For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of New Mexico Activities Association championships.

List of New Mexico Activities Association championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This list of New Mexico Activities Association championships gives the past US state of New Mexico champions of New Mexico Activities Association in all sports.

Fall sports

Cross Country

[1][2]

Year Boys' A-AA Boys' AAA Boys' AAAA Boys' AAAAA Boys' AAAAAA Girls' A-AA Girls' AAA Girls' AAAA Girls' AAAAA Girls' AAAAAA
2020-21 Cloudcroft Cottonwood Classical Prep Hope Christian Cleveland Academy for Technology and the Classics (ATC) Cottonwood Classical Prep Los Alamos Rio Rancho
2019 Navajo Pine Zuni Los Alamos Cleveland Academy for Technology and the Classics (ATC) Cottonwood Classical Prep Los Alamos Eldorado
2018 Navajo Pine Zuni Los Alamos Cleveland Pecos Robertson Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
2017 Navajo Pine Pecos Navajo Prep Albuquerque Academy Cleveland Penasco Zuni Cottonwood Classical Prep Albuquerque Academy Cleveland
2016 Mesa Vista Pecos Navajo Prep Albuquerque Academy Hobbs Penasco Zuni Taos Albuquerque Academy Rio Rancho
2015 Mesa Vista Pecos Zuni Albuquerque Academy Hobbs Mountainair Academy for Technology and the Classics (ATC) Shiprock Los Alamos Cleveland
2014 Navajo Pine Laguna-Acoma Zuni Los Alamos Rio Rancho Jemez Valley Estancia Taos Los Alamos La Cueva
2013 Zuni Taos Los Alamos Rio Rancho East Mountain Taos Los Alamos La Cueva
2012 Laguna-Acoma Pojoaque Los Alamos Cleveland Navajo Prep Shiprock Los Alamos Eldorado
2011 Laguna-Acoma Pojoaque Los Alamos Cleveland Bosque School Wingate Los Alamos Cleveland
2010 Laguna-Acoma Santa Fe Indian Albuquerque Academy La Cueva Bosque School Wingate Los Alamos Eldorado
2009 Jemez Valley Santa Fe Indian Albuquerque Academy Cibola Bosque School Zuni Los Alamos Eldorado
2008 Navajo Pine St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Cibola Navajo Pine St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Rio Rancho
2007 Navajo Pine Zuni Los Alamos Gallup Navajo Pine St. Michael's Belen Eldorado
2006 Navajo Pine St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Gallup Navajo Pine St. Michael's Los Alamos Eldorado
2005 Navajo Pine Cobre Albuquerque Academy Gallup Navajo Prep St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Gallup
2004 Zuni Wingate Albuquerque Academy La Cueva Navajo Prep Shiprock Los Alamos Gallup
2003 Jemez Valley Pojoaque Los Alamos Gallup Santa Fe Indian School Robertson Los Alamos Gallup
2002 Jemez Valley Pojoaque Albuquerque Academy Gallup Zuni Pojoaque Los Alamos Gallup
2001 Jemez Valley Shiprock Albuquerque Academy Manzano Santa Rosa Shiprock Los Alamos Gallup
2000 Zuni Pojoaque Albuquerque Academy Sandia Jemez Valley Pojoaque Los Alamos Gallup
1999 Pecos Albuquerque Academy Gallup Santa Fe Indian School Kirtland Central Gallup
1998 Rehoboth Albuquerque Academy La Cueva Rehoboth Pojoaque Gallup
1997 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Eldorado Rehoboth Los Alamos Gallup
1996 Rehoboth Wingate La Cueva Rehoboth Los Alamos Gallup
1995 Santa Fe Indian School Albuquerque Academy La Cueva Newcomb Los Alamos La Cueva
1994 Laguna-Acoma Tohatchi Gallup Santa Fe Indian School Los Alamos La Cueva
1993 Laguna-Acoma Tohatchi Gallup Crownpoint Albuquerque Academy Gallup
1992 Laguna-Acoma Tohatchi Gallup Rehoboth Los Alamos Espanola Valley
1991 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Gallup Rehoboth Bloomfield Farmington
1990 Laguna-Acoma Tucumcari Gallup Newcomb Taos Gallup
1989 Jemez Valley Zuni Gallup Newcomb Taos Gallup
1988 Laguna-Acoma Wingate Gallup Newcomb Zuni Gallup
1987 Santa Fe Indian School Fort Wingate Gallup Crownpoint Zuni La Cueva
1986 Crownpoint Wingate Gallup Crownpoint Zuni Santa Fe
1985 Jemez Valley Zuni Gallup Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1984 Jemez Valley Zuni Gallup Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1983 Jemez Valley Grants Gallup Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1982 Jemez Valley Zuni Del Norte Laguna-Acoma Zuni Los Alamos
1981 Laguna-Acoma Wingate Grants Laguna-Acoma Kirtland Central Los Alamos
1980 Jemez Valley Tohatchi Santa Fe Laguna-Acoma Santa Fe
1979 Laguna-Acoma Tohatchi Santa Fe Laguna-Acoma Santa Fe
1978 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1977 Laguna-Acoma Tohatchi Grants
1976 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1975 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Santa Fe
1974 Laguna-Acoma Shiprock Santa Fe
1973 Laguna-Acoma Zuni Grants
1972 Laguna-Acoma Grants Las Cruces
1971 Laguna-Acoma Bernalillo West Mesa
1970 Laguna-Acoma Bernalillo Manzano
1969 Laguna-Acoma Robertson Highland
1968 Zuni Bernalillo Highland
1967 Jemez Valley Wingate Highland
1966 Jemez Valley Bernalillo Del Norte
1965 Jemez Valley Silver Hobbs
1964 Jemez Valley Silver Valley
1963 El Rito Valley
1962 El Rito Silver
1961 El Rito Manzano
1960 Rehoboth Highland

Football

[3]

