Switzerland at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Switzerland at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
Switzerland competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Swiss athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for a partial boycott of the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne as a protest to the Soviet invasion of Hungary. The Swiss team consisted of 104 athletes, 59 men and 45 women, across seventeen sports.[2]
Switzerland at the 2016 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SUI |
NOC | Swiss Olympic Association |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 104 in 17 sports |
Flag bearers | Giulia Steingruber (opening)[1] Nino Schurter (closing) |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Switzerland returned home from Rio de Janeiro with seven medals (three golds, two silver, and two bronze), which matched its overall tally from the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta and the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.[3] Two of these medals were awarded to the Swiss team in cycling, with one each in artistic gymnastics, rowing, shooting, tennis, and triathlon.
Among the nation's winners were professional road cyclist Fabian Cancellara, who saved the best race of his storied career for last by reclaiming his men's time trial title for the second time (the first did so in Beijing 2008), and mountain biker Nino Schurter, who completed a full set of medals in his career hardware by striking the gold at his third attempt in the men's cross country race.[4][5] Entering the Games as the reigning world and double European champions, the lightweight four crew of Mario Gyr, Simon Niepmann, Simon Schürch, and Lucas Tramèr propelled their way ahead of their Danish and French rivals to take the country's first ever Olympic title in rowing after two decades.[6]
On the women's side, pistol shooter Heidi Diethelm Gerber, all-around gymnast Giulia Steingruber, and former world-number-one tennis player Martina Hingis, along with her doubles partner Timea Bacsinszky, accomplished their historic feats as the first ever Swiss females to stand on the podium in their respective sporting disciplines. Meanwhile, Nicola Spirig Hug picked up a silver in the women's triathlon to become the first in Olympic history to collect more than a single medal, bowing out her title defense to the world-ranked American challenger Gwen Jorgensen.[7][8]
|
|
The Swiss Olympic Association selected a roster of 104 athletes, 59 men and 45 women, to compete across seventeen different sports at these Games; it was the nation's largest delegation ever sent to the Summer Olympics since 1984, without any association to the traditional team-based sports.[2] Moreover, the Swiss team featured the largest share of women in its Summer Olympic history, constituting about 43 percent of the total. Roughly three quarters of the nation's roster made their Olympic debut in Rio de Janeiro, with the remainder having attended at least a single edition.
These Games also witnessed the Swiss male gymnasts compete for the first time in the team all-around tournament since 1992.[9] Athletics and cycling accounted for the largest number of competitors on the Swiss roster, with 16 entries each, respectively.
Three of the nation's medalists from London 2012 returned, with equestrian show jumper Steve Guerdat and triathlete Nicola Spirig Hug looking to defend their titles in Rio de Janeiro, and with mountain biker Nino Schurter hoping to complete his collection of Olympic medals for gold at his third attempt.[2] Professional road cyclist and 2008 time trial champion Fabian Cancellara joined an exclusive club of Swiss athletes, along with Guerdat, Spirig Hug, and 2004 bronze medalist Sven Riederer (men's triathlon), who earned four consecutive trips to the Games, aiming to close out his stellar sporting career with another golden finish in the same event.
Other notable athletes on the Swiss team included the rowing quartet of Mario Gyr, Simon Niepmann, Simon Schürch, and Lucas Tramèr, who entered the Games as the defending world and two-time European champions in the men's lightweight four; former single-handed sailor Nathalie Brugger and her Argentine-born partner Matías Bühler in the inaugural Nacra 17 catamaran; pole vaulter Nicole Büchler; European Games champion Heidi Diethelm Gerber in the women's pistol shooting; and former world-number-one tennis player Martina Hingis, who returned to the Olympic scene from her 20-year absence to compete alongside her partner Timea Bacsinszky in the women's doubles.[10] Artistic gymnast and 2015 European all-around champion Giulia Steingruber was selected by the association to carry the Swiss flag in the opening ceremony, the first by a female since 1988 and third overall in Summer Olympic history.[1][11]
New York-based golfer Albane Valenzuela (aged 18) was Switzerland's youngest competitor of the Games, with lone dressage rider Marcela Krinke-Susmelj rounding out the lineup as the oldest member (aged 50).[9]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
|
Swiss athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[12][13]
On May 5, 2016, the Swiss Olympic Association had selected three marathon runners (Abraham, Kreienbühl, and Neuenschwander), who achieved the federation's entry standards, for the Olympics.[14] Fourteen more athletes (one man and thirteen women) rounded out the Swiss track and field team for the Games at the end of the qualifying period on July 11, 2016.[15]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tadesse Abraham | Marathon | — | 2:11:42 | 7 | |||
Kariem Hussein | 400 m hurdles | 49.80 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Christian Kreienbühl | Marathon | — | 2:21:13 | 76 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Selina Büchel | 800 m | 1:59.00 | 1 Q | — | 1:59.35 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Petra Fontanive | 400 m hurdles | 56.80 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Mujinga Kambundji | 100 m | Bye | 11.19 | 3 q | 11.16 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
200 m | 22.78 | 3 q | — | 22.83 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Maja Neuenschwander | Marathon | — | 2:34:27 | 29 | |||||
