List of school districts in Illinois
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is a list of school districts in Illinois. As of July 1, 2023[update], there were 852 public school districts, including 368 elementary districts, 97 high school districts, 386 unit districts, and one Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice district, and two cooperative high schools.[1]
These districts are organized by regions set by the Illinois State Board of Education and not by the actual county boundaries; school districts can cross county boundaries, and school districts with administrative headquarters and/or schools only in certain counties can include territory in one or more other counties that do not have schools operated by that district.
Adams County
Brown County
Cass County
Morgan County
- Franklin Community Unit School District 1
- Waverly Community Unit School District 6
- Meredosia-Chambersburg Community Unit School District 11
- Triopia Community Unit School District 27
- Jacksonville School District 117
Pike County
- Pleasant Hill Community Unit School District 3
- Griggsville-Perry Community Unit School District 4
- Pikeland Community Unit School District 10
- Western Community Unit School District 12
Scott County
- Winchester Community Unit School District 1
- Scott-Morgan Community Unit School District 2
Bond County
Christian County
- Morrisonville Community Unit School District 1
- Taylorville Community Unit School District 3
- Edinburg Community Unit School District 4
- Pana Community Unit School District 8
- South Fork School District 14
Effingham County
- Altamont Community Unit School District 10
- Beecher City Community Unit School District 20
- Dieterich Community Unit School District 30
- Effingham Community Unit School District 40
- Teutopolis Community Unit School District 50
Fayette County
- Brownstown Community Unit School District 201
- Saint Elmo Community Unit School District 202
- Vandalia Community Unit School District 203
- Ramsey Community Unit School District 204
Montgomery County
- Panhandle Community Unit School District 2
- Hillsboro Community Unit School District 3
- Litchfield Community Unit School District 12
- Nokomis Community Unit School District 22
Boone County
- Belvidere Community Unit School District 100
- North Boone Community Unit School District 200
- Boone County Special Education Cooperative
Winnebago County
- Harlem School District 122
- Kinnikinnick Community Consolidated School District 131
- Prairie Hill Community Consolidated School District 133
- Shirland Community Consolidated School District 134
- Rockton School District 140
- Rockford Public School District 205
- Hononegah Community High School District 207
- South Beloit Community Unit School District 320, also known as "County of Winnebago School District 320"[2]
- Pecatonica Community Unit School District 321
- Durand Community Unit School District 322
- Winnebago Community Unit School District 323
Cook County
- Community Consolidated School District 15 — based in Palatine
- Wheeling Community Consolidated School District 21
- Prospect Heights School District 23
- Arlington Heights School District 25
- River Trails School District 26
- Northbrook School District 27
- Northbrook School District 28
- Sunset Ridge School District 29
- Northbrook/Glenview School District 30
- West Northfield School District 31
- Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34
- Glencoe School District 35
- Winnetka School District 36
- Avoca School District 37
- Kenilworth School District 38
- Wilmette Public Schools District 39
- Community Consolidated School District 54 — based in Schaumburg
- Mount Prospect School District 57
- Community Consolidated School District 59 — based in Arlington Heights
- Community Consolidated School District 62 — based in Des Plaines
- East Maine School District 63
- Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
- Evanston/Skokie School District 65
- Golf School District 67
- Skokie School District 68
- Skokie-Morton School District 69
- Morton Grove School District 70
- Niles Elementary School District 71
- Fairview School District 72
- East Prairie School District 73
- Skokie School District 73½
- Lincolnwood School District 74
- Evanston Township High School District 202
- New Trier Township High School District 203
- Maine Township High School District 207
- Township High School District 211 — serves Palatine and Schaumburg Townships
- Township High School District 214 — based in Arlington Heights
- Niles Township High School District 219
- Northfield Township High School District 225
Cook County
- Rosemont Elementary School District 78
- Pennoyer School District 79
- Norridge School District 80
- Schiller Park School District 81
- Mannheim School District 83
- Franklin Park School District 84
- Rhodes School District 84½
- River Grove School District 85½
- Union Ridge School District 86
- Berkeley School District 87
- Bellwood School District 88
- Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview School District 89
- River Forest Public Schools District 90
- Forest Park School District 91
- Lindop School District 92
