1986 Croydon London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1986 Croydon London Borough Council election.

1986 Croydon London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Croydon Council Election, 1986

← 1982 8 May 1986 1990 →

All 70 seats, in 27 wards in the London Borough of Croydon
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Peter Bowness Unknown Unknown
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Leader since 1976 N/A N/A
Leader's seat Croham N/A N/A
Last election 62 councillors 5 councillors 3 councillors
Seats before 62 5 3
Seats won 44 26 0
Seat change Decrease 18 Increase 21 Decrease 3
Percentage 44.5% 29.2%

Leader of the Council before election

Peter Bowness
Conservative

Elected Leader

Peter Bowness
Conservative

The 1986 Croydon Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Croydon Council election result 1986
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 44 0 18 Decrease 18 62.86 44.5
  Labour 26 21 0 Increase 21 37.14 29.2
  Alliance 0 0 0 Steady 0 24.4
  Independent 0 0 3 Decrease 3 0
44 26
Con Labour

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick 1,680
Labour Co-op Martin D. Walker 1,630
Labour Co-op Nancy T. Irwin 1,627
Conservative Megan Holt-Thomas 1,608
Conservative Peter G. Holt-Thomas 1,581
Conservative Christopher A. Fink 1,517
Liberal Paul D. Wiggin 1,277
Liberal Leslie A. Rowe 1,242
Liberal Susan E. Wiggin 1,215
Majority 19
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edwin S. Arram 1,471
Conservative George A. Holmes 1,338
Labour Rodney G. D. Matlock 860
Labour Peter L. Spalding 814
Alliance Richard J. Edwards 805
Alliance Paul F. West 728
Majority 478
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Graham A. Dean 2,252
Labour Paul R. Mee 2,058
Labour Hilary A. Key 2,045
Conservative Steven L. V. Hollands 1,544
Conservative Ronald J. Bowker 1,517
Conservative Julia A. Wood 1,342
Alliance Valerie F. S. Lehec 740
Alliance Philip V. Pavey 650
Alliance Nicholas P. Willis 648
Green Timothy A. J. Rowe 172
Majority 501
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Beulah

Beulah (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Philomena M. Brown 1,510
Conservative Klemens E. Zdanowicz 1,447
Labour Martin R. Kender 787
Labour Joy M. Laing 720
Alliance Julie Armitage 516
Alliance Trevor J. Barker 508
Majority 660
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christine M. Jarrold 1,913
Labour Kevin D. Jarrold 1,895
Labour Hugh P. Atkinson 1,887
Conservative Geoffrey N. de Bois 870
Conservative Douglas A. H. Sharman 801
Conservative Stephen G. Ghero 792
Alliance Christopher M. Pocock 524
Alliance Christopher D. Hunt 513
Alliance Stephen A. Hall 500
Majority 1,017
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael S. Barber 2,446
Conservative Stanley E. Littlechild 2,382
Conservative Andrew J. Pelling 2,264
Alliance Peter H. Billenness 2,022
Alliance Ian R. Atkins 2,021
Alliance Hugh Pierce 1,912
Labour Catherine T. Evans 345
Labour John F. Treffry 338
Labour Nuala C. O'Neill 334
Majority 242
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ian Croft 2,315
Conservative Peter S. Bowness 2,225
Conservative John P. B. Hecks 2,189
Alliance James S. Forrest 2,117
Alliance Christopher G. Peacock 1,928
Alliance Stephen P. J. Maloney 1,905
Labour David J. White 401
Labour Pauline H. Scharp 399
Labour Claire E. M. Bailey Newton 372
Green Michael Spencer-Bowdage 255
Majority 72
Turnout 48.3
Registered electors 10,479
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John L. Aston 2,521
Conservative Robert W. Coatman 2,483
Conservative Michael D. Wunn 2,324
Alliance Tyrrell Burgess 1,004
Labour Stanley L. Eaton 967
Alliance Philip H. Barron 952
Labour Richard A. Frost 933
Labour Vanessa C. Fry 932
Alliance Norman Harris 930
Majority 1,320
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op James L. Walker 1,450
Labour Co-op Mary M. Walker 1,296
Conservative John R. Miller 416
Conservative Roy T. Miller 390
Alliance Philip J. Harvey 222
Alliance Clare V. Boyle 213
Majority 880
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mary M. H. Horden 2,416
Conservative Nicholas E. V. Perry 2,416
Conservative Richard F. Pannett 2,406
Alliance David A. Partridge 866
Alliance Ian Dixie 827
Alliance Frances M. Williams 806
Labour Thomas F. H. King 595
Labour Mark Chapman 574
Labour Owen H. Williams 537
Majority 1,540
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan K. Carey 1,478
Conservative Brian G. Smith 1,363
Alliance Sidney R. H. King 752
Alliance Robert D. Riddett 723
Labour Andrew J. Cridford 289
Labour Lillian L. Scott 254
Majority 611
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Monks Orchard

