List of recipients of Today's Top 10 Award - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of recipients of Today's Top 10 Award.

List of recipients of Today's Top 10 Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of the recipients of the Today's Top 10 Award given each year by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) since its inception in 1973.[1] The names of these exceptional individuals are engraved in the Hall of Honor at the NCAA Hall of Champions on the NCAA Headquarters in Indianapolis, Indiana. Recognition in the NCAA Hall of Honor ensures these athletes are remembered. They have reached the pinnacle of national athletic and academic success through their accomplishments. As of 2020, there are more than 480,000 NCAA student-athletes annually. This award recognizes the nation's best former student-athletes from every NCAA sport and division. Each year, the recipients are honored at the NCAA Convention.


Note that the award was previously known as the Today's Top V Award (1973 through 1985), Today's Top VI Award (1986 through 1994), and Today's Top VIII Award (1995 through 2013).

Today's Top 10 Award (2014–present)

2021 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Nia Akins University of Pennsylvania Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Bernardo Amaral Neves Washington University in St. Louis Tennis
Brittny Ellis University of Miami (Florida) Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Alison Gibson University of Texas at Austin Swimming, Diving
Eoin Gronningsater Duke University Fencing
Deshawn Jones Missouri University of Science and Technology Football
Lily Justine University of California, Los Angeles Beach Volleyball
Kayla Leland Whitworth University Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field, Basketball
Asia Seidt University of Kentucky Swimming, Diving
Juah Toe West Chester University of Pennsylvania Rugby

2020 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Jimmy Bendeck Baylor University Tennis
Iman Blow Columbia University Fencing
Virginia Elena Carta Duke University Golf
Kaitlin Hatch West Chester University of Pennsylvania Field Hockey
Kirby Hora Augustana University Football
Cassandra Laios Case Western Reserve University Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Hannah Orbach-Mandel Kenyon College Swimming
Kristin Quah Vanderbilt University Bowling
Anton Stephenson University of Nebraska, Lincoln Gymnastics
Virginia Thrasher West Virginia University Rifle

2019 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Ama Biney Worcester Polytechnic Institute Basketball, Softball
Andrea Bryson St. Cloud State University Swimming
Jevon Carter West Virginia University Basketball
Lucas Kaliszak University of Alabama Swimming
Alison Lindsay Washington University in St. Louis Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Alex McMurty University of Georgia Gymnastics
Kenturah Orji University of Georgia Track and field
Ben Reeves Yale University Lacrosse
Kyle Snyder The Ohio State University Wrestling
Julia Wilson Kenyon College Swimming

2018 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Kasey Cooper Auburn University Softball
Marie Coors Saint Leo University Golf
Elizabeth Crist Washington University in St. Louis Soccer
Danielle Galyer University of Kentucky Swimming, Diving
Sarah Gibson Texas A&M University, College Station Swimming, Diving
Riley Hanson Concordia University, St. Paul Volleyball
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski University of Virginia Tennis
Amy Regan Stevens Institute of Technology Track and field
Deko Ricketts Washington University in St. Louis Track and field
Maggie Steffens Stanford University Water Polo

2017 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Logan Andryk Milwaukee School of Engineering Soccer
Elizabeth Aronoff Emory University Swimming, Diving
Kendall Coyne Northeastern University Ice hockey
Taylor Ellis-Watson University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Track and field
Nicole Hensley Lindenwood University Ice hockey
C.J. Krimbill Case Western Reserve University Tennis
Haylie McCleney University of Alabama Softball
Tiffany Mitchell University of South Carolina, Columbia Basketball
Dak Prescott Mississippi State University Football
Jason Vander Laan Ferris State University Football

2016 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Anastasia Bogdanovski Johns Hopkins Swimming, Diving
Matt Brown Penn State Wrestling
Lucy Cheadle Washington (MO) Cross-country, track and field
John Coleman Clarkson Baseball, basketball
Georgia Dabritz Utah Gymnastics
Kristin Day Clarion Swimming, Diving
Ruben Gimenez Bridgeport Swimming, Diving
Kendra Harrison Kentucky Track and field
Colleen Quigley Florida State Cross-country, track and field
Zach Zenner South Dakota State Football

