For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Olympische Sommerspiele 1996/Schwimmen.

Olympische Sommerspiele 1996/Schwimmen

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie

Logo
Olympische Ringe
Schwimmen

Bei den Olympischen Sommerspielen 1996 in der US-amerikanischen Metropole Atlanta wurden im Schwimmen insgesamt 32 Wettbewerbe ausgetragen, je 16 für Frauen und für Männer.

Austragungsort war das George Tech Aquatic Centre.

Männer

50 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Russland RUS Alexander Popow 22,12 s
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Gary Hall junior 22,26 s
3 Brasilien BRA Fernando Scherer 22,29 s
4 China Volksrepublik CHN Jiang Chengji 22,33 s
5 Sudafrika RSA Brendon Dedekind 22,59 s
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA David Fox 22,68 s
7 Venezuela VEN Francisco Sánchez 22,72 s
8 Puerto Rico
 PUR
Ricardo Busquets 22,73 s

Finale am 25.7.

100 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Russland RUS Alexander Popow 48,74 s
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Gary Hall junior 48,81 s
3 Brasilien BRA Gustavo Borges 49,02 s
4 Niederlande NED Pieter van den Hoogenband 49,13 s
5 Brasilien BRA Fernando Scherer 49,57 s
6 Ukraine UKR Pawlo Chnykin 49,65 s
7 Puerto Rico
 PUR
Ricardo Busquets 49,68 s
8 Venezuela VEN Francisco Sánchez 49,84 s

Finale am 22. Juli

200 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Neuseeland NZL Danyon Loader 1:47,63 min
2 Brasilien BRA Gustavo Borges 1:48,08 min
3 Australien AUS Daniel Kowalski 1:48,25 min
4 Niederlande NED Pieter van den Hoogenband 1:48,36 min
5 Schweden SWE Anders Holmertz 1:48,42 min
6 Italien ITA Massimiliano Rosolino 1:48,50 min
7 Vereinigte Staaten USA Josh Davis 1:48,54 min
8 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Paul Palmer 1:49,39 min

Finale am 20. Juli

400 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Neuseeland NZL Danyon Loader 3:47,97 min
2 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Paul Palmer 3:49,00 min
3 Australien AUS Daniel Kowalski 3:49,39 min
4 Italien ITA Emiliano Brembilla 3:49,87 min
5 Schweden SWE Anders Holmertz 3:50,68 min
6 Italien ITA Massimiliano Rosolino 3:51,04 min
7 Deutschland GER Jörg Hoffmann 3:52,15 min
8 Danemark DEN Jacob Carstensen 3:54,45 min

Finale am 23. Juli

1500 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Australien AUS Kieren Perkins 14:56,40 min
2 Australien AUS Daniel Kowalski 15:02,43 min
3 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Graeme Smith 15:02,48 min
4 Italien ITA Emiliano Brembilla 15:08,58 min
5 Sudafrika RSA Ryk Neethling 15:14,63 min
6 Japan JPN Masato Hirano 15:17,28 min
7 Deutschland GER Jörg Hoffmann 15:18,86 min
8 Russland RUS Alexei Akatjew 15:21,68 min

Finale am 26. Juli

100 m Rücken

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Jeff Rouse 54,10 s
2 Kuba CUB Rodolfo Falcón 54,98 s
3 Kuba CUB Neisser Bent 55,02 s
4 Spanien ESP Martín López-Zubero 55,22 s
5 Vereinigte Staaten USA Tripp Schwenk 55,30 s
6 Italien ITA Emanuele Merisi 55,53 s
7 Deutschland GER Ralf Braun 55,56 s
8 Frankreich FRA Franck Schott 55,76 s

Finale am 23. Juli

200 m Rücken

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Brad Bridgewater 1:58,54 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Tripp Schwenk 1:58,99 min
3 Italien ITA Emanuele Merisi 1:59,18 min
4 Polen POL Bartosz Sikora 2:00,05 min
5 Japan JPN Hajime Itoi 2:00,10 min
6 Spanien ESP Martín López-Zubero 2:00,74 min
7 Italien ITA Mirko Mazzari 2:01,27 min
8 Kuba CUB Rodolfo Falcón 2:08,14 min

