1978 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1978 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election.

1978 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council were held on 4 May 1978, with one third of council up for election as well as an extra vacancy in Shipley: Central, North & East. The election resulted in the Conservatives retaining control with voter turnout at 38.3%.[1][2][3]

Election result

Bradford Local Election Result 1978[1][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 18 1 2 -1 56.2 49.2 61,930 +0.8%
  Labour 13 2 0 +2 40.6 38.7 48,771 +4.5%
  Liberal 1 0 1 -1 3.1 8.8 11,110 +0.9%
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.1 2,619 -5.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 790 +0.6%
  Socialist Unity 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 456 +0.4%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 204 +0.2%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Conservatives 61 60
Labour 26 28
Liberals 5 4
Independent Labour 1 1
Total 93 93
Working majority  29   27 

Ward results

Allerton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Barbara Curtis 2,803 58.4 +6.4
Labour J. Whiteside 1,529 31.9 -2.3
Liberal K. Buckley 361 7.5 +1.1
National Front A. Smith 106 2.2 -5.2
Majority 1,274 26.5 +8.7
Turnout 4,799 36.1 -5.1
Conservative hold Swing +4.3
Baildon[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Lightowler 2,989 55.9 +3.0
Labour P. Clarke 1,320 24.7 +6.7
Liberal Kathleen Greenwood 1,040 19.4 -9.7
Majority 1,669 31.2 +7.4
Turnout 5,349 46.7 +0.9
Conservative hold Swing -1.8
Bingley: Central, East, North & West[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Chapman 3,139 62.2 +0.6
Labour B. Lynch 1,311 26.0 +5.8
Liberal I. Ross 598 11.8 -6.4
Majority 1,828 36.2 -5.2
Turnout 5,048 41.8 -3.8
Conservative hold Swing -2.6
Bolton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. Wooler 1,748 47.8 +5.5
Labour E. Steed 1,381 37.7 +9.8
Liberal J. Moran 415 11.3 -6.9
National Front Elsie Barcook 116 3.2 -8.4
Majority 367 10.0 -4.3
Turnout 3,660 34.5 -2.8
Conservative hold Swing -2.1
Bowling[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B. Kearns 1,551 60.1 +14.1
Conservative D. Conquest 917 35.5 -0.9
National Front S. Collins 113 4.4 -13.2
Majority 634 24.6 +15.0
Turnout 2,581 33.5 +1.4
Labour hold Swing +7.5
Bradford Moor[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Walter Johnson 2,295 49.7 +2.9
Conservative Dorothy Tyler 1,672 36.2 +3.3
Socialist Unity R. Goldberg 456 9.9 +9.9
National Front S. Wood 194 4.2 -16.1
Majority 623 13.5 -0.4
Turnout 4,617 42.5 -3.4
Labour hold Swing -0.2
Clayton, Ambler Thorn & Queensbury[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Irene Cookland 3,566 61.8 +5.9
Labour D. Hopkins 2,040 35.4 +2.1
National Front Joan Wood 164 2.8 -5.5
Majority 1,526 26.4 +3.8
Turnout 5,770 35.1 -3.4
Conservative hold Swing +1.9
Craven: Silsden, Addingham, Kildwick & Steeton with Eastburn[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Barker 2,299 59.1 -13.0
Labour D. Wright 1,509 38.8 +10.9
National Front Alice Fairew 82 2.1 +2.1
Majority 790 20.3 -23.9
Turnout 3,890 40.7 -7.8
Conservative hold Swing -11.9
Denholme, Cullingworth, Bingley South & Wilsden[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Emily Hall 3,277 74.1 -5.7
Labour Pauline Wall 817 18.5 -1.7
Liberal Susan Clemence 329 7.4 +7.4
Majority 2,460 55.6 -3.9
Turnout 4,423 42.4 +2.4
Conservative hold Swing -2.0
Eccleshill[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. Swallow 1,805 45.5 +5.0
Labour A. Dewhirst 1,710 43.1 +8.2
Liberal P. Sugden 340 8.6 -6.4
National Front T. Hawthorn 113 2.8 -6.8
Majority 95 2.4 -3.1
Turnout 3,968 37.7 -0.6
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing -1.6
Great Horton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Dennison 2,154 49.5 -2.9
Labour R. Stork 2,057 47.3 +10.7
National Front A. Cureton 136 3.1 -7.8
Majority 97 2.2 -13.6
Turnout 4,347 41.2 -1.3
Conservative hold Swing -6.8
Haworth, Oakworth & Oxenhope[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. Hodgson 2,497 56.7 -9.7
Labour Co-op H. Binns 1,496 34.0 +0.4
Liberal H. Mortimer 407 9.2 +9.2
Majority 1,001 22.7 -10.1
Turnout 4,400 37.6 -0.4
Conservative hold Swing -5.0
Heaton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. King 2,775 57.3 -2.0
Labour M. Ajeeb 1,527 31.5 +6.6
Liberal Mary Howard 392 8.1 +1.6
National Front G. Wright 150 3.1 -6.2
Majority 1,248 25.8 -8.6
Turnout 4,844 44.5 +2.0
Conservative hold Swing -4.3
Idle[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal P. Hockney 3,863 93.6 +59.0
National Front A. Farrow 264 6.4 -1.8
Majority 3,599 87.2 +85.0
Turnout 4,127 35.4 -5.1
Liberal hold Swing +28.6
Ilkley: Ben Rhydding, Ilkley North, South & West[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. Wright 2,797 71.2 +20.2
