Waterloo South
Federal electoral district in Ontario, Canada / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Waterloo South?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
Waterloo South was a federal electoral district and a provincial electoral district in Canada.
Ontario electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct federal electoral district | |
Legislature | House of Commons |
District created | 1867 |
District abolished | 1966 |
First contested | 1867 |
Last contested | 1965 |
Federally, it was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1867 to 1968. It was located in the province of Ontario. It was created by the British North America Act of 1867 using an 1859 definition of the "South Riding of Waterloo", which consisted of the Town of Galt and the Villages of Preston, New Hamburg, and Hespeler, as well as the Townships of South Waterloo, North Dumfries and Wilmot.
In 1903, it was redefined to consist of the townships of North Dumfries, South Waterloo and Wilmot, and the towns of Ayr, Galt, Hespeler, New Hamburg and Preston. Beginning in 1924, the riding was called "Waterloo South".
The electoral district was abolished in 1966 when it was redistributed between Kitchener, Perth and Waterloo ridings.
The Waterloo South provincial electoral district was represented in the Ontario legislature from 1867 until 1975.
Parliament | Years | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1867–1872 | James Young | Liberal | |
2nd | 1872–1874 | |||
3rd | 1874–1878 | |||
4th | 1878–1882 | Samuel Merner | Conservative | |
5th | 1882–1887 | James Livingston | Liberal | |
6th | 1887–1891 | |||
7th | 1891–1896 | |||
8th | 1896–1900 | |||
9th | 1900–1904 | George Adam Clare | Conservative | |
10th | 1904–1908 | |||
11th | 1908–1911 | |||
12th | 1911–1915 | |||
1915–1917 | Frank Stewart Scott | |||
13th | 1917–1921 | Government (Unionist) | ||
14th | 1921–1925 | William Elliott | Progressive | |
15th | 1925–1926 | Alexander Edwards | Conservative | |
16th | 1926–1930 | |||
17th | 1930–1935 | |||
18th | 1935–1938 | |||
1935–1938 | Karl Homuth | |||
19th | 1940–1945 | National Government | ||
20th | 1945–1949 | Progressive Conservative | ||
21st | 1949–1951 | |||
1951–1953 | Howie Meeker | |||
22nd | 1953–1957 | Arthur White | Liberal | |
23rd | 1957–1958 | William Anderson | Progressive Conservative | |
24th | 1958–1962 | |||
25th | 1962–1963 | Gordon Chaplin | ||
26th | 1963–1964 | |||
1964–1965 | Max Saltsman | New Democratic | ||
27th | 1965–1968 | |||
Riding dissolved into Kitchener, Perth and Waterloo |
Waterloo South | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Assembly | Years | Member | Party | |
1st | 1867–1871 | Isaac Clemens | Liberal | |
2nd | 1871–1875 | |||
3rd | 1875–1877 | John Fleming | ||
1877–1879 | Isaac Master | |||
4th | 1879–1883 | |||
5th | 1883–1886 | |||
6th | 1886–1890 | |||
7th | 1890–1894 | John Douglas Moore | ||
8th | 1894–1898 | |||
9th | 1898–1902 | William Abram Kribs | Conservative | |
10th | 1902–1905 | |||
11th | 1905–1908 | George Pattinson | ||
12th | 1908–1911 | |||
13th | 1911–1914 | |||
14th | 1914–1919 | Zachariah Adam Hall | ||
15th | 1919–1923 | Karl Homuth | Labour-United Farmers | |
16th | 1923–1926 | Labour | ||
17th | 1926–1929 | |||
18th | 1929–1930 | Conservative | ||
1930–1934 | Norman Hipel | Liberal | ||
19th | 1934–1937 | |||
20th | 1937–1943 | |||
21st | 1943–1945 | Leonard Grieve Robinson | Co-operative Commonwealth | |
22nd | 1945–1948 | Gordon Chaplin | Progressive Conservative | |
23rd | 1948–1951 | Theodore Isley | Co-operative Commonwealth | |
24th | 1951–1955 | Raymond Myers Gorssline | Progressive Conservative | |
25th | 1955–1959 | |||
26th | 1959–1963 | |||
27th | 1963–1967 | Allan Reuter | ||
28th | 1967–1971 | |||
29th | 1971–1975 | |||
Riding dissolved |