- Westchester Public School District 92½
- Hillside School District 93
- Komarek School District 94
- Brookfield-Lagrange Park School District 95
- Riverside School District 96
- Oak Park Elementary School District 97
- Berwyn North School District 98
- Cicero School District 99
- South Berwyn School District 100
- Western Springs School District 101
- LaGrange Elementary School District 102
- Lyons School District 103
- LaGrange School District 105 South
- LaGrange Highlands School District 106
- Pleasantdale School District 107
- Oak Park and River Forest High School District 200
- J. Sterling Morton High School District 201
- Lyons Township High School District 204
- Riverside-Brookfield Township District 208
- Proviso Township High Schools District 209
- Leyden Community High School District 212
- Ridgewood Community High School District 234
- Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401
Cook County
- Cook County School District 104 — based in Summit
- Willow Springs School District 108
- Indian Springs School District 109
- Central Stickney School District 110
- Burbank School District 111
- Lemont-Bromberek Combined School District 113A
- North Palos School District 117
- Palos School District 118
- Ridgeland School District 122
- Oak Lawn-Hometown School District 123
- Evergreen Park Elementary School District 124
- Atwood Heights School District 125
- Alsip-Hazelgreen-Oak Lawn School District 126
- Worth School District 127
- Chicago Ridge School District 127½
- Palos Heights School District 128
- Cook County School District 130 — based in Blue Island
- Calumet Public School District 132
- General George Patton School District 133
- Orland School District 135
- Kirby School District 140
- Forest Ridge School District 142
- Midlothian School District 143
- Posen-Robbins School District 143½
- Prairie-Hills Elementary School District 144
- Arbor Park School District 145
- Tinley Park Community Consolidated School District 146
- West Harvey-Dixmoor Public School District 147
- Dolton Riverdale School District 148
- Dolton School District 149
- South Holland School District 150
- South Holland School District 151
- Harvey School District 152
- Hazel Crest School District 152½
- Homewood School District 153
- Thornton School District 154
- Burnham School District 154½
- Calumet City School District 155
- Lincoln Elementary School District 156
- Hoover-Schrum Memorial School District 157
- Lansing School District 158
- Elementary School District 159 — based in Matteson, but not District 162
- Country Club Hills School District 160
- Flossmoor School District 161
- Matteson School District 162 — not to be confused with District 159, also based in Matteson
- Park Forest School District 163
- Brookwood School District 167
- Community Consolidated School District 168 — based in Sauk Village
- Ford Heights School District 169
- Chicago Heights School District 170
- Sunnybrook School District 171
- Sandridge School District 172
- Steger School District 194
- Thornton Township High School District 205
- Bloom Township High School District 206
- Lemont Township High School District 210
- Thornton Fractional Township High School District 215
- Argo Community High School District 217
- Community High School District 218 — based in Oak Lawn
- Reavis Township High School District 220
- Rich Township High School District 227
- Bremen Community High School District 228
- Oak Lawn Community High School District 229
- Consolidated High School District 230 — based in Orland Park
- Evergreen Park Community High School District 231
- Homewood Flossmoor Community High School District 233
- Argo Evergreen Park Reavis Oak Lawn Special Education Cooperative
Carroll County
- Eastland Community Unit School District 308
- West Carroll Community Unit School District 314
- Chadwick-Milledgeville Community Unit School District 399
Jo Daviess County
- East Dubuque Unit School District 119
- Galena Unit School District 120
- Warren Community Unit School District 205
- Stockton Community Unit School District 206
- River Ridge Community Unit School District 210
- Scales Mound Community Unit School District 211
Stephenson County
- Freeport School District 145
- Pearl City Community Unit School District 200
- Dakota Community Unit School District 201
- Lena-Winslow Community Unit School District 202
- Orangeville Community Unit School District 203
Champaign County
- Fisher Community Unit School District 1
- Mahomet-Seymour Community Unit School District 3
- Champaign Unit 4 School District
- Tolono Community Unit School District 7
- Heritage Community Unit School District 8
- Urbana School District 116
- Thomasboro Community Consolidated School District 130
- Rantoul City School District 137
- Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142
- St. Joseph Community Consolidated School District 169
- Gifford Community Consolidated School District 188
- Rantoul Township High School District 193
- Prairieview-Ogden Community Consolidated School District 197
- Saint Joseph Ogden Community High School District 305
Ford County
Clark County
- Marshall Community Unit School District C-2
