Russia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Russia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships.

Russia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Russia at the
2013 World Aquatics Championships
FINA codeRUS
National federationAll Russian Swimming Federation
Websitewww.russwimming.ru
in Barcelona, Spain
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
9
Silver
6
Bronze
4
Total
19
World Aquatics Championships appearances
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1973–1991)

Russia competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain between 19 July and 4 August 2013.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Svetlana Romashina Synchronized swimming Solo technical routine 20 July
 Gold Svetlana Romashina
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Synchronized swimming Duet technical routine 21 July
 Gold Vlada Chigireva
Mikhaela Kalancha
Daria Korobova
Anisya Olkhova
Aleksandra Patskevich
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Angelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
Synchronized swimming Team technical routine 22 July
 Gold Svetlana Romashina Synchronized swimming Solo free routine 24 July
 Gold Svetlana Romashina
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Synchronized swimming Duet free routine 25 July
 Gold Vlada Chigireva
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Daria Korobova
Anisya Olkhova
Aleksandra Patskevich
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Angelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
Synchronized swimming Team free routine 26 July
 Gold Vlada Chigireva
Mikhaela Kalancha
Daria Korobova
Anisya Olkhova
Alexandra Patskevich
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Angelika Timanina
Alexandra Zueva
Synchronized swimming Free routine combination 27 July
 Gold Yuliya Yefimova Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke 2 August
 Gold Yuliya Yefimova Swimming Women's 50 m breaststroke 4 August
 Silver Artem Chesakov
Victor Minibaev
Diving Men's 10 m synchronized platform 21 July
 Silver Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
Diving Men's 3 m synchronized springboard 23 July
 Silver Evgeny Kuznetsov Diving Men's 3 m springboard 26 July
 Silver Yuliya Yefimova Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke 30 July
 Silver Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Artem Lobuzov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay 2 August
 Silver Vladimir Morozov Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle 3 August
 Bronze Evgeny Drattsev Open water swimming Men's 25 km 27 July
 Bronze Sergey Fesikov
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov*
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Alexander Sukhorukov*
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 28 July
 Bronze Danila Izotov Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle 30 July
 Bronze Anna Belousova*
Svetlana Chimrova
Veronika Popova
Dariya Ustinova
Yuliya Yefimova
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 4 August

Diving

Russia has qualified the following divers:

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sergey Nazin 1 m springboard 352.65 11 Q N/A 380.00 11
Evgeny Novoselov 344.10 13 N/A Did not advance
Evgeny Kuznetsov 3 m springboard 419.40 8 Q 476.00 3 Q 508.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ilya Zakharov 396.15 16 Q 414.20 14 Did not advance
Victor Minibaev 10 m platform 486.55 3 Q 480.30 4 Q 449.75 8
Sergey Nazin 382.90 17 Q 447.20 10 Q 410.10 11
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ilya Zakharov
3 m synchronized springboard 445.32 2 Q N/A 428.01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Artem Chesakov
Victor Minibaev
10 m synchronized platform 409.86 4 Q N/A 445.95 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Daria Govor 1 m springboard 250.80 9 Q N/A 256.45 7
Maria Polyakova 215.45 28 N/A Did not advance
Diana Chaplieva 3 m springboard 208.50 34 Did not advance
Maria Polyakova 229.05 27 Did not advance
Yekaterina Petukhova 10 m platform 278.75 19 Did not advance
Yulia Timoshinina 271.20 21 Did not advance
Diana Chaplieva
Daria Govor
3 m synchronized springboard 263.10 10 Q N/A 278.40 9
Yekaterina Petukshova
Yulia Timoshinina
10 m synchronized platform 308.04 5 Q N/A 298.32 8

High diving

Russia has qualified a single athlete in high diving.[1][2]

Athlete Event Points Rank
Artem Silchenko Men's high diving 520.55 6

Open water swimming

Russia has qualified the following swimmers in open water marathon.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kirill Abrosimov 10 km 1:50:22.5 34
Sergey Bolshakov 5 km 53:36.8 8
10 km 1:49:34.5 17
Evgeny Drattsev 5 km 53:38.6 12
25 km 4:47:28.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Vladimir Dyatchin 25 km 4:58:18.0 23
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Anastasiya Azarova 5 km 57:04.3 15
Elizaveta Gorshkova 5 km 57:06.2 17
10 km 1:58:24.3 11
Alexandra Sokolova 10 km 2:04:45.3 39
25 km 5:18:14.3 10
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sergey Bolshakov
Evgeny Drattsev
Elizaveta Gorshkova
Team 56:08.7 8