Clélia Reuse | 100 m hurdles | 12.91 | 4 q | — | 12.96 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Fabienne Schlumpf | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:30.54 | 6 q | — | 9:59.30 | 18 | |||
Léa Sprunger | 400 m hurdles | 56.58 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Sarah Atcho Ajla del Ponte Mujinga Kambundji Salomé Kora Marisa Lavanchy Ellen Sprunger |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.12 | 5 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nicole Büchler | Women's pole vault | 4.55 | =8 q | 4.70 | 6 |
Angelica Moser | 4.45 | 23 | Did not advance |
Switzerland has qualified one badminton player for the women's singles into the Olympic tournament. London 2012 Olympian Sabrina Jaquet picked up one of the spare athlete berths from the doubles as the next highest-ranked eligible player in the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016.[16][17]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sabrina Jaquet | Women's singles | Gilmour (GBR) L (15–21, 17–21) |
Zechiri (BUL) L (15–21, 17–21) |
3 | Did not advance |
Slalom
Switzerland has qualified a pair of canoeists in the men's C-2 class by obtaining a top finish and an outright Olympic berth at the 2016 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia.[18] The slalom canoeists were named to the Swiss team on May 26, 2016.[19]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lukas Werro Simon Werro |
Men's C-2 | 158.47 | 11 | 110.56 | 6 | 110.56 | 9 Q | 115.40 | 9 Q | 111.52 | 9 |
Sprint
Switzerland has received a spare berth from the International Canoe Federation to send one canoeist competing in the men's K-1 1000 m, as a response to the "multiple positive" cases on doping that provoked a one-year suspension for Belarus and Romania.[20]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fabio Wyss | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:41.985 | 7 | Did not advance |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Road
Swiss riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 15 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI World Tour (for men) and top 22 in the UCI World Ranking (for women).[21][22] The road cycling team, led by two-time Olympic medalist Fabian Cancellara, was officially named to the Swiss cycling roster for the Games on July 1, 2016.[23]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Michael Albasini | Men's road race | Did not finish | |
Fabian Cancellara | Men's road race | 6:21:54 | 34 |
Men's time trial | 1:12:15.42 | ||
Steve Morabito | Men's road race | Did not finish | |
Sébastien Reichenbach | 6:13:36 | 19 | |
Jolanda Neff | Women's road race | 3:51:47 | 8 |
Track
Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Swiss riders have accumulated spots in the men's team pursuit, as well as the men's omnium. The Swiss Olympic Association announced the track cycling squad for the Olympics on March 15, 2016.[24]
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Olivier Beer Silvan Dillier Frank Pasche Théry Schir Cyrille Thièry* |
Men's team pursuit | 4:03.845 | 7 Q | Germany (GER) 4:03.580 |
7 | China (CHN) 4:01.786 |
7 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Individual pursuit | Elimination race | Time trial | Flying lap | Points race | Total points | Rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||||
Gaël Suter | Men's omnium | 15 | 12 | 4:36.674 | 17 | 17 | 8 | 26 | 1:04.433 | 13 | 16 | 12.981 | 5 | 32 | 13 | 1 | 95 | 12 |
Mountain biking
Swiss mountain bikers qualified for three men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's top finish for both men and women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016. The mountain biking team, highlighted by double Olympic medalist Nino Schurter, was named to the Swiss roster on June 6, 2016.[25]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lars Förster | Men's cross-country | Did not finish | |
Mathias Flückiger | 1:35:52 | 6 | |
Nino Schurter | 1:33:28 | ||
Linda Indergand | Women's cross-country | 1:33:27 | 8 |
Jolanda Neff | 1:32:43 | 6 |
BMX
Swiss riders qualified for one men's quota place in BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's ninth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 31, 2016. BMX rider David Graf was selected to the Swiss team for the Olympics on June 10, 2016.[26]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
David Graf | Men's BMX | 34.678 | 2 | 14 | 4 Q | 22 | 7 | Did not advance |
Switzerland has qualified a full squad in the team jumping competition after having achieved one of the three Olympic quota places available from the 2015 European Championships.[27] Three more Swiss riders have formed a composite squad to compete in the Olympic team eventing by virtue of the following results in the individual FEI Olympic rankings: a top two finish from European combined ranking, and two top nine finishes from the combined overall FEI Olympic rankings.[28]
Dressage
Marcela Krinke-Susmelj and her Danish Warmblood Molberg were named to the Swiss roster on June 10, 2016.[29]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Marcela Krinke-Susmelj | Molberg | Individual | 72.700 | 24 Q | 72.885 | 24 | Did not advance |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Ben Vogg | Noe des Vatys | Individual | 51.70 | 49 | 82.40 | 134.10 | 43 | 14.00 | 148.00 | 43 | Did not advance | 148.00 | 43 | ||
Felix Vogg | Onfire | 46.70 | 25 | Eliminated | Did not advance |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Romain Duguet | Quorida de Treho | Individual | 4 | =27 Q | 0 | 4 | =15 Q | 5 | 9 | =23 Q | 12 | 32 | Did not advance | 12 | 32 | ||
Martin Fuchs | Clooney | 4 # | =27 Q | 0 | 4 | =15 Q | 5 # | 9 | =23 Q | 0 | =1 Q | 4 | 4 | =9 | 4 | =9 | |
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonets | 0 | =1 Q | 8 | 8 | =30 Q | 1 | 9 | =23 Q | 0 | =1 Q | 0 | 0 | =1 JO | 4 | 4 | |
Janika Sprunger | Bonne Chance | 0 | =1 Q | 8 | 8 # | =30 Q | 1 | 9 | =23* | Did not advance | |||||||
Romain Duguet Martin Fuchs Steve Guerdat Janika Sprunger |
See above | Team | 8 | =8 | 8 | — | =7 Q | 7 | 15 | 6 | — | 15 | 6 |
"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.