Year Six man Eight man AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2021 Gateway Christian (7) Tatum (7) Eunice (15) Robertson (4) Lovington (19) Los Lunas V. Sue Cleveland (4)
2020-21 Short spring season played but no championships awarded
2019 Springer/Maxwell** Melrose (13) Eunice (14) Hope Christian Portales (6) Roswell (6) V. Sue Cleveland (3)
2018 Animas (9) Tatum (6) Eunice (13) Dexter (2) Taos Roswell (5) La Cueva (5)
2017 Animas (8) Melrose (12) Fort Sumner (9)/House** Eunice (12) Ruidoso (8) Artesia (29) Manzano
2016 San Jon Melrose (11) Lordsburg (2) Capitan (4) Portales (5) St. Pius X (3) Rio Rancho (2)
2015 Hondo Valley (3) Melrose (10) Escalante (3) Estancia (3) Hatch Valley (3) Artesia (28) V. Sue Cleveland (2)
2014 Hondo Valley (2) Melrose (9) Escalante (2) Estancia (2) Ruidoso (7) Artesia (27) Rio Rancho
Year Six man Eight man A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2013 Lake Arthur (8) Gateway Christian (6) Hagerman (9) Clayton Robertson (3) Farmington (2) Las Cruces (7)
2012 Lake Arthur (7) Gateway Christian (5) Escalante Santa Rosa (8) St. Michael's (4) Goddard (8) Las Cruces (6)
2011 Lake Arthur (6) Gateway Christian (4) Mesilla Valley Santa Rosa (7) Lovington (18) Aztec (2) V. Sue Cleveland
2010 Clovis Christian Melrose (8) Fort Sumner (8) Santa Rosa (6) Lovington (17) Artesia (26) Mayfield (8)
2009 Lake Arthur (5) Melrose (7) Hagerman (8) Tularosa (4) Lovington (16) Goddard (7) La Cueva (4)
2008 Hondo Valley Melrose (6) Fort Sumner (7) Texico (6) Portales (4) Goddard (6) Las Cruces (5)
2007 Lake Arthur (4) Mountainair (5) Fort Sumner (6) Santa Rosa (5) St. Michael's (3) Artesia (25) Mayfield (7)
2006 NM School for the Deaf Gateway Christian (3) Fort Sumner (6) Lordsburg Robertson (2) Artesia (24) Mayfield (6)
Year Six man A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2005 Gateway Christian (2) Fort Sumner (5) Hatch Valley (3) Robertson Silver Mayfield (5)
2004 Melrose (5) Texico (5) Hatch Valley (2) Lovington (15) Artesia (23) La Cueva (3)
2003 Tatum (5) Texico (4) Hatch Valley St. Michael's (2) Artesia (22) La Cueva (2)
2002 Gateway Christian Fort Sumner (5) Tucumcari (2) Ruidoso (6) Oregon Mountain (formerly Onate) Las Cruces (4)
2001 Ramah (2) Fort Sumner (4) Tularosa (3) Lovington (14) Artesia (21) Clovis (13)
2000 Floyd Hagerman (7) Eunice (12) Lovington (13) Roswell (5) Las Cruces (3)
Year Six man A AA AAA AAAA
1999 Melrose (3) Jal (11) Eunice (11) St. Pius X (2) Las Cruces (2)
1998 Roy (9) Fort Sumner (3) Santa Rosa (4) Artesia (20) Mayfield (4)
1997 Roy (8) Fort Sumner (2) Dexter Artesia (19) Goddard (5)
1996 Melrose (3) Texico (3) Santa Rosa (3) Artesia (18) Mayfield (3)
1995 Ramah Fort Sumner Eunice (10) Lovington (12) Mayfield (2)
1994 Melrose (2) Jal (10) Eunice (9) Artesia (17) Clovis (12)
1993 Lake Arthur (3) Loving (3) Santa Rosa (2) Artesia (16) Goddard (4)
1992 Mountainair (4) Loving (2) Jal (9) Artesia (15) La Cueva
1991 Mountainair (3) Hagerman (6) Menaul (2) Goddard (3) Clovis (11)
1990 Mountainair (2) Texico (2) Animas (7) Lovington (11) Clovis (10)
1989 Mountainair Loving Animas (6) Goddard (2) Highland (4)
1988 Lake Arthur (2) Tatum (4) Animas (5) Portales (3) Roswell (4)
1987 Lake Arthur Tatum (3) Animas (4) Artesia (14) / Lovington (10) * Roswell (3)
1986 El Paso Jesus Chapel (2)*** Tatum (2) Animas (3) Lovington (9) Highland (3)
1985 El Paso Jesus Chapel*** Reserve (4) Animas (2) Ruidoso (4) Clovis (9)
1984 Vaughn (3)*** Reserve (3) Animas / Tularosa (2) * Artesia (13) Clovis (8)
1983 Vaughn (2)*** Texico Jal (8) Artesia (12) Clovis (7)
1982 Roy (7)*** Capitan (3) Moriarty (2) Artesia (11) Clovis (6)
1981 Roy (6)*** Reserve (2) Moriarty Portales (2) Clovis (5)
1980 Roy (5)*** Reserve Jal (7) Artesia (10) Eldorado
1979 Roy (4)*** Hagerman (5) Estancia Portales Santa Fe
Year A AA AAA AAAA
1978 Hagerman (4) Eunice (8) Artesia (9) Clovis (4)
1977 Hagerman (3) Eunice (7) Socorro Clovis (3)
1976 Carrizozo (9) McCurdy Mission (2) Artesia (8) Sandia
1975 Hagerman (2) Eunice (6) Artesia (7) Las Cruces
1974 Hagerman Jal (6) Artesia (7) Del Norte
1973 Cloudcroft / Vaughn * Kirtland Central (5) St. Pius X Clovis (2)
1972 Carrizozo (8) Ruidoso (3) St. Michael's (2) Hobbs (2)
1971 Carrizozo (7) Jal (5) Cobre Mayfield
1970 Carrizozo (6) Jal (4) Lovington (8) Hobbs
1969 Carrizozo (5) Kirtland Central (4) Lovington (7) Artesia (6)
Year C B A AA
1968 Navajo Mission Hot Springs Lovington (6) Artesia (5)
1967 Roy (3) Jal (3) Goddard Artesia (4)
1966 Roy (2) Bloomfield Los Alamos Artesia (3)
1965 Roy Eunice (5) NMMI (2) Highland (3)
1964 Carrizozo (4) Kirtland Central (3) St. Michael's Artesia (2)
1963 Carrizozo (3) Kirtland Central (2) NMMI Highland (2)
1962 McCurdy Mission Eunice (4) Gadsden (5) Carlsbad (6)
1961 Carrizozo (2) Eunice (3) Gadsden (4) Carlsbad (5)
1960 Carrizozo Jal (2) Lovington (5) Clovis
1959 Menaul Jal Tucumcari Las Cruces
1958 Kirtland Central Eunice (2) Lovington (4) Carlsbad (4)
1957 Ruidoso (3) Eunice Lovington (3) Artesia
1956 Tatum Gallup Cathedral (2) Raton Carlsbad (3)
1955 Ruidoso (2) Santa Rosa Gadsden (3) Roswell (2)
1954 Tularosa Gallup Cathedral Gadsden (2) Highland
1953 Capitan (2) Aztec Gadsden Roswell
Year B A
1952# Lovington (2) / Capitan * Farmington
Year C B A
1951# Melrose / El Rito * Lovington Carlsbad (2)
1950# Ruidoso Alamogordo Carlsbad
* Co-champs
** Co-op program
*** Six-Man was not sanctioned by the NMAA at this time
# Championships determined by a points system. Beginning in 1953 championships were determined by a playoff system

Volleyball

[4]

Year B A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2020-21 Melrose Cloudcroft Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Centennial
2019 Logan Texico Robertson St. Pius X La Cueva
2018 Logan Texico St. Michael's Los Lunas La Cueva
2017 Melrose Logan Texico Sandia Prep Los Lunas Sandia
2016 Elida Mora Texico Sandia Prep St. Pius X Centennial
2015 Elida Melrose Texico Sandia Prep Los Lunas La Cueva
2014 Elida Ramah Texico Ruidoso Centennial Cibola
2013 Elida Fort Sumner Hatch Valley Pojoaque Goddard Sandia
2012 Elida Tatum Bosque Pojoaque St. Pius X V. Sue Cleveland
2011 Elida Tatum Texico Pojoaque Artesia Gadsden
2010 Elida Tatum Texico Pojoaque Artesia Gadsden
2009 Tatum Texico Pojoaque Goddard Rio Rancho
2008 Fort Sumner Texico Ruidoso Moriarty Mayfield
2007 Animas Texico Portales Moriarty Rio Rancho
2006 Fort Sumner Texico Pojoaque Roswell Rio Rancho
2005 Tatum Ramah Portales Deming Rio Rancho
2004 Fort Sumner Sandia Prep Ruidoso Deming Mayfield
2003 Des Moines Hope Christian Portales St. Pius X Rio Rancho
2002 Des Moines Capitan St. Michael's St. Pius X Rio Rancho
2001 Des Moines Texico Portales Goddard Las Cruces
2000 Animas Fort Sumner Portales Goddard Las Cruces
1999 Melrose Animas St. Pius X Goddard
1998 Des Moines Dexter Albuquerque Academy Las Cruces
1997 Hagerman Hope Christian St. Pius X Las Cruces
1996 Fort Sumner Eunice Los Alamos Santa Fe
1995 Tatum Hope Christian Los Alamos Las Cruces
1994 Tatum Hope Christian St. Pius X Santa Fe
1993 Roy Hot Springs Deming Roswell
1992 Roy Hot Springs Aztec West Mesa
1991 Dora Hot Springs Onate West Mesa
1990 Elida Hot Springs Ruidoso West Mesa
1989 Floyd Hot Springs Goddard West Mesa
1988 Capitan Hot Springs Kirtland Central West Mesa
1987 Tatum Hot Springs Goddard Los Alamos
1986 Elida Mora Goddard Alamogordo
1985 Texico Hatch Valley Hot Springs West Mesa
1984 Texico Jal Goddard West Mesa
1983 Melrose McCurdy Moriarty Santa Fe
1982 Melrose McCurdy Hot Springs Goddard
1981 Melrose Estancia Aztec Cibola
1980 Texico Animas Portales Goddard
1979 Floyd Animas Los Lunas Alamogordo
1978 Capitan Estancia Artesia Santa Fe
1977 Quemado Estancia Artesia Roswell
1976 Tatum Estancia Portales Roswell
1975 Dexter Manzano
1974 Dexter Cibola
1973 Sandia

