1964 Bromley London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1964 Bromley London Borough Council election.

1964 Bromley London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1964 Bromley Council election took place on 7 May 1964 to elect members of Bromley London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained control of the council.[1]

Background

These elections were the first to the newly formed borough. Previously elections had taken place in the Municipal Borough of Beckenham, Municipal Borough of Bromley, Chislehurst and Sidcup Urban District, Orpington Urban District and Penge Urban District. These boroughs and districts were joined to form the new London Borough of Bromley by the London Government Act 1963.

A total of 187 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 25 wards. These included a full slate from the Conservative and Labour parties, while the Liberals stood 56 candidates. Other candidates included 9 from the Communist party and 2 Independent Conservatives. There were 13 two-seat wards, 11 three-seat wards and 1 single-seat ward.

This election had aldermen as well as directly elected councillors. The Conservatives got 7 aldermen, Labour 2 and the Liberals 1.

The Council was elected in 1964 as a "shadow authority" but did not start operations until 1 April 1965.

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives gain the new council with a majority of 16 after winning 38 of the 60 seats. Overall turnout in the election was 47.8%. This turnout included 1,803 postal votes.

Bromley Borough Council election, 1964
Party Seats Seats % Votes % Votes Candidates
Conservative 38 63.3% 47.5% 108,687 57
Labour 17 25.0% 25.9% 59,401 56
Liberal 7 11.7% 25.5% 58,316 53
Ind. Conservative 0 0.0% 0.8% 1,733 9
Communist 0 0.0% 0.3% 774 9