Finale am 26. Juli

100 m Brust

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Belgien BEL Frederik Deburghgraeve 1:00,65 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Jeremy Linn 1:00,77 min
3 Deutschland GER Mark Warnecke 1:01,33 min
4 Ungarn HUN Károly Güttler 1:01,49 min
5 Australien AUS Philip Rogers 1:01,64 min
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Kurt Grote 1:01,69 min
7 China Volksrepublik CHN Zeng Qiliang 1:02,01 min
8 Russland RUS Stanislaw Lopuchow 1:02,13 min

Finale am 20. Juli

200 m Brust

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Ungarn HUN Norbert Rózsa 2:12,57 min
2 Ungarn HUN Károly Güttler 2:13,03 min
3 Russland RUS Andrei Kornejew 2:13,17 min
4 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Nick Gillingham 2:14,37 min
5 Australien AUS Philip Rogers 2:14,79 min
6 Polen POL Marek Krawczyk 2:14,84 min
7 Vereinigte Staaten USA Eric Wunderlich 2:15,69 min
8 Vereinigte Staaten USA Kurt Grote 2:16,05 min

Finale am 24. Juli

100 m Schmetterling

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Russland RUS Denis Pankratow 52,27 s (WR)
2 Australien AUS Scott Miller 52,53 s
3 Russland RUS Wladislaw Kulikow 53,13 s
4 China Volksrepublik CHN Jiang Chengji 53,20 s
5 Polen POL Rafał Szukała 53,29 s
6 Australien AUS Michael Klim 53,30 s
7 Kanada CAN Stephen Clarke 53,33 s
8 Ukraine UKR Pawlo Chnykin 53,58 s

Finale am 24. Juli

200 m Schmetterling

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Russland RUS Denis Pankratow 1:56,51 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Tom Malchow 1:57,44 min
3 Australien AUS Scott Goodman 1:57,48 min
4 Frankreich FRA Franck Esposito 1:58,10 min
5 Australien AUS Scott Miller 1:58,28 min
6 Ukraine UKR Denys Sylantjew 1:58,37 min
7 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR James Hickman 1:58,47 min
8 Ungarn HUN Péter Horváth 1:59,12 min

Finale am 22. Juli

200 m Lagen

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Ungarn HUN Attila Czene 1:59,91 min
2 Finnland FIN Jani Sievinen 2:00,13 min (OR)
3 Kanada CAN Curtis Myden 2:01,13 min
4 Niederlande NED Marcel Wouda 2:01,45 min
5 Australien AUS Matthew Dunn 2:01,57 min
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Greg Burgess 2:02,56 min
7 Vereinigte Staaten USA Tom Dolan 2:03,89 min
8 Frankreich FRA Xavier Marchand 2:04,29 min

Finale am 25. Juli

400 m Lagen

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Tom Dolan 4:14,90 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Eric Namesnik 4:15,25 min
3 Kanada CAN Curtis Myden 4:16,28 min
4 Australien AUS Matthew Dunn 4:16,66 min
5 Niederlande NED Marcel Wouda 4:17,71 min
6 Italien ITA Luca Sacchi 4:18,31 min
7 Polen POL Marcin Maliński 4:20,50 min
8 Moldau Republik MDA Serghei Mariniuc 4:21,15 min

Finale am 21. Juli

4 × 100 m Freistil

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall junior
3:15,41 min (OR)
2 Russland RUS Roman Jegorow
Alexander Popow
Wladimir Predkin
Wladimir Pyschnenko
3:17,06 min
3 Deutschland GER Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
3:17,20 min
4 Brasilien BRA Fernando Scherer
Alexandre Massura
André Cordeiro
Gustavo Borges
3:18,30 min
5 Niederlande NED Mark Veens
Pie Geelen
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
3:19,02 min
6 Australien AUS Michael Klim
Matthew Dunn
Scott Logan
Chris Fydler
3:20,13 min
7 Schweden SWE Lars Frölander
Fredrik Letzler
Anders Holmertz
Christer Wallin
3:20,16 min
8 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Nicholas Shackell
Alan Rapley
Mark Stevens
Michael Fibbens
3:21,52 min