Soccer

[5] [6]

Year Boys' A-AAA Boys' AAAA Boys' A-AAAA Boys' AAAAA Boys' AAAAAA Girls' A-AAA Girls' AAAA Girls' A-AAAA Girls' AAAAA Girls' AAAAAA
2021 Santa Fe
2019 St. Michael's Los Lunas Albuquerque Sandia Prep St. Pius X Volcano Vista
2018 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Cleveland Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Sandia
2017 Hope Christian Alamogordo Albuquerque Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2016 Santa Fe Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Cibola
2015 Bosque Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Hope Christian St. Pius X Cibola
2014 Santa Fe Prep Capital Volcano Vista Hope Christian St. Pius X La Cueva
2013 Sandia Prep Roswell Las Cruces Hope Christian St. Pius X Eldorado
2012 Sandia Prep Chaparral La Cueva Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2011 Sandia Prep Farmington Eldorado Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2010 Sandia Prep Los Alamos Eldorado Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy Volcano Vista
2009 Bosque School Farmington La Cueva St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
2008 Bosque School St. Pius X La Cueva Bosque School Albuquerque Academy Sandia
2007 Hope Christian St. Pius X Las Cruces St. Michael's St. Pius X Rio Rancho
2006 Sandia Prep St. Pius X Eldorado Sandia Prep St. Pius X La Cueva
2005 Sandia Prep St. Pius X Eldorado Santa Fe Prep St. Pius X Las Cruces
2004 Sandia Prep St. Pius X Las Cruces Sandia Prep St. Pius X La Cueva
2003 Sandia Prep St. Pius X Eldorado Santa Fe Prep Los Alamos Las Cruces
2002 Sandia Prep St. Pius X La Cueva Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2001 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Eldorado St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
2000 Santa Teresa Albuquerque Academy / St. Pius X (tie) Eldorado Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy Sandia
1999 Albuquerque Academy / St. Pius X (tie) Manzano St. Pius X Eldorado
1998 St. Pius X Clovis Los Alamos La Cueva
1997 St. Pius X Hobbs La Cueva
1996 St. Pius X La Cueva Sandia
1995 St. Pius X Eldorado La Cueva
1994 St. Pius X La Cueva La Cueva
1993 Sandia Prep Alamogordo / St. Pius X (tie) La Cueva
1992 Sandia Prep Sandia Eldorado / La Cueva (tie)
1991 Aztec Highland La Cueva
1990 Sandia Prep St. Pius X La Cueva
1989 Pojoaque / Sandia Prep (tie) Highland / La Cueva (tie) Eldorado / La Cueva (tie)
1988 Sandia Prep St. Pius X Eldorado
1987 Sandia Prep Manzano Eldorado / Los Alamos (tie)
1986 Bernalillo Los Alamos Eldorado
1985 Sandia Prep Highland Sandia / Los Alamos (tie)
1984 Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
1983 Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy Los Alamos
1982 Santa Fe Prep Sandia Eldorado
1981 Hope Christian / Santa Fe Prep (tie) Highland Los Alamos

Winter sports

Wrestling

[7]

Year A-AAA AAA-Dual AAAA AAAA-Dual A-AAAA AAAAA AAAAA-Dual AAAAAA
2016 Cobre Belen V. Sue Cleveland
2015 Robertson Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2014 Bloomfield Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2013 St. Michael's Piedra Vista V. Sue Cleveland / Rio Grande (tie)
2012 St. Michael's Piedra Vista V. Sue Cleveland
2011 Silver City Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2010 St. Michael's Volcano Vista Rio Rancho
2009 Robertson Silver City Rio Rancho
2008 Robertson Belen Rio Rancho
2007 Robertson Belen Rio Rancho
2006 Robertson Belen Eldorado
2005 Cobre Belen Rio Rancho
2004 Cobre Cobre Belen Belen Rio Rancho Rio Rancho
2003 Robertson Robertson Belen Farmington Rio Rancho Rio Rancho
2002 Robertson Robertson Aztec Aztec La Cueva La Cueva
2001 Robertson Robertson Farmington Farmington Del Norte Del Norte
2000 Aztec Del Norte
1999 Aztec West Mesa
1998 Aztec Los Lunas
1997 Aztec Carlsbad
1996 Aztec Carlsbad
1995 Aztec Carlsbad
1994 Aztec West Mesa
1993 Aztec Farmington
1992 Aztec Farmington
1991 Aztec West Mesa
1990 Aztec West Mesa
1989 Taos Carlsbad
1988 Taos Rio Grande
1987 Belen Eldorado
1986 Los Lunas Eldorado
1985 Los Lunas Farmington
1984 Bloomfield Rio Grande
1983 Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
1982 Aztec Cibola
1981 Los Lunas Sandia
1980 Los Lunas Sandia
1979 Albuquerque Academy Mayfield
1978 Albuquerque Academy Manzano
1977 Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad
1976 St. Michael's Carlsbad
1975 St. Michael's Manzano
1974 St. Michael's Albuquerque
1973 St. Michael's Sandia
1972 St. Michael's Sandia
1971 Aztec Carlsbad
1970 Belen Carlsbad
1969 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque
1968 Carlsbad
1967 Albuquerque
1966 Las Cruces
1965 Albuquerque
1964 Las Cruces
1963 Aztec
1962 Highland
1961 Albuquerque
1960 Sandia
1959 Albuquerque
1958 Highland
1957 Highland

Swimming and Diving

[8][9]

Year Boys' A-AAAAAA Girls' A-AAAAAA
2020 Los Alamos Albuquerque Academy
2019 La Cueva Albuquerque Academy
2018 Eldorado Albuquerque Academy
2017 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2016 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2015 Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
2014 Cibola Eldorado
2013 Eldorado Eldorado
2012 Eldorado Albuquerque Academy
2011 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2010 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2009 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2008 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2007 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2006 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2005 Los Alamos Albuquerque Academy
2004 Los Alamos Los Alamos
2003 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2002 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
2001 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2000 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
1999 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1998 Farmington La Cueva
1997 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1996 La Cueva La Cueva
1995 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1994 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
1993 Eldorado Los Alamos
1992 Albuquerque Academy Los Alamos
1991 Los Alamos Albuquerque Academy
1990 Los Alamos Albuquerque Academy
1989 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
1988 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1987 Los Alamos Albuquerque Academy
1986 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy
1985 Albuquerque Academy Los Alamos
1984 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1983 Los Alamos Las Cruces
1982 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1981 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1980 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1979 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1978 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1977 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1976 Los Alamos Los Alamos
1975 Albuquerque Academy Eldorado/Highland
1974 Los Alamos Eldorado
1973 Albuquerque Academy/Del Norte Eldorado
1972 Albuquerque Academy Los Alamos
1971 Los Alamos Farmington
1970 Highland Los Alamos
1969 Highland
1968 Highland
1967 Highland
1966 NMMI
1965 Highland
1964 Highland
1963 Highland
1962 NMMI
1961 Roswell
1960 NMMI
1959 NMMI
1958 Highland
1957 NMMI
1956 Los Alamos

Boys' Basketball

[10]