Liberal Rebecca Jones 1,130 28.8 +28.8
Majority 1,667 42.4 +40.3
Turnout 3,927 40.3 -6.2
Conservative hold Swing -4.3
Ilkley: Burley, Holme & Menston[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative D. Smith 2,443 63.5 -1.0
Labour C. Hunter 852 22.1 +9.4
Liberal Carton Svensgaard 552 14.3 -8.4
Majority 1,591 41.4 -0.5
Turnout 3,847 49.5 +4.4
Conservative hold Swing -5.2
Keighley: Keighley Central, East & South[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Peacock 2,332 52.7 +6.1
Conservative D. Robertshaw 1,682 38.0 -2.4
Liberal Judith Brooksbank 301 6.8 +0.5
National Front J. Dawson 106 2.4 -4.2
Majority 650 14.7 +8.4
Turnout 4,421 41.4 +0.5
Labour hold Swing +4.2
Keighley: Morton & Keighley North East[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Womersley 1,542 50.0 -15.2
Labour S. Bowen 908 29.5 +2.9
Liberal G. Sims 548 17.8 +17.8
National Front Kate Ingham 83 2.7 -5.5
Majority 634 20.6 -18.2
Turnout 3,081 40.1 -1.0
Conservative hold Swing -9.1
Keighley: North West & West[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B. Thorne 2,465 49.1 +7.6
Conservative Hilda Harrison 2,447 48.8 +2.6
National Front K. O'Neill 105 2.1 -4.1
Majority 18 0.4 -4.2
Turnout 5,017 42.7 -1.6
Labour hold Swing +2.5
Laisterdyke[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Fieldhouse 1,670 68.0 +10.6
Conservative H. Thorne 786 32.0 +2.7
Majority 884 36.0 +7.9
Turnout 2,456 32.0 -0.5
Labour hold Swing +3.9
Little Horton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Hameed 1,449 45.8 -11.8
Conservative Kathleen Warrilow 1,024 32.4 +1.2
Liberal N. Baggley 346 10.9 +10.9
Independent Labour M. Mirza 204 6.4 +6.4
National Front G. Brown 140 4.4 -6.8
Majority 425 13.4 -13.0
Turnout 3,163 28.6 -0.7
Labour hold Swing -6.5
Manningham[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Baines 2,109 54.5 +5.2
Conservative S. Bailey 1,093 28.2 -9.7
Independent R. Shahid 369 9.5 +9.5
Liberal Anne Smithson 167 4.3 +4.3
National Front R. Fairey 134 3.5 -7.5
Majority 1,016 26.2 +14.9
Turnout 3,872 36.3 +1.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +7.4
Odsal[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative M. Medler 2,196 59.0 +4.9
Labour J. Bruce 1,524 41.0 +4.0
Majority 672 18.1 +0.9
Turnout 3,720 35.6 -5.3
Conservative hold Swing +0.4
Shipley: Central, North & East[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour N. Free 2,477 59.3 +9.6
Labour B. Chadwick 2,465
Conservative D. Cooke 1,697 40.7 +2.2
Conservative M. Hollings 1,694
Majority 768 18.7 +7.4
Turnout 4,174 39.3 +4.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing +3.7
Shipley: South & West[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. Arthur 3,104 71.6 +1.3
Labour P. Lancaster 1,233 28.4 -1.3
Majority 1,871 43.1 +2.5
Turnout 4,337 42.8 -3.4
Conservative hold Swing +1.3
Thornton[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. Chapman 2,392 62.4 +14.6
Labour R. Holroyde 1,146 29.9 +6.3
Liberal J. Pearson 191 5.0 -7.5
National Front F. Harris 103 2.7 -5.4
Majority 1,246 32.5 +8.3
Turnout 3,832 37.8 -4.0
Conservative hold Swing +4.1
Tong[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Senior 2,160 64.8 +2.2
Conservative J. Owen 1,047 31.4 +7.1
National Front G. Robinson 127 3.8 -5.6
Majority 1,113 33.4 -4.9
Turnout 3,334 27.6 +0.4
Labour hold Swing -2.4
Undercliffe[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. Goodyear 1,932 53.6 +16.0
Conservative M. Stanley 1,507 41.8 +1.7
National Front D. Matson 165 4.6 -8.0
Majority 425 11.8 +9.3
Turnout 3,604 41.8 +1.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +7.1
University[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Hussain 2,005 58.9 +16.5
Conservative D. Baggley 747 22.0 -1.5
Independent A. Patel 421 12.4 +12.4
Liberal C. Hill 130 3.8 -18.6
National Front T. Brown 99 2.9 -8.8
Majority 1,258 37.0 +18.0
Turnout 3,402 41.3 +1.7
Labour hold Swing +9.0
Wibsey[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. Hillam 2,210 60.1 +12.5
Labour F. Bastow 1,347 36.6 +6.5
National Front D. Brown 119 3.2 -7.5
Majority 863 23.5 +6.0
Turnout 3,676 35.0 -1.5
Conservative hold Swing +3.0
Wyke[1][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B. Seal 2,619 62.4 -16.2
Conservative K. Porter 1,575 37.5 +37.5
Majority 1,044 24.9 -32.5
Turnout 4,194 35.5 +11.8
Labour hold Swing -26.9

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "District results: Bradford". The Yorkshire Post. 4 May 1978. Scans
  2. ^ "Vote 2012: Bradford". BBC News Online. Retrieved 20 February 2013.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Bradford election results". Telegraph & Argus. 4 May 1978.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1978 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election
Listen to this article