Finale am 23. Juli

4 × 200 m Freistil

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
7:14,84 min
2 Schweden SWE Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
7:17,56 min
3 Deutschland GER Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
7:17,71 min
4 Australien AUS Daniel Kowalski
Michael Klim
Malcolm Allen
Matthew Dunn
7:18,47 min
5 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Mark Stevens
James Salter
7:18,74 min
6 Italien ITA Massimiliano Rosolino
Emanuele Idini
Emanuele Merisi
Piermaria Siciliano
7:19,92 min
7 Niederlande NED Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
7:21,96 min
8 Frankreich FRA Yann Fabrique
Lionel Poirot
Bruno Orsoni
Christophe Bordeau
7:24,85 min

Finale am 21. Juli

4 × 100 m Lagen

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Jeff Rouse
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall junior
Jeremy Linn
3:34,84 min (WR)
2 Russland RUS Wladimir Selkow
Stanislaw Lopuchow
Denis Pankratow
Alexander Popow
3:37,55 min
3 Australien AUS Philip Rogers
Michael Klim
Scott Miller
Steven Dewick
3:39,56 min
4 Deutschland GER Ralf Braun
Mark Warnecke
Christian Keller
Björn Zikarsky
3:39,64 min
5 Japan JPN Keitaro Konnai
Akira Hayashi
Takashi Yamamoto
Shunsuke Ito
3:40,51 min
6 Ungarn HUN Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
3:40,84 min
7 Polen POL Mariusz Siembida
Marek Krawczyk
Rafał Szukała
Bartosz Kizierowski
3:41,94 min
8 Israel ISR Eithan Urbach
Vadim Alekseyev
Dan Kutler
Yoav Bruck
3:42,90 min

Finale am 26. Juli

Frauen

50 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Amy Van Dyken 24,87 s
2 China Volksrepublik CHN Le Jingyi 24,90 s
3 Deutschland GER Sandra Völker 25,14 s
4 Vereinigte Staaten USA Angel Martino 25,31 s
5 Barbados BAR Leah Martindale 25,49 s
6 Schweden SWE Linda Olofsson 25,63 s
7 China Volksrepublik CHN Shan Ying 25,70 s
8 Russland RUS Natalja Meschtscherjakowa 25,88 s

Finale am 26. Juli

100 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 China Volksrepublik CHN Le Jingyi 54,50 s
2 Deutschland GER Sandra Völker 54,88 s
3 Vereinigte Staaten USA Angel Martino 54,93 s
4 Vereinigte Staaten USA Amy van Dyken 55,11 s
5 Deutschland GER Franziska van Almsick 55,59 s
6 Australien AUS Sarah Ryan 55,85 s
7 Danemark DEN Mette Jacobsen 56,01 s
8 Niederlande NED Karin Brienesse 56,12 s

Finale am 20. Juli

200 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Costa Rica CRC Claudia Poll 1:58,16 min
2 Deutschland GER Franziska van Almsick 1:58,57 min
3 Deutschland GER Dagmar Hase 1:59,56 min
4 Vereinigte Staaten USA Trina Jackson 1:59,57 min
5 Australien AUS Susan O'Neill 1:59,87 min
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Cristina Teuscher 2:00,79 min
7 Australien AUS Julia Greville 2:01,46 min
8 Rumänien ROM Liliana Dobrescu 2:01,63 min

Finale am 21. Juli

400 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Irland IRL Michelle Smith 4:07,25 min
2 Deutschland GER Dagmar Hase 4:08,30 min
3 Niederlande NED Kirsten Vlieghuis 4:08,70 min
4 Deutschland GER Kerstin Kielgass 4:09,83 min
5 Costa Rica CRC Claudia Poll 4:10,00 min
6 Niederlande NED Carla Louise Geurts 4:10,06 min
7 Japan JPN Eri Yamanoi 4:11,68 min
8 Vereinigte Staaten USA Cristina Teuscher 4:14,21 min