- Martinsville Community Unit School District C-3
- Casey-Westfield Community Unit School District C-4
Coles County
Cumberland County
Douglas County
- Tuscola Community Unit School District 301
- Villa Grove Community Unit School District 302
- Arthur Community Unit School District 305
- Arcola Community Unit School District 306
Edgar County
- Shiloh Community Unit School District 1
- Kansas Community Unit School District 3
- Paris Community Unit School District No. 4 — grades 9-12 served by Paris Cooperative High School since 2009[3]
- Edgar County Community Unit District 6
- Paris Union School District 95 — grades 9-12 served by Paris Cooperative High School since 2009[3]
Moultrie County
- Sullivan Community Unit School District 300
- Okaw Valley Community Unit School District 302
Shelby County
- Windsor Community Unit School District 1
- Cowden-Herrick Community Unit School District 3A
- Shelbyville Community Unit School District 4
- Stewardson-Strasburg Community Unit District 5A
- Central A&M Community Unit District 21[4]
Clay County
- Clay City Community Unit School District 10
- North Clay Community Unit School District 25
- Flora Community Unit School District 35
Crawford County
- Hutsonville Community Unit School District 1
- Robinson Community Unit School District 2
- Palestine Community Unit School District 3
- Oblong Community Unit School District 4
Jasper County
Lawrence County
Richland County
- Richland County Community Unit School District 1 — formerly East Richland Community Unit School District 1
Clinton County
- Carlyle Community Unit School District 1
- Wesclin Community Unit School District 3
- Breese Elementary School District 12
- Saint Rose School District 14-15
- Aviston School District 21
- Willow Grove School District 46
- Bartelso School District 57
- Germantown School District 60
- Damiansville School District 62
- Albers School District 63
- Central Community High School District 71
- North Wamac School District 186
Jefferson County
- Waltonville Community Unit School District 1
- Rome Community Consolidated School District 2
- Field Community Consolidated School District 3
- Opdyke-Belle Rive Community Consolidated School District 5
- Grand Prairie Community Consolidated School District 6
- McClellan Community Consolidated School District 12
- Summersville School District 79
- Mount Vernon School District 80
- Bethel School District 82
- Farrington Community Consolidated School District 99
- Spring Garden School District 178
- Mount Vernon Township High School District 201
- Woodlawn Unit School District 209
- Bluford Unit School District 318
Marion County
- Raccoon Consolidated School District 1
- Kell Consolidated School District 2
- Iuka Community Consolidated School District 7
- Selmaville Community Consolidated School District 10
- Patoka Community Unit School District 100
- Salem School District 111
- Central City School District 133
- Centralia School District 135
- Centralia High School District 200
- South Central Community Unit District 401
- Sandoval Community Unit School District 501
- Salem Community High School District 600
- Odin Public School District 722
Washington County
- Oakdale Community Consolidated School District 1
- West Washington County Community Unit District 10
- Irvington Community Consolidated School District 11
- Ashley Community Consolidated School District 15
- Nashville Community Consolidated School District 49
- Nashville Community High School District 99
Cook County
DeKalb County
- Genoa Kingston Community Unit School District 424
- Indian Creek Community Unit District 425 — formerly Shabbona Community Unit School District 425
- Hiawatha Community Unit School District 426
- Sycamore Community Unit School District 427
- DeKalb Community Unit School District 428
- Hinckley Big Rock Community Unit School District 429
- Sandwich Community Unit School District 430
- Somonauk Community Unit School District 432
DeWitt County
- Clinton Community Unit School District 15
- Blue Ridge Community Unit School District 18
Livingston County
- Woodland Community Unit School District 5
- Tri-Point Community Unit School District 6-J[5]
- Prairie Central Community Unit School District 8 — including Prairie Central High School
- Flanagan-Cornell Unit 74
- Pontiac Township High School District 90
- Dwight Township High School District 230
- Dwight Common School District 232
- Rooks Creek Community Consolidated School District 425
- Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426
- Pontiac Community Consolidated School District 429
- Odell Community Consolidated School District 435
- Saunemin Community Consolidated School District 438
Logan County
- Hartsburg Emden Community Unit School District 21
- Mt. Pulaski Community Unit School District 23
- Lincoln Elementary School District 27
- Chester-East Lincoln Community Consolidated School District 61
- New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88
- West Lincoln-Broadwell Elementary School District 92
- Lincoln Community High School District 404
McLean County
- Le Roy Community Unit School District 2
- Tri-Valley Community Unit School District 3