Swimming

Russian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[4][5]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marat Amaltdinov 200 m breaststroke 2:11.41 12 Q 2:13.06 16 Did not advance
Andrey Grechin 50 m freestyle 22.08 13 Q 22.00 11 Did not advance
Danila Izotov 200 m freestyle 1:47.76 7 Q 1:45.84 1 Q 1:45.59 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yevgeny Korotyshkin 50 m butterfly 23.98 27 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 51.55 1 Q 51.60 4 Q 51.57 5
Nikita Lobintsev 100 m freestyle 48.51 3 Q 48.73 =13 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:48.41 17 Did not advance
Vladimir Morozov 50 m freestyle 21.95 7 Q 21.63 NR 5 Q 21.47 NR 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m freestyle 48.67 7 Q 48.20 =4 Q 48.01 5
Vyacheslav Sinkevich 100 m breaststroke 1:01.38 =28 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:10.82 8 Q 2:09.47 4 Q 2:09.34 6
Nikolay Skvortsov 100 m butterfly 52.09 8 Q 51.86 10 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.47 4 Q 1:56.02 6 Q 1:56.02 6
Kirill Strelnikov 50 m breaststroke 27.36 5 Q 27.75 13 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 59.80 2 Q 59.94 9 Did not advance
Sergey Fesikov*
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov*
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Alexander Sukhorukov*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.43 2 Q N/A 3.11.44 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Artem Lobuzov
Alexander Sukhorukov
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:09.87 2 Q N/A 7:03.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Andrey Grechin
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Nikita Lobintsev*
Vladimir Morozov
Nikolay Skvortsov*
Kirill Strelnikov
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:33.64 =2 Q N/A 3:32.74 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Viktoriya Andreyeva 200 m freestyle 1:59.02 18 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2.13.61 14 Q 2:12.67 13 Did not advance
Valentina Artemyeva 50 m breaststroke 31.56 19 Did not advance
Anna Belousova 100 m breaststroke 1:08.69 24 Did not advance
Svetlana Chimrova 50 m butterfly 26.51 14 Q 26.47 =13 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 59.28 =19 Did not advance
Svetlana Kniaginina 50 m freestyle 25.59 22 Did not advance
Yana Martynova 200 m butterfly 2:13.99 20 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:44.03 15 N/A Did not advance
Veronika Popova 100 m freestyle 54.53 =10 Q 54.15 9 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:59.31 20 Did not advance
Dariya Ustinova 50 m backstroke 28.81 =22 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:02.04 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:08.69 4 Q 2:09.08 7 Q 2:11.30 8
Yuliya Yefimova 50 m breaststroke 29.78 WR 1 Q 29.88 2 Q 29.52 NR 1st, gold medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke 1:05.24 NR 3 Q 1:05.29 2 Q 1:05.02 NR 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:23.13 3 Q 2:19.85 NR 2 Q 2:19.41 NR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Mariya Baklakova
Margarita Nesterova
Veronika Popova
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:38.32 5 Q N/A 3:38.45 6
Mariya Baklakova
Daria Belyakina
Yelena Sokolova
Kseniya Yuskova
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:59.12 9 N/A Did not advance
Anna Belousova*
Svetlana Chimrova
Veronika Popova
Dariya Ustinova
Yuliya Yefimova
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:00.69 7 Q N/A 3:56.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Synchronized swimming

Russia has qualified twelve synchronized swimmers.[6]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Svetlana Romashina Solo free routine 96.930 1 Q 97.430 1st, gold medalist(s)
Solo technical routine 96.200 1 Q 96.800 1st, gold medalist(s)
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Svetlana Romashina
Duet free routine 97.230 1 Q 97.680 1st, gold medalist(s)
Duet technical routine 97.000 1 Q 97.300 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vlada Chigireva
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Daria Korobova
Anisya Olkhova
Aleksandra Patskevich
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Angelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
Team free routine 97.390 1 Q 97.400 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vlada Chigireva
Mikhaela Kalancha
Daria Korobova
Anisya Olkhova
Aleksandra Patskevich
Elena Prokofyeva
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
Angelika Timanina
Aleksandra Zueva
Team technical routine 96.500 1 Q 96.600 1st, gold medalist(s)
Free routine combination 96.740 1 Q 97.060 1st, gold medalist(s)

Water polo

Women's tournament

Team roster[7]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 41 24 +17 5
 Spain 3 2 0 1 40 23 +17 4
 Netherlands 3 1 1 1 54 29 +25 3
 Uzbekistan 3 0 0 3 13 72 −59 0
21 July 2013
09:30
Report Russia  22–6  Uzbekistan Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 225
Referees:
Terepenka (CAN), Makita (JPN)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 6–1, 5–2, 6–2
Prokofyeva 6 Goals three players 2

23 July 2013
21:30
Report Spain  6–7  Russia Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 1,500
Referees:
Drury (USA), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0–1, 2–1, 1–3, 3–2
López 3 Goals Prokofyeva 4

25 July 2013
17:30
Report Russia  12–12  Netherlands Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Bianchi (ITA), Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 4–2, 1–2, 4–5
Beliaeva, Ivanova 3 Goals Klaassen 4
Round of 16
27 July 2013
09:30
Report Russia  22–3  South Africa Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 100
Referees:
Ni (CHN), Vogel (HUN)
Score by quarters: 5–0, 7–2, 6–1, 4–0
Beliaeva 5 Goals three players 1
Quarterfinal
29 July 2013
15:30
Report Russia  17–9  Canada Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 560
Referees:
Bender (GER), Peris (CRO)
Score by quarters: 5–2, 3–1, 4–4, 5–2
Prokofyeva, Ivanova 4 Goals Békhazi 4
Semifinal
31 July 2013
20:15
Report Russia  6–9  Australia Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 2,200
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Bianchi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–3, 1–2, 2–3
Ivanova 2 Goals Zagame 3
Third place game
2 August 2013
16:30
Report Russia  8–10  Hungary Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 1,250
Referees:
Drury (USA), Bianchi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–2, 2–3, 1–2
A. Antonova 3 Goals Keszthelyi, Tóth 3

References

  1. ^ "Official list of high divers to participate at Barcelona 2013 World Championships". Barcelona 2013. 15 May 2013. Archived from the original on 5 October 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  2. ^ "BCN 2013 (High diving) – Confirmed athletes". FINA. 7 June 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  3. ^ "BCN 2013 Russia's Open Water Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 23 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  4. ^ "BCN 2013 (Swimming) – Qualifying Procedures". FINA. 1 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  5. ^ "BCN 2013 Russia's Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 5 August 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  6. ^ "BCN 2013 Russia's Synchronized Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 23 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  7. ^ "BCN 2013 Russia Women's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 1 August 2013.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Russia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Listen to this article