Ward results

Anerley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. H. MacDonald 1,092
Labour Mrs. M. M. Read 1,064
Conservative J. R. Piper 851
Conservative C. B. Berwick 842
Liberal Mrs. G. Read 230
Liberal A. G. Baylis 225
Communist J. M. Bloom 51
Turnout 2,236 36.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bickley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. G. Lovell 2,822
Conservative R. N. Allen 2,797
Conservative C. L. Smith 2,785
Liberal Mrs. B. Babbs 1,172
Liberal C. Griesel 1,137
Liberal W. Holliday 1,102
Labour E. Allan 562
Labour J. D. Grant 545
Labour G. Walker 528
Turnout 4,542 44.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Biggin Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative D. E. Saunders 964
Conservative Mrs. M. C. McClure 962
Liberal P. A. Golding 739
Liberal W. J. Ashworth 659
Communist P. A. Sloan 155
Labour W. J. Mulligan 137
Labour T. A. Pullen 120
Turnout 1,936 52.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bromley Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs. L. M. Prince 1,931
Labour Mrs. N. Carter 1,768
Labour A. Wright 1,750
Conservative M. J. Neubert 1,565
Conservative W. B. Ruth 1,551
Conservative Mrs. P. M. Clough 1,517
Liberal Mrs. J. Moir 545
Liberal G. T. Howe 537
Liberal E. F. Scott 521
Turnout 4,039 40.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Chelsfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal P. McNally 1,659
Liberal Mrs. C. A. Parker 1,646
Conservative Mrs. J. L. Tatham 1,485
Conservative J. R. Mason 1,472
Labour A. J. Lathey 332
Labour D. E. Lack 331
Turnout 3,506 59.3
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Chislehurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs. S. M. Gunn 3,158
Conservative Miss B. H. James 3,113
Conservative G. H. Scobie 3,090
Labour H. Taylor 960
Labour C. Wiltshire 974
Labour H. Belsey 951
Liberal Dr. R. Moore 623
Liberal W. Cook 564
Liberal P. Ellis 538
Turnout 4,708 46.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Clock House (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. J. Mansfield 1,425
Labour Mrs. D. L. Roberts 1,421
Conservative M. C. Higgins 972
Conservative J. H. Burson 922
Liberal P. A. Upson 601
Liberal Mrs. W. G. Evans 575
Turnout 3,043 51.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Copers Cope (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P. J. J. Higgins 1,237
Conservative Miss B. G. Oldham 1,218
Ind. Conservative A. W. Halse 895
Ind. Conservative G.C.W. White 838
Liberal Mrs. V. M. D. Davis 507
Liberal A. N. H. Blackburn 499
Labour Mrs. M. E. Sharrock 437
Labour D. C. Carter 373
Turnout 3,038 45.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Darwin (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. L. Ferris 782
Liberal J. W. Bray 673
Labour G. A. Cox 93
Turnout 1,551 62.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Eden Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. W. Waller 1,763
Conservative Mrs. M. J. Higgins 1,710
Liberal P. Baker 1,011
Liberal R. F. Lloyd 1,005
Labour Mrs. L. M. Moelwyn Hughes 273
Labour M. J. Hamlyn 257
Turnout 3,044 50.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Farnborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs. S. M. Stead 2,839
Conservative L. Selwyn 2,763
Conservative E. P. Peter 2,753
Liberal A. B. Howard 1,935
Liberal A. J. Curry 1,874
Liberal J. W. Cook 1,862
Labour C. E. Stickings 538
Labour D. S. Mansell 477
Labour R. A. Whitfield 477
Turnout 5,237 50.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Goddington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal P. K. Minton 2,605
Liberal E. C. H. Jones 2,576
Liberal P. A. R. Allwood 2,474
Conservative J. E. Meacher 2,233
Conservative Mrs. E. D. Riley 2,186
Conservative Mrs. K. Wylde 2,150
Labour W. East 577
Labour B. Dibb 568
Labour H. Lewis 540
Communist Mrs. Z. Yardley 115
Turnout 5,428 54.3
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Keston & Hayes (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. W. Haden 2,391
Conservative J. F. David 2,322
Conservative F. G. Austin 2,318
Liberal W. I. Shipley 1,978
Liberal B. H. Taylor 1,921
Liberal L. Perks 1,729
Labour E. Corbett 371
Labour Mrs. D. M. Wright 367
Labour D. Ivings 338
Turnout 4,643 50.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Lawrie Park & Kent House (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. G. Foster 1,480
Conservative A. G. F. Mitchell 1,442
Labour A. S. J. Duff 928
Labour C. T. Carr 892
Liberal J. Finch 497
Liberal P. A. Dodsworth 483
Communist C. A. E. Yardley 53
Turnout 2,956 43.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Manor House (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. J. D. Crooke 1,420
Conservative R. Crofton 1,383
Liberal P. J. Dover 1,274
Liberal P. E. Bowden 1,230
Labour H. F. C. Shipham 736
Labour Miss G. H. Warrack 727
Communist D. W. Parker 50
Turnout 3,453 48.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Martins Hill & Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P. Morley 1,985
Conservative C. W. Wilmot 1,984
Conservative C. Baulf 1,979
Liberal J. Mumby 853
Liberal J. Greig 824
Liberal N. McGeorge 816
Labour D. Smith 745
Labour M. Bass 731
Labour W. Hollow 699
Turnout 3,595 37.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Mottingham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. Goss 2,564
Labour J. P. Sheridan 2,476
Conservative J. R. Giles 1,038
Conservative R. F. H. Vander 936
Communist R. Blackmore 108
Turnout 3,616 48.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Penge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D. G. Chiles 2,101
Labour J. H. Read 2,081
Labour H. J. Harvey 2,070
Conservative W. E. Walton 1,648
Conservative F. A. Smith 1,548
Conservative C. G. Priest 1,539
Liberal W. Huckin 954
Communist J. A. Burkin 85
Turnout 4,344 40.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Petts Wood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs. J. V. Webb 4,590
Conservative C. H. E. Pratt 4,554
Conservative F. J. Packer 4,494
Liberal M. Edwardes-Evans 2,307
Liberal J. L. T. Walker 2,265
Liberal Mrs. L. Wiggins 2,167
Labour D. J. W. Legg 821
Labour D. Knight 812
Labour C. E. Baker 689
Turnout 7,691 60.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Plaistow & Sundridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. Baker 2,615
Conservative D. J. W. Eves 2,570
Conservative R. A. Upton 2,536
Labour J. Booker 2,414
Labour F. Coates 2,205
Labour S. Tennant 2,193
Liberal D. Cutland 439
Liberal L. Guichard 419
Liberal B. Kelly 390
Turnout 5,365 51.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
St Mary Cray (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal E. J. Lovell 1,874
Liberal W. J. Cain 1,725
Labour F. W. Lane 1,592
Labour W. J. Tarry 1,517
Conservative R. E. Sims 750
Conservative D. A. Scollick 730
Communist C. L. Coleman 74
Turnout 4,245 47.2
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
St Paul's Cray (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. A. Sanderson 2,947
Labour D. W. Ryan 2,913
Labour E. W. White 2,826
Conservative H. A. Miller 672
Conservative A. E. Stayte 671
Conservative G. H. Fennell 656
Liberal Miss J. Furlanger 382
Liberal G. Watson 377
Liberal K. Howland 373
Communist F. J. Perham 83
Turnout 4,060 31.4
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Shortlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. T. Johnson 2,537
Conservative H. T. Parkin 2,454
Liberal Mrs. J. E. Monroe 662
Liberal I. Phillips 609
Labour Mrs. M. I. F. Harvey 202
Labour C. Castles 182
Turnout 3,343 43.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
West Wickham North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. R. Smithers 2,255
Conservative Mrs. D. E. L. West 2,231
Liberal A. J. Marker 1,222
Liberal P. J. Carrington 1,176
Labour P. J. Doe 259
Labour Mrs. P. Doe 247
Turnout 3,733 51.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
West Wickham South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Miss K. A. Moore 2,433
Conservative K. V. Crask 2,428
Liberal B. H. Edwards 1,362
Liberal J. W. C. Hill 1,325
Labour S. H. Hassell 516
Labour Mrs. I. A. Hassell 494
Turnout 4,333 56.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1964 Bromley London Borough Council election
Listen to this article