Etymology 1
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian հոռի (hoṙi).
Noun
հոռի • (hoṙi)
- (historical, sometimes capitalized) the second month of the Armenian calendar
Declension
More information singular, plural ...
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
|
singular |
plural |
nominative |
հոռի (hoṙi) |
հոռիներ (hoṙiner) |
dative |
հոռիի (hoṙii) |
հոռիների (hoṙineri) |
ablative |
հոռիից (hoṙiicʻ) |
հոռիներից (hoṙinericʻ) |
instrumental |
հոռիով (hoṙiov) |
հոռիներով (hoṙinerov) |
locative |
հոռիում (hoṙium) |
հոռիներում (hoṙinerum) |
|
|
definite forms |
nominative |
հոռին (hoṙin) |
հոռիները / հոռիներն (hoṙinerə / hoṙinern) |
dative |
հոռիին (hoṙiin) |
հոռիներին (hoṙinerin) |
|
|
1st person possessive forms (my) |
nominative |
հոռիս (hoṙis) |
հոռիներս (hoṙiners) |
dative |
հոռիիս (hoṙiis) |
հոռիներիս (hoṙineris) |
ablative |
հոռիիցս (hoṙiicʻs) |
հոռիներիցս (hoṙinericʻs) |
instrumental |
հոռիովս (hoṙiovs) |
հոռիներովս (hoṙinerovs) |
locative |
հոռիումս (hoṙiums) |
հոռիներումս (hoṙinerums) |
|
|
2nd person possessive forms (your) |
nominative |
հոռիդ (hoṙid) |
հոռիներդ (hoṙinerd) |
dative |
հոռիիդ (hoṙiid) |
հոռիներիդ (hoṙinerid) |
ablative |
հոռիիցդ (hoṙiicʻd) |
հոռիներիցդ (hoṙinericʻd) |
instrumental |
հոռիովդ (hoṙiovd) |
հոռիներովդ (hoṙinerovd) |
locative |
հոռիումդ (hoṙiumd) |
հոռիներումդ (hoṙinerumd) |
Close
See also
- նավասարդ (navasard)
- հոռի (hoṙi)
- սահմի (sahmi)
- տրե (tre)
- քաղոց (kʻaġocʻ)
- արաց (aracʻ)
- մեհեկան (mehekan)
- արեգ (areg)
- ահեկան (ahekan)
- մարերի (mareri)
- մարգաց (margacʻ)
- հրոտից (hroticʻ)
- ավելյաց (avelyacʻ)
Etymology 2
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian յոռի (yoṙi).
Adjective
հոռի • (hoṙi) (superlative ամենահոռի)
- bad
- Synonyms: վատ (vat), անպիտան (anpitan)
Declension
More information singular, plural ...
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
|
singular |
plural |
nominative |
հոռի (hoṙi) |
հոռիներ (hoṙiner) |
dative |
հոռիի (hoṙii) |
հոռիների (hoṙineri) |
ablative |
հոռիից (hoṙiicʻ) |
հոռիներից (hoṙinericʻ) |
instrumental |
հոռիով (hoṙiov) |
հոռիներով (hoṙinerov) |
locative |
հոռիում (hoṙium) |
հոռիներում (hoṙinerum) |
|
|
definite forms |
nominative |
հոռին (hoṙin) |
հոռիները / հոռիներն (hoṙinerə / hoṙinern) |
dative |
հոռիին (hoṙiin) |
հոռիներին (hoṙinerin) |
|
|
1st person possessive forms (my) |
nominative |
հոռիս (hoṙis) |
հոռիներս (hoṙiners) |
dative |
հոռիիս (hoṙiis) |
հոռիներիս (hoṙineris) |
ablative |
հոռիիցս (hoṙiicʻs) |
հոռիներիցս (hoṙinericʻs) |
instrumental |
հոռիովս (hoṙiovs) |
հոռիներովս (hoṙinerovs) |
locative |
հոռիումս (hoṙiums) |
հոռիներումս (hoṙinerums) |
|
|
2nd person possessive forms (your) |
nominative |
հոռիդ (hoṙid) |
հոռիներդ (hoṙinerd) |
dative |
հոռիիդ (hoṙiid) |
հոռիներիդ (hoṙinerid) |
ablative |
հոռիիցդ (hoṙiicʻd) |
հոռիներիցդ (hoṙinericʻd) |
instrumental |
հոռիովդ (hoṙiovd) |
հոռիներովդ (hoṙinerovd) |
locative |
հոռիումդ (hoṙiumd) |
հոռիներումդ (hoṙinerumd) |
Close