Year B A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2021 Magdalena Rehoboth Christian Hot Springs Del Norte V. Sue Cleveland
2020 Melrose Pecos Bosque Valley Las Cruces
2019 Melrose Pecos Hot Springs Valley Atrisco Heritage
2018 Melrose Fort Sumner/House Pecos Hope Christian Belen Atrisco Heritage
2017 Maxwell Lordsburg Pecos Hope Christian Roswell Volcano Vista
2016 Cliff Melrose Texico Hope Christian Espanola Valley Rio Rancho
2015 Cliff Magdalena Mesilla Valley Hope Christian Centennial Hobbs
2014 Hondo Hagerman Dexter Hope Christian Roswell Valley
2013 Hondo Cliff Laguna-Acoma Hope Christian St. Pius X Las Cruces
2012 Wagon Mound Logan Tularosa St. Michael's Santa Teresa Eldorado
2011 Quemado Hagerman Mesilla Valley Hope Christian Espanola Valley Onate
2010 Cliff Mesilla Valley Hope Christian Roswell La Cueva
2009 Fort Sumner Texico Hope Christian Roswell La Cueva
2008 Cliff Texico Pojoaque St. Pius X Hobbs
2007 Gateway Christian Mesilla Valley St. Michael's St. Pius X Rio Rancho
2006 Des Moines Hope Christian St. Michael's St. Pius X Manzano
2005 Temple Baptist Mora Bernalillo Deming Eldorado
2004 Springer Hope Christian Bernalillo Capital Eldorado
2003 Dora Hope Christian St. Michael's Kirtland Central La Cueva
2002 Springer Hope Christian St. Michael's Kirtland Central Hobbs
2001 Melrose Texico Portales Kirtland Central Hobbs
2000 Tatum Jal Los Alamos Hobbs
1999 Cliff Hope Christian St. Michael's Hobbs
1998 Logan Mora Socorro Albuquerque High
1997 Cliff Mesa Vista Artesia Alamogordo
1996 Cliff Navajo Pine Silver Valley
1995 Grady Mora Artesia Albuquerque High
1994 Cliff Questa Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1993 Melrose Hot Springs Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque High
1992 Melrose Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy Alamogordo
1991 Loving Hot Springs Albuquerque Academy Alamogordo
1990 Springer Santa Rosa Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque High
1989 Cloudcroft Santa Fe Indian School Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1988 Cloudcroft Escalante Goddard Hobbs
1987 Floyd Clayton Bernalillo Hobbs
1986 Floyd Mesa Vista Grants Farmington
1985 Cliff Hope Christian St. Pius X Sandia
1984 Texico Santa Rosa Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque High
1983 Cliff Escalante Lovington Eldorado
1982 Cliff Moriarty St. Pius X Farmington
1981 Reserve Penasco Albuquerque Academy Hobbs
1980 Grady Clayton St. Pius X Hobbs
1979 Cimarron Mora Bernalillo Clovis
1978 Grady Animas Kirtland Central Santa Fe
1977 Rehoboth Jal Bernalillo Albuquerque High
1976 Wagon Mound Eunice Deming Las Cruces
1975 Jal Silver Las Cruces
1974 Lordsburg Deming Manzano
1973 Lordsburg Portales Manzano
1972 Reserve Deming Highland
1971 Eunice Deming Albuquerque High
1970 Dora Grants Hobbs
1969 Eunice St. Michael's Hobbs
1968 Albuquerque Academy St. Michael's Hobbs
1967 Taos Central St. Michael's Sandia
1966 Pecos Portales Hobbs
1965 Mora Portales Valley
1964 Hatch Los Alamos Roswell
1963 San Jon Roswell
1962 San Jon Sandia
1961 San Jon Las Cruces
1960 Eunice Las Cruces
1959 El Rito Las Cruces
1958 Eunice Hobbs
1957 El Rito Hobbs
1956 Santa Rosa Hobbs
1955 Santa Rosa Carlsbad
1954 Wagon Mound Carlsbad
1953 Clovis
1952 Roswell
1951 Clovis
1950 Tucumcari
1949 Lovington
1948 Portales
1947 Carlsbad
1946 Albuquerque High
1945 Las Cruces
1944 Virden
1943 Capitan
1942 St. Michael's
1941 Las Cruces
1940 St. Michael's
1939 Lordsburg
1938 House
1937 Albuquerque High
1936 Raton
1935 Floyd
1934 Virden
1933 Forrest
1932 Raton
1931 Forrest
1930 Clovis
1929 Raton
1928 Albuquerque Indian
1927 Roswell
1926 Roswell
1925 Albuquerque High
1924 Hagerman
1923 Hagerman
1922 Albuquerque High
1921 Albuquerque High

Girls' Basketball

[11]

Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2021 Roy (4)/Mosquero Pecos (2) Navajo Prep (7) Gallup (6) Volcano Vista (4)
2020 Melrose (8) Mescalero Apache Navajo Prep (6) Los Lunas (5) Hobbs (3)
2019 Tatum (4) Pecos Robertson Los Lunas (4) West Mesa
Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2018 Elida (9) Fort Sumner (7)/House Texico (11) Portales (8) Los Lunas (3) Hobbs (2)
2017 Elida (8) Tatum (3) Tohatchi Shiprock (5) Goddard Sandia (4)
2016 Elida (7) Melrose (7) Texico (10) Hope Christian (3) Roswell Volcano Vista (3)
2015 Elida (6) Melrose (6) Texico (9) Hope Christian (2) Los Lunas (2) Cibola
Year B A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2014 Elida (5) Tatum (2) Tularosa Portales (7) Santa Fe (2) Volcano Vista (2)
2013 Elida (4) Logan Navajo Pine (2) Lovington (2) Los Lunas Clovis (4)
2012 Elida (3) Melrose (5) Texico (8) Lovington Kirtland Central (19) Volcano Vista
2011 Elida (2) Fort Sumner (6) Navajo Pine Santa Fe Indian (3) Gallup (5) Mayfield (3)
Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2010 Floyd (4) Texico (7) Santa Fe Indian (2) Kirtland Central (18) Sandia (3)
2009 Cimarron (3) Navajo Prep (6) Pojoaque (2) St. Pius X (3) La Cueva (2)
2008 Animas (2) Texico (6) Pojoaque (2) St. Pius X (2) La Cueva
2007 Cimarron (2) Texico (5) Hope Christian Aztec Mayfield (2)
2006 Cimarron Ramah (2) Portales (6) St. Pius X Gallup (4)
2005 Fort Sumner (5) Ramah Santa Fe Indian Kirtland Central (17) Clovis (4)
2004 Des Moines (4) Cimarron Portales (5) Kirtland Central (16) Mayfield
2003 Des Moines (3) Coronado Portales (4) Kirtland Central (15) Hobbs
2002 Des Moines (2) Texico (4) Shiprock (4) Farmington (2) Gallup (3)
2001 Cliff (3) Texico (3) Portales (3) Kirtland Central (14) Sandia (2)
Year A AA AAA AAAA
2000 Cliff (2) Texico (2) Silver Clovis (4)
1999 Des Moines Navajo Prep (5) Kirtland Central (13) Clovis (3)
1998 Roy (3) Mora Pojoaque Rio Grande
1997 Fort Sumner (4) Navajo Prep (4) Moriarty Gallup (2)
1996 Fort Sumner (3) Navajo Prep (3) Kirtland Central (12) Sandia
1995 Elida Navajo Prep (2) Kirtland Central (11) Eldorado (15)
1994 Roy (2) Clayton (12) Kirtland Central (10) Gallup
1993 Cliff Clayton (11) Kirtland Central (9) Eldorado (14)
1992 Dora Animas Shiprock (4) Eldorado (13)
1991 Roy Navajo Academy Portales (2) Clovis (2)
1990 Floyd (3) Clayton (10) Shiprock (3) Eldorado (12)
1989 Floyd (2) Clayton (9) Shiprock (2) Eldorado (11)
1988 Tatum Clayton (8) Shiprock Santa Fe
1987 San Jon (2) Clayton (7) Kirtland Central (8) Eldorado (10)
1986 Grady (2) Clayton (6) Kirtland Central (7) Eldorado (9)
1985 Grady Clayton (5) Kirtland Central (6) Alamogordo
1984 Melrose (4) Clayton (4) Kirtland Central (5) Eldorado (8)
1983 Melrose (3) Clayton (3) Kirtland Central (4) Eldorado (7)
1982 Melrose (2) Jal Kirtland Central (3) Higland
1981 Texico Clayton (2) Kirtland Central (2) Eldorado (6)
1980 Logan Dexter Kirtland Central Eldorado (5)
1979 Floyd Fort Sumner (2) St. Pius X Farmington
1978 Reserve Clayton Portales Eldorado (4)
1977 Cloudcroft Fort Sumner Artesia Clovis
Year A AA
1976 Melrose Eldorado (3)
1975 Dora Eldorado (2)
Year Single Class
1974 Amistad
1973 San Jon