- Heyworth Community Unit School District 4
- McLean County Unit District No. 5
- Lexington Community Unit School District 7
- Olympia Community Unit School District 16
- Ridgeview Community Unit School District 19
- Bloomington School District 87
DuPage County
- Bensenville School District 2
- Addison School District 4
- Wood Dale School District 7
- Itasca School District 10
- Medinah School District 11
- Roselle School District 12
- Bloomingdale School District 13
- Marquardt School District 15 — based in Glendale Heights
- Queen Bee School District 16 — based in Glendale Heights
- Keeneyville School District 20
- Benjamin School District 25
- West Chicago Elementary School District 33
- Winfield School District 34
- Glen Ellyn School District 41
- Lombard School District 44
- School District 45, DuPage County — based in Villa Park
- Salt Creek School District 48 — based in Villa Park
- Butler School District 53
- Downers Grove Grade School District 58
- Maercker School District 60
- Darien School District 61
- Gower School District 62
- Cass School District 63
- Center Cass School District 66
- Woodridge School District 68
- Hinsdale Township High School District 86
- Glenbard Township High School District 87
- DuPage High School District 88
- Community Consolidated School District 89 — based in Glen Ellyn
- Community Consolidated School District 93 — based in Bloomingdale
- Community High School District 94 — based in West Chicago
- Community High School District 99 — based in Downers Grove
- Fenton Community High School District 100
- Lake Park Community High School District 108
- Community Consolidated School District 180 — based in Burr Ridge
- Hinsdale Community Consolidated School District 181
- Community Unit School District 200 — based in Wheaton
- Westmont Community Unit School District 201
- Lisle Community Unit School District 202
- Naperville Community Unit School District 203
- Indian Prairie School District 204 — based in Aurora
- Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205
Edwards County
Gallatin County
Hamilton County
- Hamilton County Community Unit School District 10
Hardin County
- Hardin County Community Unit School District 1
Pope County
- Pope County Community Unit School District 1[6]
Saline County
- Galatia Community Unit School District 1
- Carrier Mills-Stonefort Community Unit School District 2
- Harrisburg Community Unit School District 3
- Eldorado Community Unit School District 4
Wabash County
- Allendale Community Consolidated School District 17
- Wabash Community Unit School District 348
Wayne County
- New Hope Community Consolidated School District 6
- Geff Community Consolidated School District 14
- Jasper Community Consolidated School District 17
- Wayne City Community Unit School District 100
- Fairfield Public School District 112
- North Wayne Community Unit School District 200
- Fairfield Community High School District 225
White County
- Grayville Community Unit School District 1
- Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Community Unit School District 3
- Carmi-White County Community Unit School District 5
Franklin County
- Benton Community Consolidated School District 47
- Akin Community Consolidated School District 91
- Christopher Unit School District 99
- Benton Consolidated High School District 103
- Ewing Northern Community Consolidated District 115
- Frankfort Community Unit School District 168
- Thompsonville Community Unit School District 174
- Zeigler-Royalton Community Unit School District 188
- Sesser-Valier Community Unit School District 196
Johnson County
- Goreville Community Unit District 1
- New Simpson Hill School District 32
- Buncombe Consolidated School District 43
- Vienna School District 55
- Cypress School District 64
- Vienna High School District 133
Massac County
- Massac Unit District 1
- Joppa-Maple Grove Unit District 38
Williamson County
- Johnston City Community Unit School District 1
- Marion Community Unit School District 2
- Crab Orchard Community Unit School District 3
- Herrin Community Unit School District 4
- Carterville Community Unit School District 5
Grundy County
- Coal City Community Unit School District 1
- Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Elementary School District 2C
- Nettle Creek Community Consolidated School District 24C
- Morris School District 54
- Saratoga Community Consolidated School District 60C
- Gardner Community Consolidated School District 72C
- Gardner-South Wilmington Township High School District 73
- South Wilmington Community Consolidated School District 74
- Braceville School District 75
- Morris Community High School District 101
- Minooka Community High School District 111
- Minooka Community Consolidated School District 201
Kendall County
- Newark Community High School District 18
- Newark Community Consolidated School District 66
- Plano Community Unit School District 88
- Lisbon Community Consolidated School District 90
- Yorkville Community Unit School District 115
- Oswego Community Unit School District 308
Fulton County
- Astoria Community Unit School District 1
- Vermont Ipava Table Grove Community Unit School District 2 — known as V.I.T.