Swiss fencers have qualified a full squad each in the men's team épée by virtue of their top 4 national finish in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings.[30] Meanwhile, London 2012 Olympian Tiffany Géroudet had claimed the sole Olympic spot as the winner of the women's épée at the European Zonal Qualifier in Prague, Czech Republic. The fencing team was named to the Olympic roster on May 31, 2016.[31]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Max Heinzer | Men's épée | Bye | Pizzo (ITA) W 15–11 |
Anokhin (RUS) W 15–7 |
Park S-y (KOR) L 4–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Fabian Kauter | Bye | Herey (UKR) W 15–9 |
Borel (FRA) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Benjamin Steffen | Bye | Pryor (USA) W 15–14 |
Nikishyn (UKR) W 15–14 |
Borel (FRA) W 15–10 |
Park S-y (KOR) L 9–15 |
Grumier (FRA) L 11–15 |
4 | |
Max Heinzer Fabian Kauter Benjamin Steffen Peer Borsky (r) |
Men's team épée | — | Bye | Italy (ITA) L 32–45 |
Classification semifinal Russia (RUS) W 45–28 |
5th place final South Korea (KOR) L 36–45 |
6 | |
Tiffany Géroudet | Women's épée | Costa (BRA) L 13–15 |
Did not advance |
Switzerland has entered two golfers into the Olympic tournament. Fabienne In-Albon (world no. 408) and Albane Valenzuela (world no. 378) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the women's event based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[32]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Fabienne In-Albon | Women's | 74 | 78 | 75 | 79 | 306 | +22 | 57 |
Albane Valenzuela | 71 | 68 | 72 | 71 | 282 | −2 | =21 |
Artistic
Switzerland has fielded a full squad of five artistic gymnasts (five men and one woman) into the Olympic competition. The men's team qualified through a top eight finish at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow, making its first trip to the Games since 1992.[9][33] Meanwhile, an additional Olympic berth had been awarded to the Swiss female gymnast, who participated in the apparatus and all-around events at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[34] The artistic gymnastics squad was named to the Swiss roster for the Games on July 8, 2016.[35]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Christian Baumann | Team | — | 14.333 | 14.133 | — | 14.933 | 13.700 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||
Pablo Brägger | 14.500 | 13.933 | 14.033 | 13.800 | 14.833 | 15.100 | 86.199 | 21 Q | |||||||||
Benjamin Gischard | 15.066 | — | 14.300 | — | |||||||||||||
Oliver Hegi | 13.966 | 14.066 | 14.200 | 14.500 | 14.333 | 13.366 | 84.431 | 30 | |||||||||
Eddy Yusof | 15.033 | 14.133 | 14.533 | 15.200 | 13.300 | 13.166 | 85.365 | 25 Q | |||||||||
Total | 44.599 | 42.532 | 42.866 | 44.000 | 44.099 | 42.166 | 260.262 | 9 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Pablo Brägger | All-around | 14.933 | 14.033 | 13.908 | 14.300 | 15.033 | 15.166 | 87.373 | 16 |
Eddy Yusof | 14.633 | 14.533 | 14.716 | 15.066 | 14.933 | 14.533 | 88.414 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Giulia Steingruber | All-around | 15.600 | 13.900 | 12.733 | 14.666 | 56.899 | 15 Q | 15.366 | 13.800 | 13.666 | 14.733 | 57.565 | 10 |
Vault | 15.600 | — | 15.600 | 5 Q | 15.216 | — | 15.216 | ||||||
Floor | — | 14.666 | 14.666 | 3 Q | — | 11.800 | 11.800 | 8 |
Switzerland has qualified three judokas for the following weight classes at the Games. Ciril Grossklaus, Evelyne Schopp, and London 2012 Olympian Ludovic Chammartin were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016.[36][37]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ludovic Chammartin | Men's −60 kg | Bye | Preciado (ECU) W 001–000 |
Urozboev (UZB) L 000–001 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ciril Grossklaus | Men's −90 kg | Bye | Iddir (FRA) L 000–000 S |
Did not advance | |||||
Evelyne Tschopp | Women's −52 kg | — | Gneto (FRA) W 100–000 |
Kelmendi (KOS) L 000–100 |
Did not advance |