Spirit/Dance/Drill

Year A-AA AAA A-AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2019 St. Michaels Hope Christian/Valley Atrisco Heritage
2018 St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2017 Hope Christian Roswell Valley
2016 St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2015 Tularosa St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2014 Tularosa St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2013 Gallup Catholic St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2012 Santa Fe Prep Hope Christian Roswell Eldorado
2011 Tularosa St. Michaels Gallup Valley
2010 Santa Fe Prep St. Michaels Farmington Valley
2009 Valley Christian St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2008 Valley Christian Hope Christian Roswell Valley
2007 Valley Christian St. Michaels Roswell Valley
2006 Hope Christian St. Michaels Roswell Valley (small) / Eldorado (large)
2005 Hope Christian St. Michaels Roswell Gallup (small) / Eldorado (large)
2004 Hatch Valley St. Michaels Farmington Albuquerque (small) / Eldorado (large)
2003 Hope Christian St. Michaels Farmington Albuquerque (small) / Eldorado (large)
2002 Hope Christian St. Michaels Farmington Albuquerque (small) / Del Norte (large)
2001 Hope Christian St. Michaels Farmington Valley (small) / Eldorado (large)
2000 Hope Christian St. Michaels Valley (small) / Del Norte (large)
1999 Hope Christian St. Michaels Valley (small) / Del Norte (large)
1998 Hope Christian St. Michaels Valley (small) / Del Norte (large)
1997 Clayton St. Michaels Valley (small) / Del Norte (large)

Spirit/Cheer

Year A AA A-AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA COED A-AAAAAA
2017 Questa Pecos Taos Valencia Mayfield West Las Vegas (A-4A) / Las Cruces (5A-6A)
2016 Gateway Christian Raton Taos Centennial Rio Rancho Hatch Valley (A-4A) / Las Cruces (5A-6A)
2015 Gateway Christian Clayton Taos Roswell Santa Fe West Las Vegas (A-4A) / Oñate (5A-6A)
2014 Gateway Christian Pecos Hope Christian Santa Fe Eldorado Taos (A-3A) / Las Cruces (4A-5A)
2013 Gateway Christian Pecos Hope Christian Roswell Cleveland Hot Springs (A-3A) / Las Cruces (4A-5A)
2012 Escalante Pecos Hope Christian Roswell La Cueva Las Cruces
2011 Gateway Christian Texico Hope Christian Roswell Rio Rancho Eldorado
2010 Gateway Christian Escalante Hope Christian Roswell Rio Rancho Albuquerque
2009 San Jon Texico Hope Christian Artesia Eldorado Rio Grande
2008 Floyd Peñasco Hope Christian Artesia Sandia Del Norte
2007 Clovis Christian Pecos Hope Christian Artesia Eldorado Rio Grande
2006 Clovis Christian Hope Christian Robertson Aztec (small) / Artesia (large) La Cueva Mayfield

Spring sports

Baseball

[12]

Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2021 Logan Texico (6) Sandia Prep (7) Albuquerque Academy (5) La Cueva (12)
2020 Season not played/no championships awarded
2019 Gateway Christian (5) Texico (5) Robertson St. Pius X (12) La Cueva (11)
Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2018 Mora Texico (4) Hope Christian (4) Farmington (14) La Cueva (10)
2017 Lordsburg Texico (3) Portales (2) Goddard (5) La Cueva (9)
2016 Melrose (2) Texico (2) Sandia Prep (6) Centennial Carlsbad (11)
2015 Melrose Eunice (17) Sandia Prep (5) Albuquerque Academy (4) Eldorado (6)
Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2014 Gateway Christian (4) Cobre (7) Silver (2) Piedra Vista (4) La Cueva (8)
2013 Jemez Valley (2) Cobre (6) Hope Christian (3) St. Pius X (11) Rio Rancho (3)
2012 Capitan (2) East Mountain Portales Piedra Vista (3) Carlsbad (10)
2011 Capitan Estancia (3) Sandia Prep (4) Piedra Vista (2) La Cueva (7)
2010 Gallup Catholic Eunice (16) Bloomfield Piedra Vista La Cueva (6)
2009 Loving (6) Sandia Prep (3) Albuquerque Academy (3) Rio Rancho (2)
Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA
2008 Gateway Christian (3) Loving (5) Cobre (5) Farmington (13) La Cueva (5)
2007 Gateway Christian (2) Estancia (2) Raton (2) Farmington (12) Rio Rancho
2006 Gateway Christian Estancia Lovington (2) Farmington (11) La Cueva (4)
2005 Texico Sandia Prep (2) Pojoaque (4) Farmington (10) La Cueva (3)
2004 Loving (4) St. Michael's (2) Deming (3) La Cueva (2)
2003 Loving (3) St. Michael's St. Pius X (10) La Cueva
2002 Jemez Valley NMMI (2) Farmington (9) Carlsbad (9)
2001 Sandia Prep NMMI Farmington (8) Eldorado (5)
Year A AA AAA AAAA
2000 Tularosa (3) Artesia (6) Eldorado (5)
1999 Dexter Albuquerque Academy (2) Eldorado (4)
1998 Hope Christian (2) Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad (8)
1997 Eunice (15) Silver City Eldorado (4)
1996 Hope Christian Artesia (5) Carlsbad (7)
1995 Eunice (14) Cobre (4) Farmington (7)
1994 Hot Springs (3) Artesia (4) Farmington (6)
1993 Loving (2) Artesia (3) Eldorado (3)
1992 Clayton Goddard (4) Eldorado (2)
1991 Loving Goddard (3) Farmington (5)
1990 Magdalena Raton Carlsbad (6)
1989 Santa Fe Indian School (3) Deming (2) Carlsbad (5)
1988 Tularosa (2) St. Pius X (9) Carlsbad (4)
1987 Santa Fe Indian School (2) Artesia (2) Highland (3)
1986 Tularosa Goddard (2) Farmington (4)
1985 Jal (4) Cobre (3) Eldorado
1984 Pojoaque (3) St. Pius X (8) Farmington (3)
Year AA AAA AAAA
1983 Jal (3) St. Pius X (7) Cibola
1982 Hatch Valley (4) Pojoaque (2) Del Norte
1981 Santa Rosa St. Pius X (6) Mayfield
1980 Hatch Valley (3) Deming Sandia (4)
1979 Hatch Valley (2) St. Pius X (5) Sandia (3)
1978 Hatch Valley West Las Vegas (2) Los Alamos (2)
1977 Jal (2) St. Pius X (4) Santa Fe
1976 Albuquerque Indian Artesia Manzano (2)
1975 Eunice (13) Gadsden (5) Alamogordo (2)
1974 Eunice (12) Cobre (2) Sandia (2)
1973 Pojoaque Lovington Carlsbad (3)
1972 Eunice (11) Los Lunas (3) Carlsbad (2)
1971 Eunice (10) Cobre Alamogordo
1970 Eunice (9) Los Lunas (2) Farmington (2)
Year B A AA
1969 Eunice (8) Goddard Farmington
1968 Eunice (7) West Las Vegas Sandia
1967 Eunice (6) Gadsden (4) Manzano
1966 San Jon Los Alamos Roswell (3)
1965 Eunice (5) St. Pius X (3) Valley
1964 Eunice (4) St. Pius X (2) Roswell (2)
1963 Eunice (3) St. Pius X Las Cruces (5)
Year B A
1962 Eunice (2) Las Cruces (4)
1961 Jal Las Cruces (3)
1960 Eunice Roswell
1959 Hot Springs (2) Highland (2)
1958 Hatch Carlsbad
1957 Santa Fe Indian School Las Cruces (2)
1956 Bernalillo Gadsden (3)
1955 Los Lunas Gadsden (2)
1954 Hot Springs Gadsden
Year Single Class
1953 Gallup
1952 Las Cruces
1951 Highland
1950 Albuquerque High (10)
1949 St. Mary's
1948 Albuquerque High (9)
1947 Albuquerque High (8)
1946 Albuquerque High (7)
1945 Albuquerque High (6)
1944 Albuquerque High (5)
1943 Albuquerque High (4)
1942 Albuquerque High (3)
1941 Albuquerque High (2)
1940 Albuquerque High