- Community Unit School District 3, Fulton County — Cuba schools, also known as North Fulton
- Spoon River Valley Community Unit School District 4
- Canton Union School District 66
- Lewistown Community Unit School District 97
Hancock County
- Illini West High School District 307
- Warsaw Community Unit School District 316 — deactivated into tuition for grades 7-8 to Nauvoo-Colusa Community Unit School District 325 in 2008[3]
- Carthage Elementary School District 317
- Nauvoo–Colusa Community Unit School District 325 — deactivated into tuition for graded 9-12 to Warsaw Community Unit School District 316 in 2008[3]
- Dallas Elementary School District 327
- Hamilton Community Consolidated School District 328
- Southeastern Community Unit School District 337
- La Harpe Community School District 347
McDonough County
- West Prairie Community Unit School District 103
- Bushnell Prairie City Community Unit School District 170
- Macomb Community Unit School District 185
Schuyler County
- Schuyler-Industry Community Unit School District 5
Bureau County
- Ohio Community Consolidated School District 17
- Malden Community Consolidated School District 84
- Ladd Community Consolidated School District 94
- Dalzell School District 98
- Spring Valley Community Consolidated School District 99
- DePue Unit School District 103
- Princeton Elementary School District 115
- La Moille Community Unit School District 303
- Bureau Valley Community Unit School District 340
- Princeton High School District 500
- Hall High School District 502
- Ohio Community High School District 505
Henry County
- Colona School District 190
- Orion Community Unit School District 223
- Galva Community Unit School District 224
- AlWood Community Unit School District 225 (Alpha-Woodhull)
- Annawan Community Unit School District 226
- Cambridge Community Unit School District 227
- Geneseo Community Unit School District 228
- Kewanee Community Unit School District 229
- Wethersfield Community Unit School District 230
Stark County
- Bradford Community Unit School District 1 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Henry-Senachwine Community School District 5, Stark County Community Unit School District 100 and Bureau Valley Community Unit School District 340 in 2001[7]
- Stark County Community Unit School District 100
Alexander County
Jackson County
- Desoto Consolidated School District 86
- Carbondale Elementary School District 95
- Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130
- Unity Point Community Consolidated School District 140
- Carbondale Community High School District 165
- Trico Community Unit School District 176
- Murphysboro Community Unit School District 186
- Elverado Community Unit School District 196
Perry County
- Tamaroa School District 5
- Pinckneyville School District 50
- Pinckneyville Community High School District 101
- Community Consolidated School District 204 (Pinckneyville)
- Du Quoin Community Unit School District 300
Pulaski County
- Century Community Unit School District 100
- Meridian Community Unit School District 101
Union County
- Lick Creek Community Consolidated School District 16
- Cobden Unit School District 17
- Anna Community Consolidated School District 37
- Jonesboro Community Consolidated School District 43, also sometimes listed as "Jonesboro Elementary School District" or "County of Union School District No. 43"
- Dongola Unit School District 66
- Anna Jonesboro Community High School District 81
- Shawnee Community Unit School District 84
Kane County
- Elgin Area School District U46 (a Unit school district) — also serves areas in Cook and DuPage counties
- Batavia Unit School District 101
- West Aurora Public School District 129
- East Aurora Public School District 131
- Community Unit School District 300 — also serves areas in McHenry County
- Central Community Unit School District 301
- Kaneland Community Unit School District 302 — also serves areas in DeKalb County
- St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 — also serves areas in DuPage County
- Geneva Community Unit School District 304
Iroquois County
- Donovan Community Unit School District 3
- Central Community Unit School District 4
- Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6
- Iroquois County Community Unit School District 9
- Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10
- Milford Area Public Schools District 124
- Crescent Iroquois Community Unit School District 249 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6, Iroquois County Community Unit School District 9 and Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10 in 2009 and for grades 6-8 to Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6, Iroquois County Community Unit School District 9 and Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10 in 2023[3][1]
Kankakee County
- Momence Community Unit School District 1
- Herscher Community Unit School District 2
- Manteno Community Unit School District 5 — small portion extends into Wesley Township, Will County
- Grant Park Community Unit School District 6
- Bourbonnais School District 53
- Bradley Elementary School District 61
- Kankakee School District 111
- St. Anne Community Consolidated School District 256
- St. George Community Consolidated School District 258