Monks Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Albert W. Elliott 1,936
Conservative Derek R. Loughborough 1,884
Labour David L. Davies 685
Alliance Anne M. Brown 665
Alliance Julian D. Goldie 635
Labour Marie E. Henderson 625
Majority 1,199
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roger M. Burgess 1,786
Labour Brenda P. Kirby 1,756
Labour Geraint R. Davies 1,678
Conservative Alfred J. Doherty 789
Conservative Brian D. J. O'Shea 680
Conservative Catherine M. C. Wunn 650
Alliance Anthony E. W. Gooch 379
Alliance Katharine A. Finney 336
Alliance Mahmood I. Bhamji 284
Majority 889
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Lindsay R. Hodges 2,044
Conservative Colin Johnston 2,037
Conservative Bryan J. Kendall 2,033
Alliance Pamela E. Freeman 1,162
Alliance John Fraser 1,160
Labour Paul J. Murray 1,134
Alliance George M. T. Pirintji 1,122
Labour Douglas I. Stuart 1,103
Labour Mary S. Stuart 1,055
Majority 871
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter J. F. Macdonald 2,423
Conservative George A. Smith 2,404
Conservative David L. Congdon 2,392
Alliance Sheila Buckle 1,266
Alliance John Hatherley 1,118
Alliance Jonathan M. Cardy 1,084
Labour Geoffrey Bish 498
Labour Stephen Baister 493
Majority 1,126
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rylands

Rylands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Guy L. Harding 1,175
Conservative Keith Wilson 1,105
Labour Patrick T. Ryan 926
Labour Michael J. Anteney 914
Alliance Robin Taylor 752
Alliance Charles L. Bailey 650
Majority 179
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin J. Hood 2,178
Conservative Bruce T. H. Marshall 2,042
Alliance Angela C. Mills 896
Alliance Raymond W. Bustin 883
Labour Anthony J. Lear 352
Labour Rose I. White 294
Green Edmond M. Rosenthal 149
Majority 1,146
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon

Selsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dudley S. Mead 2,154
Conservative Ian L. Aarons 2,126
Alliance Patricia A. Charman 752
Alliance Philip Ashley 719
Labour Michael P. J. Phelan 386
Labour John H. Robinson 359
Majority 1,374
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Beryl Saunders 1,407
Conservative David Lipman 1,400
Conservative Paul A. Saunders 1,379
Liberal Jeremy E. Cope 1,189
Liberal Pamela M. Whirrity 1,169
Liberal Anthony R. Phillips 1,148
Labour Iain K. Forbes 972
Labour Elaine A. Gibbon 939
Labour Margaret H. Hardley 907
Majority 190
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Spring Park

Spring Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Denis E. Perry 2,275
Conservative Janet A. Marshall 2,265
Labour Peter J. Champion 693
Alliance Christine T. Martin 651
Labour Stephen C. Moyse 646
Alliance Robert J. Williams 622
Majority 1,572
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Adrian S. Dennis 1,871
Labour Wallace W. Garratt 1,860
Labour Leni Gillman 1,726
Residents John G. Davies 1,378
Residents John C. Morgan 1,332
Residents Phyllis A. Stelling 1,252
Alliance Peter C. Davies 644
Alliance Meem Y. Sheen 534
Alliance Katherine M. Chadderton 524
Majority 348
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Residents Swing
Labour gain from Residents Swing
Labour gain from Residents Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret C. V. Parfitt 1,497
Conservative Ernest G. Noad 1,468
Labour Andrew M. S. Ward 985
Labour Michael D. Petrou 953
Alliance David A. Sawyer 464
Alliance Lawrence West 453
Majority 483
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James J. Nea 1,994
Conservative Reginald H. Kent 1,941
Labour Christopher R. Allen 1,876
Conservative Beverley S. Winborn 1,808
Labour Anthony J. Slatcher 1,776
Labour Andrew C. Theobald 1,730
Alliance Charles E. Burling 908
Alliance Joy I.D. Prince 874
Alliance William N. Tucker 852
National Front Paul Ballard 144
Majority 68
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Margaret R. Mansell 1,954
Labour David R. Evans 1,932
Labour Gwendolyn E. Bernard 1,834
Conservative Stephen J. Stewart 1,386
Conservative Eric W. Howell 1,357
Conservative Yvonne A. L. Stewart 1,320
Alliance Janet R. Pitt 922
Alliance Alan J. Holder 823
Alliance Graham F. Williams 763
Majority 448
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Robert C. E. Brooks 1,501
Labour Alison J. Roberts 1,372
Labour Ian Smedley 1,285
Liberal William H. Pitt 1,117
Conservative Denis V. Read 932
Conservative Arthur S. Dwan 926
Conservative Kathleen M. Brickwood 920
Social Democratic Geoffrey Morley 890
Liberal Robert B. Russell 870
National Front Keith D. Handy 85
Majority 168
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maurice A. Fowler 2,778
Conservative Samuel J. Moore 2,750
Conservative Jenefer G. A. Riley 2,693
Alliance John P. Callen 1,210
Alliance Keith C. Jacobs 1,136
Alliance Michael E. Rosenbloom 1,054
Labour David Denver 500
Labour Georgina C. Page 490
Labour Judah L. Scharp 424
Majority 1,483
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Toni E. Letts 1,221
Labour Robert P. Trory 1,142
Conservative Dennis F. Todd 1,060
Conservative Jack Westbury 975
Alliance Diana M. Landon 415
Alliance Graeme Peters 367
Majority 82
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 29 March 2015.


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1986 Croydon London Borough Council election
Listen to this article