Boys' Golf

[13]

Year A-AAA AAAA A-AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2015 Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2014 Hope Christian Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2013 Hope Christian Goddard Oñate
2012 Hope Christian Deming Hobbs
2011 Lovington Goddard La Cueva
2010 St. Michael's Goddard La Cueva
2009 St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Sandia
2008 Lovington Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2007 Lovington Artesia Rio Rancho
2006 Socorro Los Alamos Mayfield
2005 Mesilla Valley Los Alamos Rio Rancho
2004 NMMI Los Alamos La Cueva
2003 Hot Springs Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2002 NMMI Artesia La Cueva
2001 Ruidoso Goddard La Cueva
2000 Ruidoso La Cueva
1999 Ruidoso Farmington
1998 Artesia Carlsbad
1997 Albuquerque Academy Goddard
1996 Los Alamos Carlsbad
1995 Lovington Farmington
1994 Grants Cibola
1993 Ruidoso Clovis
1992 Lovington Clovis
1991 Goddard Cibola
1990 Albuquerque Academy Cibola
1989 Goddard Mayfield
1988 Goddard Hobbs
1987 Belen Hobbs
1986 Goddard Mayfield
1985 Belen Farmington
1984 Lovington Carlsbad
1983 Socorro Gadsden
1982 Socorro Belen
1981 St. Pius X Belen
1980 Deming Manzano
1979 Socorro Highland
1978 Socorro Albuquerque High
1977 Socorro Sandia
1976 NMMI Santa Fe
1975 Albuquerque Academy Sandia
1974 Gadsden Goddard
1973 Socorro Goddard
1972 Socorro Alamogordo
1971 Jal Alamogordo
1970 Socorro Hobbs
A/B AA
1969 Goddard Los Alamos
1968 Socorro Sandia
1967 Socorro Highland
1966 Socorro Sandia
1965 Jal Alamogordo
1964 NMMI Highland
1963 Albuquerque High
1962 Socorro
1961 Hobbs
1960 Highland
1959 Albuquerque High
1958 Albuquerque High Las Cruces High School Alfonso H. Cabrera
1957 Hobbs
1956 Highland
1955 Highland
1954 Highland
1953 Highland
1952 Highland
1951 Highland

Girls' Golf

[14]

Year A-AAA AAAA A-AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2014 Socorro Albuquerque Academy Deming
2014 Bosque Deming La Cueva
2013 Socorro Deming La Cueva
2012 Socorro Deming Sandia
2011 Socorro Deming La Cueva
2010 Socorro Deming Sandia
2009 Socorro Deming Sandia
2008 Socorro Piedra Vista Sandia
2007 Socorro Los Alamos La Cueva
2006 St. Michael's Goddard Sandia
2005 St. Michael's Goddard Carlsbad
2004 St. Michael's Piedra Vista Sandia
2003 Ruidoso Goddard Alamogordo
2002 Shiprock Goddard Alamogordo
2001 Shiprock Goddard Alamogordo
2000 Kirtland Central Goddard
1999 West Las Vegas Goddard
1998 Portales Goddard
1997 Socorro Goddard
1996 West Las Vegas Alamogordo
1995 Albuquerque Academy Goddard
1994 Portales Goddard
1993 Albuquerque Academy Goddard
1992 Goddard Carlsbad
1991 Goddard Mayfield
1990 Goddard Mayfield
1989 Lovington La Cueva
1988 Goddard
1987 Goddard
1986 Belen
1985 Santa Fe
1984 Los Alamos
1983 Socorro
1982 Socorro
1981 Socorro
1980 Socorro
1979 Albuquerque High
1978 Socorro
1977 Socorro
1976 Socorro
1975 Socorro
1974 Socorro
1973 Socorro

Softball

[15]

Year Girls' A-AA Girls' AAA Girls' AAAA Girls' AAAAA Girls' AAAAAA
2015 Dexter Silver Valencia Rio Rancho
2014 Loving Silver Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2013 Loving Silver Piedra Vista Las Cruces
2012 Loving Silver Piedra Vista Volcano Vista
2011 Jal Silver Piedra Vista Volcano Vista
2010 Jal Silver Piedra Vista Carlsbad
2009 Loving Bloomfield Piedra Vista Cibola
2008 Jal St. Michael's Piedra Vista Cibola
2007 Loving Bloomfield Piedra Vista Cibola
2006 Laguna Acoma Grants Piedra Vista West Mesa
2005 Loving Grants Aztec La Cueva
2004 Jal Grants Farmington Alamogordo
2003 Loving Bernalillo Farmington Rio Rancho
2002 McCurdy Lovington Farmington Carlsbad
2001 Jal Lovington Artesia Carlsbad
2000 Jal Bloomfield Farmington
1999 Loving Artesia Alamogordo
1998 Jal Silver Farmington
1997 Jal Silver Farmington
1996 Hope Christian Silver Carlsbad
1995 Loving Artesia Farmington
1994 Loving Silver Farmington
1993 Loving Bloomfield Carlsbad
1992 Loving Bloomfield Carlsbad
1991 Loving Bloomfield Carlsbad
1990 Loving Cobre Carlsbad
1989 Loving Cobre Del Norte
1988 Hatch Valley Artesia Carlsbad
1987 Hatch Valley Cobre Carlsbad
1986 Hatch Valley St. Pius X Hobbs
1985 Hatch Valley Cobre Carlsbad
1984 Laguna-Acoma Cobre Del Norte
1983 Hatch Valley Cobre Carlsbad
1982 Hatch Valley Cobre Carlsbad
1981 Hatch Valley Cobre Highland
1980 Cobre Carlsbad
1979 Cobre Manzano
1978 Sandia
1977 Carlsbad
1976 Carlsbad

Boys' Tennis

[16]

Year A-AAA AAAA A-AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2016 Bosque Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2015 Robertson Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2014 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2013 NMMI Albuquerque Academy Sandia
2012 NMMI Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad
2011 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2010 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Mayfield
2009 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2008 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2007 Robertson Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2006 Robertson Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2005 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2004 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2003 Robertson Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2002 NMMI St. Pius X La Cueva
2001 NMMI Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2000 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque High
1999 Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad
1998 Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad
1997 NMMI Albuquerque High
1996 NMMI Las Cruces
1995 Albuquerque Academy Las Cruces
1994 Belen Carlsbad
1993 Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad

Girls' Tennis

[17]

Year A-AAA AAAA A-AAAA AAAAA AAAAA
2016 Robertson Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque
2015 Robertson Farmington Albuquerque
2014 Robertson Farmington Mayfield
2013 Bosque Los Alamos Eldorado
2012 St Michael's Farmington Mayfield
2011 Robertson Farmington Valley
2010 Bosque Farmington Carlsbad
2009 Sandia Prep Farmington Carlsbad
2008 Bosque Los Alamos Carlsbad
2007 Bosque Los Alamos Carlsbad
2006 Bosque Albuquerque Academy Carlsbad
2005 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Academy Sandia
2004 Portales Los Alamos Sandia
2003 Portales Los Alamos Sandia
2002 Sandia Prep Los Alamos Sandia
2001 Portales Los Alamos Hobbs
2000 Los Alamos Hobbs
1999 St. Pius X Hobbs
1998 Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
1997 Albuquerque Academy Las Cruces / Santa Fe (tie)
1996 Albuquerque Academy Las Cruces
1995 Albuquerque Academy Santa Fe
1994 Albuquerque Academy Santa Fe
1993 Portales Carlsbad