- Pembroke Community Consolidated School District 259
- St. Anne Community High School District 302
- Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School District 307
Henderson County
- West Central Community Unit School District 235
Knox County
- Knoxville Community Unit School District 202
- Galesburg Community Unit School District 205
- R.O.W.V.A. Community Unit School District 208 (Rio, Oneida, Wataga, Victoria and Altona)
- Williamsfield Community Unit School District 210
- Abingdon-Avon Community Unit School District 276 — also covers parts of Fulton County
Mercer County
- Mercer County School District 404
Warren County
- Monmouth-Roseville Community Unit School District 238
- United Community Unit School District 304
Lake County
- Winthrop Harbor School District 1
- Beach Park Community Consolidated School District 3
- Zion Elementary School District 6
- Millburn Community Consolidated School District 24
- Emmons School District 33
- Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34
- Grass Lake School District 36
- Gavin School District 37
- Big Hollow School District 38
- Lake Villa Community Consolidated School District 41
- Community Consolidated School District 46 — based in Grayslake
- Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50
- Gurnee School District 56
- Waukegan Community Unit School District 60
- Lake Bluff Elementary School District 65
- Lake Forest School District 67
- Oak Grove School District 68
- Libertyville District 70
- Rondout School District 72
- Hawthorn Community Consolidated School District 73
- Mundelein Elementary School District 75
- Diamond Lake School District 76
- Fremont School District 79
- Community Unit School District 95 — Lake Zurich
- Kildeer Countryside Community Consolidated School District 96
- Aptakisic-Tripp Community Consolidated School District 102
- Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103
- Bannockburn Elementary School District 106
- Deerfield School District 109
- North Shore School District 112
- Township High School District 113 — headquartered in Highland Park
- Fox Lake Grade School District 114
- Lake Forest Community High School District 115
- Round Lake Area Schools District 116
- Community High School District 117 — Antioch Community High School and Lakes Community High School
- Wauconda Community Unit School District 118
- Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120
- Warren Township High School District 121
- Grant Community High School District 124
- Adlai E. Stevenson High School District 125
- Zion-Benton Township High School District 126
- Grayslake Community High School District 127
- Community High School District 128 — Libertyville High School and Vernon Hills High School
- North Chicago School District 187
- Barrington Community Unit School District 220 — also covers areas in Cook County
LaSalle County
- Leland Community Unit School District 1
- Serena Community Unit School District 2
- Earlville Community Unit School District 9
- Streator Township High School District 40
- Streator Elementary School District 44
- Allen-Otter Creek Community Consolidated School District 65
- Tonica Community Consolidated School District 79
- Deer Park Community Consolidated School District 82
- Grand Ridge Community Consolidated School District 95
- LaSalle-Peru Township High School District 120
- LaSalle Elementary School District 122
- Peru Elementary School District 124
- Oglesby Elementary School District 125
- Ottawa Township High School District 140
- Ottawa Elementary School District 141
- Marseilles Elementary School District 150
- Seneca Township High School District 160
- Seneca Community Consolidated School District 170
- Dimmick Community Consolidated School District 175 — from 2017 also includes the territory of dissolved Cherry School District 92[8]
- Waltham Community Consolidated School District 185
- Wallace Community Consolidated School District 195
- Miller Township Community Consolidated School District 210
- Rutland Community Consolidated School District 230
- Mendota Township High School District 280
- Mendota Consolidated Community School District 289
- Lostant Community Unit School District 425 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Fieldcrest Community Unit School District 6, Streator Township High School District 40, LaSalle-Pery Township High School District 120 and Putnam County Community Unit School District 535 in 1993[9]
Marshall County
- Henry-Senachwine Community Unit School District 5
- Midland Community Unit School District 7
Putnam County
- Putnam County Community Unit School District 535
Macon County
- Argenta-Oreana Community Unit School District 1
- Maroa Forsyth Community Unit School District 2
- Mt. Zion Community Unit School District 3
- Sangamon Valley Community Unit School District 9
- Warrensburg-Latham Community Unit District 11
- Meridian Community Unit School District 15
- Decatur School District 61
Piatt County
- Bement Community Unit School District 5
- Monticello Community Unit School District 25
- DeLand-Weldon Community Unit School District 57
- Cerro Gordo Community Unit School District 100
Calhoun County
- Calhoun Community Unit School District 40
- Brussels Community Unit School District 42