2015 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Lauren Battista Bentley University Basketball
Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth College Cross Country, Track and field
Joe Fletcher Loyola University Lacrosse
Kristen Hixon Grand Valley State University Track and field
Gabe Ikard University of Oklahoma Football
Kim Jacob University of Alabama Gymnastics
Megan Light Emory University Softball
Nicole Michmerhuizen Calvin College Cross Country, Track and field
Mark Thomas Livingstone College Basketball
Shannon Vreeland University of Georgia Swimming

2014 Recipients

Recipient School Sport
Brigetta Barrett Arizona Track and field
Amber Brooks North Carolina Soccer
Raven Chavanne Tennessee Softball
Elena Delle Donne Delaware Basketball, volleyball
Ellie Duffy Concordia (St. Paul) Volleyball
Barrett Jones Alabama Football
Jocelyne Lamoureux North Dakota Ice hockey
Tim Nelson Wisconsin–Stout Cross-country, track and field
Kayla Shull Clarion Swimming, Diving
Mary Weatherholt Nebraska Tennis

Today's Top VIII Award (1995–2013)

Year Recipient School Sport
Class of 2011 Amy Backel University of Oklahoma Indoor and outdoor track and field
Zach Carr Stevens Institute of Technology Soccer
Casie Hanson University of North Dakota Ice hockey and softball
Dan Laurent University of Wisconsin–La Crosse Wrestling
Greg McElroy University of Alabama Football
Marcia Newby University of Georgia Gymnastics
Jessica Pixler Seattle Pacific University Cross country and indoor and outdoor track and field
Jeff Spear Columbia University Fencing
Class of 2010 Amanda Blumenherst Duke University Golf
Courtney Kupets University of Georgia Gymnastics
Venessa Lee Pittsburg State University Cross country and indoor and outdoor track and field
Jeff Lerg Michigan State University Ice hockey
Kent Raymond Wheaton College (Illinois) Basketball
Brittany Rogers University of Alabama Softball
Sarah Stevens Arizona State University Indoor and outdoor track and field
Tim Tebow University of Florida Football
Class of 2009 Yael Averbuch University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Soccer
Kirby Blackley University of Findlay Indoor and outdoor track and field
Dylan Carney Stanford University Gymnastics
Gregory Mitchell Mount Union College Football
Kristi Miller Georgia Institute of Technology Tennis
Louis Sakoda University of Utah Football
Katy Tafler Grand Valley State University Soccer
Angela Tincher Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Softball
Class of 2008 Rachel Buehler Stanford University Soccer
Roberto Castro Georgia Institute of Technology Golf
Dennis L. Dixon, Jr. University of Oregon Football
Sarah Pavan University of Nebraska Volleyball
Ben Wildman-Tobriner Stanford University Swimming
Lisa Winkle Calvin College Basketball, Outdoor Track and Field
Jaimie Wolf Clarion University of Pennsylvania Diving
Sarah Zerzan Willamette University Cross Country, Outdoor Track and Field
Class of 2007 Alison Crocker Dartmouth College Skiing and rowing
Laura Gerraughty University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Indoor and outdoor track and field
Ryan Koch St. Cloud State University football and outdoor track and field
Adrianne Musu Jackson-Buckner State University College at Oneonta Indoor track and field
Beth Mallory University of Alabama Indoor and outdoor track and field
Heather A. O'Reilly University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Soccer
Catherine L. Osterman The University of Texas at Austin Softball
Kate Richardson University of California, Los Angeles Gymnastics
Class of 2006 Samantha Arsenault University of Georgia Swimming and Diving
Sarah Dance Truman State University Swimming and Diving
Carter Hamill Amherst College Outdoor track and field, and cross country
Nicholas Hartigan Brown University Football
DeMeco Ryans University of Alabama Football
Richelle Simpson University of Nebraska Gymnastics
Christine Sinclair University of Portland Soccer
Jamie Southern California State University, Fresno Softball
Class of 2005 Kelly Albin University of California, Davis Lacrosse
Caesar Garcia Auburn University Swimming
Tara Kirk Stanford University Swimming
Kelly Mazzante Pennsylvania State University Basketball
Kay Mikolajczak University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh Women’s Basketball and Outdoor Track and Field
Ogonna Nnamani Stanford University Volleyball
Angela Ruggiero Harvard University Women’s Ice Hockey
Kelly Wilson University of Texas at Austin Women’s Soccer
Class of 2004 Elisha N. Manning University of Mississippi Football
Craig Krenzel Ohio State University Football
Class of 2003 Stacey Nuveman University of California, Los Angeles Softball
Aly Wagner Santa Clara University Soccer
Class of 2002 Kimberly A. Black University of Georgia Swimming
André Davis Virginia Tech Football / Track & Field
Misty Hyman Stanford University Swimming
Ruth Riley University of Notre Dame Basketball
Class of 2001 Drew C. Brees Purdue University Football
Kristy Kowal University of Georgia Swimming
Josh Sims Princeton University Lacrosse
Matthew Busbee Auburn University Swimming
Alia Fischer Washington University Basketball
Andrea M. Garner Penn State University Basketball
Amanda Scott California State University, Fresno Softball
Kevin M. Listerman Northern Kentucky University Basketball
Class of 2000 J. Chadwick Pennington Marshall University Football
Class of 1999 Peggy Boutilier University of Virginia Lacrosse / Field Hockey
Kristin Folkl Stanford University Basketball / Volleyball
Kevin Sullivan University of Michigan Track & Field / Cross Country
Class of 1998 Lisa Coole University of Georgia Swimming
Brian D. Griese University of Michigan Football
Peyton W. Manning University of Tennessee Football
Obadele Thompson University of Texas at El Paso Track
Class of 1997 Attim K. H. "Tiki" Barber University of Virginia Football
Jennifer Marie Renola University of Notre Dame Soccer
Daniel C. Wuerffel University of Florida Football
Class of 1996 Rebecca R. Lobo University of Connecticut Basketball
Jennifer B. Thompson Stanford University Swimming
Class of 1995 Kelly Blair University of Oregon Track & Field
Derrick Brooks Florida State University Football
Lisa Anne Flood Villanova University Swimming