Small Team Tennis

Year Small team
2010 Moriarty
2009 West Las Vegas

Boys' Track and Field

[18]

Year B A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2021 Magdalena Hagerman St. Michael's Los Alamos V. Sue Cleveland
2020 Season cancelled
2019 Fort Sumner Santa Rosa St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2018 Reserve Fort Sumner Dexter Taos Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2017 Melrose Hagerman Tucumcari Taos Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2016 Reserve Logan Pecos Taos Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2015 Cimarron Logan / Magdelena (tie) Clayton Taos Albuquerque Academy Volcano Vista
2014 Cimarron Clayton / Santa Rosa (tie) Taos Farmington V. Sue Cleveland
2013 Cimarron Texico Silver Piedra Vista V. Sue Cleveland
2012 Fort Sumner Lordsburg Silver Albuquerque Academy V. Sue Cleveland
2011 Cliff Lordsburg Lovington Artesia La Cueva
2010 Fort Sumner Texico Lovington Albuquerque Academy Cibola
2009 Fort Sumner Hagerman Lovington Albuquerque Academy Highland
2008 Hagerman Tucumcari Hope Christian Los Alamos Cibola
2007 Carrizozo Estancia Ruidoso Albuquerque Academy Alamogordo
2006 Hagerman Estancia Lovington Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2005 Fort Sumner Loving Lovington Albuquerque Academy Highland
2004 Fort Sumner Loving Lovington Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2003 Fort Sumner Hope Christian Lovington Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2002 Tatum Cimarron Grants Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2001 Logan Estancia NMMI Kirtland Central La Cueva
2000 Hagerman Fort Sumner Ruidoso La Cueva
1999 Cliff Fort Sumner Albuquerque Academy / Artesia (tie) La Cueva
1998 Hagerman Texico Artesia La Cueva
1997 Hagerman Eunice Artesia La Cueva
1996 Fort Sumner Lordsburg Albuquerque Academy Alamogordo
1995 Cimarron Santa Rosa Los Alamos Alamogordo
1994 Springer Eunice Bloomfield Alamogordo
1993 Loving Clayton Bloomfield Alamogordo
1992 Carrizozo Menaul Belen Hobbs
1991 Hagerman Jal Albuquerque Academy Highland
1990 Hagerman Jal Grants Del Norte
1989 Hagerman Clayton Bloomfield Highland
1988 Springer Clayton Bloomfield Highland
1987 Capitan Clayton Lovington Mayfield
1986 Hagerman Clayton Grants West Mesa
1985 Tatum Lordsburg Lovington Alamogordo
1984 Tatum Estanica Lovington Hobbs
1983 Capitan Moriarty Tucumcari Hobbs
1982 Cliff Clayton Lovington Highland
1981 Cliff Jal Lovington Highland
1980 Tatum Estancia Lovington Carlsbad / Hobbs (tie)
1979 Tatum Estancia Tucumcari Highland
1978 Tatum Lordsburg Lovington Carlsbad
1977 Hagerman Laguna-Acoma Lovington Sandia
1976 Melrose Jal Artesia Sandia
1975 Hagerman Jal Silver Manzano
1974 Hagerman Jal Gadsden Hobbs
1973 Hagerman Hot Springs Cobre Hobbs
1972 Jal Robertson Hobbs
1971 Jal Silver Highland
1970 Jal Lovington Highland
1969 Eunice Lovington Del Norte
1968 Jal NMMI Highland
1967 Jal NMMI Del Norte
1966 Jal Lovington Hobbs
1965 Jal Los Alamos Hobbs
1964 Hot Springs Gadsden Highland
1963 Tatum NMMI Highland
1962 Fort Sumner Las Cruces
1961 Fort Sumner Highland
1960 Fort Sumner Albuquerque High
1959 Fort Sumner Highland
1958 Fort Sumner Highland
1957 Fort Sumner Highland
1956 Fort Sumner Highland
1955 Fort Sumner Highland
1954 Eunice Highland
1953 Highland
1952 Highland
1951 Alamogordo
1950 Albuquerque High
1949 Carlsbad
1948 Albuquerque High
1947 Carlsbad
1946 Albuquerque High
1945 Albuquerque High
1944 Albuquerque High
1943 Albuquerque High
1942 Menaul
1941 Albuquerque High
1940 Albuquerque High
1939 Hobbs
1938 Hobbs
1937 Albuquerque High
1936 Albuquerque High
1935 Floyd
1934 Albuquerque High
1933 Carlsbad
1932 Carlsbad
1931 Carlsbad
1930 Carlsbad
1929 Grenville Springer
1928 Menaul Albuquerque Indian
1927 Tucumcari
1926 Tucumcari
1925 Albuquerque High
1924 Taos
1923 Albuquerque High
1922 Albuquerque High
1921 Albuquerque High
1920 Albuquerque High
1919 Roswell
1918 Roswell
1917 Albuquerque High
1916 Albuquerque High
1915 Roswell
1914 Roswell
1913 Albuquerque High

Girls' Track and Field

[19]

Year A AA AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2016 Elida Fort Sumner Eunice
2015 Cimarron Fort Sumner Santa Fe Prep Ruidoso Aztec V. Sue Cleveland
2014 Fort Sumner Estancia Taos Aztec Eldorado
2013 Fort Sumner Santa Rosa Taos Aztec La Cueva
2012 Fort Sumner Cuba Hope Christian Los Alamos V. Sue Cleveland
2011 Fort Sumner Santa Fe Prep Hope Christian Los Alamos La Cueva
2010 Fort Sumner Estancia Hope Christian Los Alamos Highland
2009 Fort Sumner Texico Pojoaque Los Alamos Clovis
2008 Fort Sumner Cloudcroft Ruidoso Albuquerque Academy Clovis
2007 Fort Sumner Cloudcroft St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2006 Cimarron Santa Fe Prep St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy Clovis
2005 Cimarron Hope Christian St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy La Cueva
2004 Fort Sumner Hope Christian St. Michael's Farmington La Cueva
2003 Carrizozo Tucumcari Grants Los Alamos Cibola
2002 Carrizozo Tucumcari Grants Albuquerque Academy Eldorado
2001 Carrizozo Fort Sumner Lovington Moriarty Eldorado / Manzano (tie)
2000 Loving Fort Sumner Lovington La Cueva
1999 Floyd Sandia Prep Moriarty Clovis
1998 Fort Sumner Sandia Prep Silver Clovis
1997 Fort Sumner Cimarron Bloomfield Hobbs
1996 Fort Sumner Santa Rosa Lovington Clovis
1995 Cimarron Santa Rosa Los Alamos Manzano
1994 Cimarron Hot Springs Deming Clovis
1993 Roy Hot Springs Albuquerque Academy Clovis
1992 Cimarron Hot Springs Onate Eldorado
1991 Capitan Hot Springs Onate Clovis
1990 Capitan Clayton Onate Alamogordo
1989 Capitan Clayton Lovington Roswell
1988 Tatum Clayton Lovington Clovis
1987 Tatum Clayton Robertson Clovis
1986 Tatum Clayton Silver Eldorado
1985 Tatum Jal Lovington Eldorado
1984 Tatum Clayton Lovington Manzano
1983 Tatum Jal Lovington Manzano
1982 Melrose Jal Socorro Alamogordo
1981 Melrose Clayton Socorro Hobbs
1980 Tatum Clayton Los Lunas Highland
1979 Texico Clayton Lovington Hobbs
1978 Tatum Clayton Lovington Manzano
1977 Tatum Clayton Belen Manzano
1976 Clayton Del Norte
1975 Estancia Clovis
1974 Portales
1973 Texico

Team titles

[20]