Greene County
- Carrollton Community Unit School District 1
- North Greene Community Unit School District 3
- Greenfield Community Unit School District 10
Jersey County
Macoupin County
- Carlinville Community Unit School District 1
- Northwestern Community Unit School District 2
- Mount Olive Community Unit School District 5
- Staunton Community Unit School District 6
- Gillespie Community Unit School District 7
- Bunker Hill Community Unit School District 8
- Southwestern Community Unit School District 9
- North Mac Community Unit School District 34
Madison County
- Roxana Community Unit School District 1
- Triad Community Unit School District 2
- Venice Community Unit School District 3 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to East Saint Louis School District 189 in 2004[10]
- Highland Community Unit School District 5
- Edwardsville Community Unit School District 7
- Bethalto Community Unit School District 8
- Granite City Community Unit School District 9
- Collinsville Community Unit School District 10
- Alton Community Unit School District 11
- Madison Community Unit School District 12
- East Alton School District 13
- East Alton-Wood River Community High School District 14
- Wood River-Hartford Elementary School District 15
McHenry County
- Nippersink School District 2
- Fox River Grove Consolidated School District 3
- Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12
- McHenry School District 15
- Riley Community Consolidated School District 18
- Alden Hebron School District 19
- Cary Community Consolidated School District 26
- Harrison School District 36
- Prairie Grove Community School District 46
- Crystal Lake Community Consolidated School District 47
- Harvard Community Unit School District 50
- Marengo Community High School District 154
- Community High School District 155 — based in Crystal Lake
- McHenry Community High School District 156
- Richmond-Burton Community High School District 157
- Consolidated School District 158 — headquartered in Algonquin; serving students in McHenry and Kane counties
- Marengo-Union Elementary School District 165
- Woodstock Community Unit School District 200
Monroe County
Randolph County
- Coulterville Unit School District 1
- Chester Non-High School District 122
- Red Bud Community Unit School District 132
- Prairie du Rocher Community Consolidated School District 134
- Steeleville Community Unit School District 138
- Chester Community Unit School District 139
- Sparta Community Unit School District 140
Lee County
- Dixon Unit School District 170 (also known as Dixon Public Schools)
- Steward Elementary School District 220
- Paw Paw Community Unit School District 271 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Indian Creek Community Unit School District 425 in 2019[11]
- Amboy Community Unit School District 272
- Ashton-Franklin Center Community Unit School District 275
Ogle County
- Kings Consolidated School District 144
- Creston Community Consolidated School District 161
- Rochelle Township High School District 212 — also covers part of Lee and DeKalb counties
- Oregon Community Unit School District 220
- Forrestville Valley Community Unit School District 221
- Polo Community Unit School District 222
- Meridian Community Unit School District 223
- Byron Community Unit School District 226
- Rochelle Community Consolidated School District 231
- Eswood Community Consolidated District 269 — also covers part of DeKalb County
Whiteside County
- Erie Community Unit School District 1
- River Bend Community Unit School District 2
- Prophetstown-Lyndon-Tampico Community Unit School District 3
- Sterling Community Unit School District 5
- Morrison Community Unit School District 6
- Rock Falls Elementary School District 13
- East Coloma-Nelson Consolidated Elementary School District 20
- Montmorency Community Consolidated School District 145
- Rock Falls Township High School District 301
Peoria County
- Pleasant Valley School District 62
- Norwood Elementary School District 63
- Bartonville School District 66
- Oak Grove School District 68
- Pleasant Hill School District 69
- Monroe School District 70
- Peoria School District 150
- Farmington Central Community Unit School District 265
- Brimfield Community Unit School District 309
- Limestone Community High School District 310
- Limestone Walters Community Consolidated School District 316
- Illinois Valley Central Unit District 321
- Elmwood Community Unit School District 322
- Dunlap Community Unit School District 323
- Peoria Heights Community Unit School District 325
- Princeville Community Unit School District 326
- Illini Bluffs Community Unit School District 327
- Hollis Consolidated School District 328
Rock Island County
- Hampton School District 29
- United Township High School District 30
- Silvis School District 34
- Carbon Cliff-Barstow School District 36
- East Moline School District 37
- Moline-Coal Valley Community Unit School District 40
- Rock Island–Milan School District 41
- Riverdale Community Unit School District 100
- Sherrard Community Unit School District 200
- Rockridge Community Unit School District 300
St. Clair County
- Lebanon Community Unit School District 9
- Mascoutah Community Unit District 19
- St. Libory Consolidated School District 30
