming
in Barcelona, Spain
Medals
Ranked 23rd
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
World Aquatics Championships appearances

Great Britain competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain from 19 July to 4 August 2013.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Gary Hunt High diving Men's high diving 31 July
 Bronze Francesca Halsall Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle 4 August

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jack Laugher 1 m springboard 327.20 19 N/A Did not advance
Chris Mears 333.30 16 N/A Did not advance
Jack Laugher 3 m springboard 471.85 1 Q 405.10 16 Did not advance
Chris Mears 348.15 31 Did not advance
Tom Daley 10 m platform 406.40 13 Q 452.70 7 Q 470.60 6
Daniel Goodfellow 318.55 28 Did not advance
Chris Mears
Nick Robinson-Baker
3 m synchronised springboard 388.92 7 Q N/A 391.53 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Alicia Blagg 1 m springboard 205.00 34 N/A Did not advance
Hannah Starling 224.75 19 N/A Did not advance
Alicia Blagg 3 m springboard 297.75 8 Q 353.80 18 Did not advance
Hannah Starling 310.90 4 Q 297.35 12 Q 326.20 7
Sarah Barrow 10 m platform 309.00 10 Q 316.05 6 Q 346.45 4
Tonia Couch 317.25 8 Q 368.15 2 Q 311.00 9
Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
3 m synchronised springboard 281.01 6 Q N/A 284.73 6
Sarah Barrow
Tonia Couch
10 m synchronised platform 306.54 6 Q N/A 309.72 5

High diving

Great Britain has qualified three high divers.

Athlete Event Points Rank
Blake Aldridge Men's high diving 443.20 10
Matthew Cowen 539.60 5
Gary Hunt 589.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Open water swimming

Great Britain has qualified the following open water swimmers.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jack Burnell Men's 10 km 1:49:30.6 15
Daniel Fogg 1:50:29.0 38
Danielle Huskisson Women's 10 km 2:01:31.5 33
Keri-Anne Payne 1:58:25.8 14

Swimming

Swimmers from Great Britain earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[1][2] A total of 27 swimmers (16 men and 11 women) were selected to the team.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Brown 50 m freestyle 22.30 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.39 16 Q 48.48 9 Did not advance
Daniel Fogg 800 m freestyle 1:56.62 12 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:00.48 8 Q N/A 15:05.92 8
James Guy 400 m freestyle 3:47.86 8 Q N/A 3:47.96 5
Michael Jamieson 100 m breaststroke 1:00.20 12 Q 1:00.59 15 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:11.47 14 Q 2:09.62 5 Q 2:09.14 5
Ieuan Lloyd 200 m freestyle 1:48.92 22 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:00.65 22 Did not advance
Craig McNally 200 m backstroke 1:57.18 2 Q 1:56.97 7 Q 1:55.67 6
Ross Murdoch 50 m breaststroke 28.00 30 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:00.08 9 Q 1:00.07 11 Did not advance
Roberto Pavoni 200 m butterfly 1:57.37 16 Q 1:57.60 16 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 1:59.41 14 Q 1:59.44 11 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:15.90 9 N/A Did not advance
Benjamin Proud 50 m freestyle 22.31 18 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 23.50 15 Q 23.33 11 Did not advance
Robbie Renwick 200 m freestyle 1:46.88 1 Q 1:46.95 4 Q 1:46.52 6
400 m freestyle 3:47.99 9 N/A Did not advance
Michael Rock 100 m butterfly 52.13 10 Q 52.55 16 Did not advance
Daniel Wallace 400 m individual medley 4:14.15 6 Q N/A 4:13.72 7
Chris Walker-Hebborn 100 m backstroke 54.23 12 Q 53.96 12 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:57.95 9 Q 1:58.16 13 Did not advance
Andrew Willis 200 m breaststroke 2:09.91 2 Q 2:09.11 3 Q 2:09.13 4
James Guy
Robbie Renwick
Ieuan Lloyd*
Jak Scott
Josh Walsh
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:13.00 7 Q N/A 7:12.00 8
Adam Brown
Ross Murdoch
Michael Rock
Chris Walker-Hebborn
4×100 m medley relay 3:35.23 9 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Allen 100 m breaststroke 1:08.62 22 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:12.31 10 Q 2:10.23 4 Q 2:11.32 7
Jazmin Carlin 400 m freestyle 4:04.85 3 Q N/A 4:04.03 4
800 m freestyle 8:27.48 9 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:06.46 9 N/A Did not advance
Georgia Davies 50 m backstroke 28.35 7 Q 28.05 8 Q 27.96 6
100 m backstroke 1:01.61 19 Did not advance
Eleanor Faulkner 200 m freestyle 2:00.56 25 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:13.18 17 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:36.04 17 N/A Did not advance
Francesca Halsall 50 m freestyle 24.60 2 Q 24.61 4 Q 24.30 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
50 m butterfly 25.69 =1 Q 25.90 3 Q 25.70 4
Jemma Lowe 100 m butterfly 58.38 9 Q 58.46 9 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:10.21 12 Q 2:08.53 13 Did not advance
Hannah Miley 200 m breaststroke 2:28.15 17 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:34.94 5 Q N/A 4:34.16 5
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 50 m butterfly 26.98 27 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:11.64 6 Q 2:11.33 9 Q 2:12.03 8
Lauren Quigley 50 m backstroke 28.35 7 Q 28.02 7 Q 28.33 8
100 m backstroke 1:01.23 15 Q 1:00.96 12 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:14.27 25 Did not advance
Amy Smith 50 m freestyle 25.37 19 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.40 21 Did not advance
Aimee Willmott 400 m individual medley 4:38.43 9 N/A Did not advance
Sophie Allen
Francesca Halsall
Jemma Lowe
Lauren Quigley
Amy Smith*
4×100 m medley relay 4:00.04 4 Q N/A 3:58.67 5