Schools with most team titles

Rank No. of titles School City No. of boys' titles No. of girls' titles First Last
1 147 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque 101 46 1968 2016
2 109 La Cueva High School Albuquerque 63 46 1987 2016
3 99 Los Alamos High School Los Alamos 39 60 1965 2015
4 82 Eldorado High School Albuquerque 29 53 1975 2015
5 68 Carlsbad High School Carlsbad 44 24 1930 2012
6 65 St. Michael's High School Santa Fe 30 35 1940 2016
7 64 Hope Christian School Albuquerque 27 37 1981 2016
7 64 Highland High School Albuquerque 59 5 1951 2010
9 62 Albuquerque High School Albuquerque 55 7 1921 2016
10 61 Lovington High School Lovington 46 15 1949 2013
11 59 St. Pius X High School Albuquerque 39 20 1963 2015
12 58 Artesia High School Artesia 45 13 1957 2015
13 56 Fort Sumner High School Fort Sumner 28 28 1955 2016
14 54 Farmington High School Farmington 30 24 1952 2015
15 53 Goddard High School Roswell 25 28 1967 2013
16 47 Hobbs High School Hobbs 39 8 1938 2015
17 46 Jal High School Jal 33 13 1959 2011
18 45 Las Cruces High School Las Cruces 30 15 1941 2016
18 45 Sandia High School Albuquerque 24 21 1960 2013
20 42 Eunice High School Eunice 40 2 1954 2016
20 42 Roswell High School Roswell 21 21 1926 2016
20 42 Texico High School Texico 15 27 1973 2016
23 40 Gallup High School Gallup 19 21 1953 2011

Schools with most team titles in one sport

Rank # of
Titles
School City Sport First Last
1 29 Artesia Artesia Football 1957 2015
2 23 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Boys' Swimming and Diving 1972 2016
2 23 Laguna Acoma Casa Blanca Boys' Cross Country 1969 2014
4 22 Highland Albuquerque Boys' Track and Field 1952 2009
5 20 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Academy Boys' Tennis 1993 2016
5 20 Los Alamos Los Alamos Girls' Cross Country 1981 2015
5 20 Sandia Prep Albuquerque Boys' Soccer 1981 2014
5 20 Albuquerque Albuquerque Boys' Track and Field 1913 1960
9 19 Socorro Socorro Girls' Golf 1973 2015
9 19 Kirtland Central Kirtland Girls' Basketball 1980 2012
11 18 St. Michael's Santa Fe Spirit/Dance/Drill 1978 2016
11 18 Lovington Lovington Football 1951 2011
11 18 Lovington Lovington Boys' Track and Field 1966 2011
11 18 Gallup Gallup Boys' Cross Country 1983 2007
11 18 Los Alamos Los Alamos Boys' Swimming and Diving 1956 2005
16 17 Zuni Zuni Boys' Cross Country 1968 2015
16 17 Eunice Eunice Baseball 1960 2015
16 17 Hobbs Hobbs Boys' Basketball 1956 2015
16 17 Fort Sumner Fort Sumner Boys' Track and Field 1955 2012
16 17 Lovington Lovington Boys' Track and Field 1966 2010
16 17 St. Pius X Albuquerque Boys' Soccer 1988 2008
16 17 Goddard Roswell Girls' Golf 1987 2006
23 16 Fort Sumner Fort Sumner Girls' Track and Field 1996 2016
23 16 Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque Girls' Swimming and Diving 1975 2012
23 16 Carlsbad Carlsbad Softball 1976 2010
23 16 Aztec Aztec Wrestling 1963 2002
27 15 Valley Albuquerque Spirit/Dance/Drill 1997 2016
27 15 La Cueva La Cueva Girls' Soccer 1989 2014
27 15 Loving Loving Softball 1989 2014
27 15 Los Alamos Los Alamos Girls' Swimming and Diving 1970 2004

Activities (non-sports)

Athletic Training Challenge

Year School
2016 Centennial
2015 Gadsden
2014 Centennial
2013 Rio Rancho
2012 Rio Rancho
2011 Rio Rancho
2010 Rio Rancho
2009 Rio Rancho

Bowling

Year A-AAA AAAA AAAAA
2016 Pojoaque Los Lunas Rio Rancho
2015 East Mountain Piedra Vista V. Sue Cleveland
2014 East Mountain Artesia Rio Rancho
2013 Pojoaque Piedra Vista Manzano
2012 East Mountain Artesia V. Sue Cleveland
2011 Pojoaque Santa Fe V. Sue Cleveland
2010 East Mountain Del Norte V. Sue Cleveland
2009 East Mountain Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2008 East Mountain La Cueva

Chess

Year A-AA AAA A-AAA AAAA-AAAAA AAAA AAAAA-AAAAAA
2016 Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics & Science (AIMS) St. Michael's Los Alamos
2015 Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics & Science (AIMS) / Academy for Technology & the Classics (ATC) (tie) St. Michael's / Santa Fe Indian (tie) Albuquerque Academy
2014 Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics & Science (AIMS) St. Michael's Albuquerque Academy
2013 Bosque / Academy for Technology & the Classics (ATC) (tie) Taos Albuquerque Academy
2010 Wagon Mound Albuquerque Academy
2009 Bosque Taos / Albuquerque Academy (tie)
2008 Santa Fe Prep Taos
2007 Peñasco Del Norte

Esports

Year A-AAA AAAA AAAAA
2022 Early College Academy Del Norte Clovis
2021 Early College Academy Los Alamos La Cueva
2020 CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED
2019 Sandia Prep Los Alamos Rio Rancho

JROTC

Choir

Year A-AA AAA A-AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAA
2016 New Mexico School for the Arts Portales Piedra Vista Rio Rancho
2015 New Mexico School for the Arts Los Alamos La Cueva
2014 Victory Christian Lovington Piedra Vista La Cueva
2013 Victory Christian New Mexico School for the Arts Piedra Vista Carlsbad
2012 Cloudcroft Sandia Prep Piedra Vista Carlsbad
2011 Victory Christian West Las Vegas Piedra Vista Eldorado
2010 Victory Christian Sandia Prep Piedra Vista Eldorado
2009 Victory Christian West Las Vegas Piedra Vista Hobbs
2008 West Las Vegas Piedra Vista Manzano

Concert Band

Year A-AA AAA A-AAA AAAA AAAAA AAAAAA
2016 Rehoboth Christian Cobre Centennial Deming
2015 Cimarron Cobre Valencia Deming
2014 Cimarron Cobre Deming Clovis
2013 Capitan Cobre Deming Eldorado
2012 Cimarron Cobre Deming Sandia
2011 Cimarron Cobre Los Alamos La Cueva
2010 Cimarron Cobre Deming La Cueva
2009 Cimarron St. Michael's Los Alamos Onate
2008 Cimarron Cobre Deming Eldorado
2007 Cimarron Cobre Kirtland Central Cibola

Orchestra

References

  1. ^ "New Mexico Boys' State Cross Country Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 3 December 2013.
  2. ^ "New Mexico Girls' State Cross Country Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 3 December 2013.
  3. ^ "New Mexico State Football Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
  4. ^ "New Mexico State Volleyball Champions" (PDF). New Mexico Activities Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-27. Retrieved 2011-02-17.
  5. ^ "New Mexico Boys' State Soccer Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2014. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
  6. ^ "New Mexico Girls' State Soccer Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2014. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
  7. ^ "Wrestling All Time Team State Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2014. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
  8. ^ "New Mexico Boys' State Swimming & Diving Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2014. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
  9. ^ "New Mexico Girls' State Swimming & Diving Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 May 2014. Retrieved 12 May 2014.
  10. ^ "New Mexico Boys' State Basketball Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  11. ^ "New Mexico Girls' State Basketball Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  12. ^ "New Mexico State Baseball Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 4 December 2013.
  13. ^ "Golf Boys Team State Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  14. ^ "Golf Girls State Team Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  15. ^ "New Mexico State Softball Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  16. ^ "Tennis Boys State Team Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  17. ^ "Tennis Girls' Team State Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 14 May 2014.
  18. ^ "Track Boys State Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 3 December 2013.
  19. ^ "Track Girls State Champions" (PDF). NMAA. Retrieved 3 December 2013.
  20. ^ NMAA. "New Mexico Activities Association Web site". Retrieved 2006-12-31.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of New Mexico Activities Association championships
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.