Finale am 22. Juli

800 m Freistil

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Brooke Bennett 8:27,89 min
2 Deutschland GER Dagmar Hase 8:29,91 min
3 Niederlande NED Kirsten Vlieghuis 8:30,84 min
4 Deutschland GER Kerstin Kielgass 8:31,06 min
5 Norwegen NOR Irene Dalby 8:38,34 min
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Janet Evans 8:38,91 min
7 Niederlande NED Carla Louise Geurts 8:40,43 min
8 Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR Sarah Hardcastle 8:41,75 min

Finale am 25. Juli

100 m Rücken

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Beth Botsford 1:01,19 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Whitney Hedgepeth 1:01,47 min
3 Sudafrika RSA Marianne Kriel 1:02,12 min
4 Japan JPN Mai Nakamura 1:02,33 min
5 China Volksrepublik CHN Chen Yan 1:02,50 min
6 Deutschland GER Antje Buschschulte 1:02,52 min
7 Australien AUS Nicole Stevenson 1:02,70 min
8 Japan JPN Miki Nakao 1:02,78 min

Finale am 22. Juli

200 m Rücken

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Ungarn HUN Krisztina Egerszegi 2:07,83 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Whitney Hedgepeth 2:11,98 min
3 Deutschland GER Cathleen Rund 2:12,06 min
4 Deutschland GER Anke Scholz 2:12,90 min
5 Japan JPN Miki Nakao 2:13,57 min
6 Neuseeland NZL Anna Simcic 2:14,04 min
7 Italien ITA Lorenza Vigarani 2:14,56 min
8 Russland RUS Nina Zhivanevskaya 2:14,59 min

Finale am 25. Juli

100 m Brust

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Sudafrika RSA Penelope Heyns 1:07,79 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Amanda Beard 1:08,09 min
3 Australien AUS Samantha Riley 1:09,18 min
4 Ukraine UKR Switlana Bondarenko 1:09,21 min
5 Osterreich AUT Vera Lischka 1:09,24 min
6 Kanada CAN Guylaine Cloutier 1:09,40 min
7 Ungarn HUN Ágnes Kovács 1:09,55 min
8 Belgien BEL Brigitte Becue 1:09,79 min

Finale am 21. Juli

200 m Brust

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Sudafrika RSA Penelope Heyns 2:25,41 min (OR)
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Amanda Beard 2:25,75 min
3 Ungarn HUN Ágnes Kovács 2:26,57 min
4 Australien AUS Samantha Riley 2:27,91 min
5 Japan JPN Masami Tanaka 2:28,05 min
6 Australien AUS Nadine Neumann 2:28,34 min
7 Belgien BEL Brigitte Becue 2:28,36 min
8 Kanada CAN Christin Petelski 2:31,45 min

Finale am 23. Juli

100 m Schmetterling

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Amy Van Dyken 59,13 s
2 China Volksrepublik CHN Liu Limin 59,14 s
3 Vereinigte Staaten USA Angel Martino 59,23 s
4 Japan JPN Hitomi Kashima 1:00,11 min
5 Australien AUS Susan O'Neill 1:00,17 min
6 Japan JPN Ayari Aoyama 1:00,18 min
7 China Volksrepublik CHN Cai Huijue 1:00,46 min
8 Danemark DEN Mette Jacobsen 1:00,76 min

Finale am 23. Juli

200 m Schmetterling

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Australien AUS Susie O’Neill 2:07,76 min
2 Australien AUS Petria Thomas 2:09,82 min
3 Irland IRL Michelle Smith 2:09,91 min
4 China Volksrepublik CHN Qu Yun 2:10,26 min
5 China Volksrepublik CHN Liu Limin 2:10,70 min
6 Kanada CAN Jessica Deglau 2:11,40 min
7 Japan JPN Mika Haruna 2:11,93 min
8 Vereinigte Staaten USA Trina Jackson 2:11,96 min