Today's Top VI Award (1986–1994)

Year Recipient School Sport
Class of 1994 Trev K. Alberts University of Nebraska Football
Kenneth J. Alexander Florida State University Football
Christie Allen Pittsburg State University Track & Field
Lisa M. Fernandez University of California, Los Angeles Softball
Nnenna J. Lynch Villanova University Track & Field
John L. Roethlisberger University of Minnesota Gymnastics
Class of 1993 Michael Compton West Virginia University Football
Carlton P. Gray University of California, Los Angeles Football
Clyston "Steve" Holman Georgetown University Track & Field
Melissa A. Marlowe University of Utah Gymnastics
Susan K. Robinson Pennsylvania State University Basketball
Gino Torretta University of Miami Football
Class of 1992 Ty H. Detmer Brigham Young University Football
Gea Johnson Arizona State University Track & Field
Janet Kruse University of Nebraska Volleyball
Joy Selig Oregon State University Gymnastics
Brad Werenka Northern Michigan University Ice Hockey
David L. Wharton University of Southern California Swimming
Class of 1991 Suzanne M. Favor University of Wisconsin Track & Field / Cross Country
Patrick Kirksey University of Nebraska Gymnastics
Edward T. McCaffrey Stanford University Football
Meredith Rainey Harvard University Track & Field
Marie Roethlisberger University of Minnesota Gymnastics
Patrick H. Tyrance, Jr. University of Nebraska Football
Class of 1990 Vicki Huber Villanova University Track & Field
John M. Jackson University of Southern California Football
Jolanda F. Jones University of Houston Track & Field
James S. Martin Pennsylvania State University Wrestling
Virginia Stahr University of Nebraska Volleyball
Jacob C. Young III University of Nebraska Football
Class of 1989 Dylann Duncan Brigham Young University Volleyball
Suzanne T. McConnell Pennsylvania State University Basketball
Faith E. "Betsy" Mitchell University of Texas at Austin Swimming and Diving
Anthony P. Phillips University of Oklahoma Football
Thomas K. Schlesinger University of Nebraska–Lincoln Gymnastics
Mark M. Stepnoski University of Pittsburgh Football
Class of 1988 Regina K. Cavanaugh Rice University Track & Field
Charles D. Cecil University of Arizona Football
Keith J. Jackson University of Oklahoma Football
Gordon C. Lockbaum College of the Holy Cross Football
Mary T. Meagher University of California, Berkeley Swimming
David M. Robinson United States Naval Academy Basketball
Class of 1987 Lisa L. Ice San José State University Volleyball
Jon L. Louis Stanford University Gymnastics
Cheryl D. Miller University of Southern California Basketball
John C. Moffet Stanford University Swimming
Dub W. Myers University of Oregon Cross Country / Track
Megan L. Neyer University of Florida Diving
Class of 1986 James A. Dombrowski University of Virginia Football
Edward D. Eyestone Brigham Young University Track
Timothy J. Green Syracuse University Football
Susan K. Harbour University of Oregon Volleyball
Kathryn L. Hayes University of Oregon Track
Lauri A. Young Northeast Louisiana University Track