- Marissa Community Unit School District 40
- New Athens Community Unit School District 60
- Freeburg Community Consolidated School District 70
- Freeburg Community High School District 77
- Shiloh Village School District 85
- O'Fallon Community Consolidated School District 90
- Central School District 104
- Pontiac William Holliday School District 105
- Grant Community Consolidated School District 110
- Wolf Branch School District 113
- Whiteside School District 115
- High Mount School District 116
- Belleville School District 118
- Belle Valley School District 119
- Smithton Community Consolidated School District 130
- Millstadt Community Consolidated School District 160
- Harmony Emge School District 175
- Signal Hill School District 181
- Cahokia Community Unit School District 187
- Brooklyn Unit School District 188
- East St. Louis School District 189
- Dupo Community Unit School District 196
- Belleville Township High School District 201
- O'Fallon Township High School District 203
Menard County
- Greenview Community Unit School District 200
- Porta Community Unit School District 202
- Athens Community Unit School District 213
Sangamon County
- Tri-City Community Unit School District 1
- Rochester Community Unit School District 3A
- Ball Chatham Community Unit School District 5
- Pleasant Plains Community Unit School District 8
- Auburn Community Unit School District 10
- Pawnee Community Unit School District 11
- Riverton Community Unit School District 14
- Williamsville Community Unit School District 15
- New Berlin Community Unit School District 16[12]
- Springfield School District 186
Mason County
- Havana Community Unit School District 126
- Illini Central Community Unit School District 189
- Midwest Central Community Unit School District 191
Tazewell County
- District 50 Schools
- Central School District 51
- Washington School District 52
- Creve Coeur School District 76
- Robein School District 85
- East Peoria School District 86
- Rankin Community School District 98
- North Pekin & Marquette Heights School District 102
- Pekin Public School District 108
- South Pekin School District 137
- Pekin Community High School District 303
- Washington Community High School District 308
- East Peoria Community High School District 309
- Spring Lake Community Consolidated School District 606
- Deer Creek-Mackinaw Community Unit School District 701
- Tremont Community Unit School District 702
- Delavan Community Unit School District 703
- Morton Community Unit School District 709
Woodford County
- Metamora Community Consolidated School District 1
- Riverview Community Consolidated School District 2
- Fieldcrest Community Unit School District 6
- El Paso-Gridley Community Unit School District 11
- Lowpoint-Washburn Community Unit School District 21
- Roanoke Benson Community Unit School District 60
- Germantown Hills School District 69
- Metamora Township High School District 122
- Eureka Community Unit District 140
Vermilion County
- Bismarck-Henning Community Unit School District 1 — grades 9-12 served by Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin Cooperative High School since 2017[8]
- Westville Community Unit School District 2
- Georgetown-Ridge Farm Community Unit District 4
- Rossville-Alvin Community Unit School District 7 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Bismarck-Henning Community School District 1 and Hoopeston Area Community Unit School District 11 (until 2017) in 2005;[13] grades 9-12 served by Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin Cooperative High School since 2017[8]
- Potomac Community Unit School District 10 — deactivated into tuition for grades 9-12 to Armstrong Township High School District 225 in 1994[9]
- Hoopeston Area Community Unit School District 11
- Armstrong-Ellis Consolidated School District 61
- Oakwood Community Unit School District 76
- Danville Community Consolidated School District 118
- Armstrong Township High School District 225
- Salt Fork Community Unit School District 512
Will County
- Channahon School District 17
- Troy Community Consolidated School District 30C
- Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C
- Laraway Community Consolidated School District 70C
- Union School District 81
- Rockdale School District 84
- Joliet Public School District 86
- Chaney-Monge School District 88
- Richland School District 88A
- Fairmont School District 89
- Taft School District 90
- Milne-Kelvin Grove District 91 — also known as Lockport School District 91
- Will County School District 92
- Manhattan School District 114
- New Lenox School District 122
- Frankfort Community Consolidated School District 157C
- Mokena School District 159
- Summit Hill School District 161
- Beecher Community Unit School District 200U
- Crete Monee Community Unit School District 201U
- Plainfield Community Consolidated School District 202
- Elwood Community Consolidated School District 203
- Joliet Township High School District 204
- Lockport Township High School District 205
- Peotone Community Unit School District 207U
- Wilmington School District 209-U
- Lincoln-Way Community High School District 210
- Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U
- Valley View Community Unit School District 365U