Finale am 26. Juli

200 m Lagen

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Irland IRL Michelle Smith 2:13,93 min
2 Kanada CAN Marianne Limpert 2:14,35 min
3 China Volksrepublik CHN Lin Li 2:14,74 min
4 Kanada CAN Joanne Malar 2:15,30 min
5 Australien AUS Elli Overton 2:16,04 min
6 Vereinigte Staaten USA Allison Wagner 2:16,43 min
7 Niederlande NED Minouche Smit 2:16,73 min
8 Schweden SWE Louise Karlsson 2:17,25 min

Finale am 24. Juli

400 m Lagen

Platz Land Athlet Zeit
1 Irland IRL Michelle Smith 4:39,18 min
2 Vereinigte Staaten USA Allison Wagner 4:42,03 min
3 Ungarn HUN Krisztina Egerszegi 4:42,53 min
4 Deutschland GER Sabine Herbst 4:43,78 min
5 Australien AUS Emma Johnson 4:44,02 min
6 Rumänien ROM Beatrice Coadă 4:44,91 min
7 Spanien ESP Lourdes Becerra 4:45,17 min
8 Vereinigte Staaten USA Whitney Metzler 4:46,20 min

Finale am 20. Juli

4 × 100 m Freistil

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
3:39,29 min (OR)
2 China Volksrepublik CHN Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
3:40,48 min
3 Deutschland GER Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
3:41,48 min
4 Niederlande NED Marianne Muis
Minouche Smit
Willemina van Hofwegen
Karin Brienesse
3:42,40 min
5 Schweden SWE Linda Olofsson
Louise Jöhncke
Louise Karlsson
Johanna Sjöberg
3:44,91 min
6 Australien AUS Sarah Ryan
Julia Greville
Lise Mackie
Susan O'Neill
3:45,31 min
7 Kanada CAN Shannon Shakespeare
Julie Howard
Andrea Moody
Marianne Limpert
3:46,27 min
Russland RUS Jelena Nasemnowa
Swetlana Leschukowa
Natalja Meschtscherjakowa
Natalja Sorokina
DQ

Finale am 22. Juli

4 × 200 m Freistil

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
7:59,87 min (OR)
2 Deutschland GER Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgaß
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
8:01,55 min
3 Australien AUS Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O’Neill
8:05,47 min
4 Japan JPN Eri Yamanoi
Naoko Imoto
Aiko Miyake
Suzu Chiba
8:07,46 min
5 Kanada CAN Marianne Limpert
Shannon Shakespeare
Andrea Schwartz
Jessica Deglau
8:08,16 min
6 Niederlande NED Carla Louise Geurts
Patricia Stokkers
Minouche Smit
Kirsten Vlieghuis
8:08,48 min
7 Rumänien ROM Liliana Dobrescu
Loredana Zisu
Ioana Diaconescu
Carla Negrea
8:10,02 min
8 China Volksrepublik CHN Nian Yun
Wang Luna
Chen Yan
Shan Ying
8:15,38 min

Finale am 25. Juli

4 × 100 m Lagen

Platz Land Athleten Zeit
1 Vereinigte Staaten USA Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
4:02,88 min
2 Australien AUS Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O’Neill
Sarah Ryan
4:05,08 min
3 China Volksrepublik CHN Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
4:07,34 min
4 Sudafrika RSA Marianne Kriel
Penelope Heyns
Amanda Loots
Helene Muller
4:08,16 min
5 Kanada CAN Julie Howard
Guylaine Cloutier
Sarah Evanetz
Shannon Shakespeare
4:08,29 min
6 Deutschland GER Antje Buschschulte
Kathrin Dumitru
Franziska van Almsick
Sandra Völker
4:09,22 min
7 Russland RUS Nina Zhivanevskaya
Jelena Makarowa
Jelena Nasemnowa
Natalja Meschtscherjakowa
4:10,56 min
8 Italien ITA Lorenza Vigarani
Manuela Dalla Valle
Ilaria Tocchini
Cecilia Vianini
4:10,59 min

Finale am 24. Juli

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Olympische Sommerspiele 1996/Schwimmen
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.