Today's Top V Award (1973–1985)

Year Recipient School Sport
Class of 1985 Gregg Carr Auburn University Football
Tracy Caulkins University of Florida Swimming
Douglas R. Flutie Boston College Football
Mark J. Traynowicz University of Nebraska Football
Susan E. Walsh University of North Carolina Swimming
Class of 1984 John E. Frank Ohio State University Football
Elizabeth Heiden University of Vermont Multiple sports
Terrell L. Hoage University of Georgia Football
Stefan G. Humphries University of Michigan Football
J. Steven Young Brigham Young University Football
Class of 1983 Bruce R. Baumgartner Indiana State University Wrestling
John A. Elway Stanford University Football
Richard J. Giusto University of Virginia Lacrosse
Charles F. "Karch" Kiraly University of California, Los Angeles Volleyball
David B. Rimington University of Nebraska Football
Class of 1982 Par J. Arvidsson University of California, Berkeley Swimming
Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines IV Auburn University Swimming
Oliver Luck West Virginia University Football
Kenneth W. Sims University of Texas at Austin Football
Lynette Woodard University of Kansas Basketball
Class of 1981 Darrell Griffith University of Louisville Basketball
Mark D. Herrmann Purdue University Football
Donald J. Paige Villanova University Track
Ronald K. Perry College of the Holy Cross Basketball
Randy Lee Schleusener University of Nebraska Football
Class of 1980 Gregory Kelser Michigan State University Basketball
Paul B. McDonald University of Southern California Football
R. Scott Neilson University of Washington Track & Field
Steadman S. Shealy University of Alabama Football
Marc D. Wilson Brigham Young University Football
Class of 1979 William A. Banks III University of California, Los Angeles Track & Field
Robert W. Dugas Louisiana State University Football
Stephen R. Fuller Clemson University Football
Daniel L. Harrigan North Carolina State University Swimming
James J. Kovach University of Kentucky Football
Class of 1978 Michael J. Bourdeau Randolph-Macon College Baseball / Soccer
Daniel R. Mackesey Cornell College Lacrosse / Soccer
John P. Naber University of Southern California Swimming
S. Gifford Nielsen Brigham Young University Football
Bryan L. Rodgers Delta State University Baseball
Class of 1977 Jeffrey A. Dankworth University of California, Los Angeles Football
Randolph H. Dean Northwestern University Football
Steven C. Furniss University of Southern California Swimming
John F. Hencken Stanford University Swimming
Gerald G. Huesken Susquehanna University Football
Class of 1976 Marvin L. Cobb University of Southern California Baseball / Football
Archie M. Griffin Ohio State University Football
Bruce A. Hamming Augustana College (Illinois) Basketball
P. Timothy Moore Ohio State University Diving
John M. Sciarra University of California, Los Angeles Football
Class of 1975 John R. Baiorunos Pennsylvania State University Football
Patrick C. Haden University of Southern California Football
Randy L. Hall University of Alabama Football
Jarrett T. Hubbard University of Michigan Wrestling
Tony G. Waldrop University of North Carolina Track
Class of 1974 David A. Blandino University of Pittsburgh Football
Paul D. Collins Illinois State University Basketball
David D. Gallagher University of Michigan Football
Gary W. Hall Indiana University Swimming
David J. Wottle Bowling Green State University Track
Class of 1973 Robert W. Ash Cornell University Football
Bruce P. Bannon Pennsylvania State University Football
Blake L. Ferguson Drexel University Lacrosse
Jerry A. Heidenreich Southern Methodist University Swimming
Sidney A. Sink Bowling Green State University Track

References

https://www.ncaa.org/sites/default/files/Top10Award.pdf

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of recipients of Today's Top 10 Award
Listen to this article