Synchronized swimming

Great Britain has qualified the following synchronized swimmers.[4]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jenna Randall Solo free routine 87.970 9 Q 87.590 8
Solo technical routine 87.500 10 Q 87.500 9
Olivia Federici
Jenna Randall
Duet free routine 87.680 9 Q 87.180 9
Duet technical routine 87.700 8 Q 87.800 8
Yvette Baker
Lucy Bowes
Amy Campbell
Katie Clark
Jodie Cowie
Vicki Lucass
Asha Randall
Genevieve Randall
Hannah Randall
Samantha Wilson
Team free routine 82.510 11 Q 82.570 11

Water polo

Women's tournament

Team roster[5]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 38 20 +18 6
 Canada 3 1 1 1 30 27 +3 3
 Greece 3 1 1 1 29 27 +2 3
 Great Britain 3 0 0 3 20 43 −23 0
21 July 2013
17:30
Report Canada  14–9  Great Britain Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Flahive (AUS), Moller (ARG)
Score by quarters: 3–2, 4–3, 4–3, 3–1
Alogbo 4 Goals Gibson-Byrne 4

23 July 2013
12:10
Report Great Britain  7–13  Greece Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 255
Referees:
Reemnet (NED), Skovpina (UZB)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 2–2, 2–5, 2–5
Gibson-Byrne, Gibson 2 Goals Asimaki 5

25 July 2013
09:30
Report United States  16–4  Great Britain Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Melliar (RSA), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 4–0, 2–2, 3–1, 7–1
Clark 3 Goals Gibson-Byrne 2
Round of 16
27 July 2013
20:10
Report Hungary  14–5  Great Britain Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 450
Referees:
Terepenka (CAN), Drury (USA)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 4–2, 2–0, 4–1
Bujka 5 Goals Nixon 2

References

  1. ^ "BCN 2013 (Swimming) – Qualifying Procedures". FINA. 1 July 2013. Archived from the original on 20 June 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  2. ^ "BCN 2013 Great Britain's Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 23 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  3. ^ "World Aquatics Championships: Liam Tancock not in GB squad". BBC. 1 July 2013. Retrieved 1 July 2013.
  4. ^ "BCN 2013 Great Britain's Synchronized Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 23 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  5. ^ "BCN 2013 Great Britain Women's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 1 August 2013.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Great Britain at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Listen to this article