1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Type:ISU Championship
Date:November 26 – December 2, 1995
Season:1995–96
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Champions
Men's singles:
Russia Alexei Yagudin
Ladies' singles:
Russia Elena Ivanova
Pair skating:
Russia Viktoria Maksiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski
Ice dance:
Russia Ekaterina Davydova / Roman Kostomarov
Navigation
Previous:
1995 World Junior Championships
Next:
1997 World Junior Championships

The 1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships was a figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which younger figure skaters competed for the title of World Junior Champion. It was held from November 26 to December 2, 1995, in Brisbane, Australia. Due to the large number of participants, the men's and ladies' qualifying groups were split into groups A and B.

Medals table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)4116
2 Ukraine (UKR)0112
3 France (FRA)0101
 Japan (JPN)0101
5 China (CHN)0011
 United States (USA)0011
Totals (6 nations)44412

Results

Men

Zhengxin Guo landed a clean quadruple toe-loop in his free skate performance.

Rank Name[1][2] Nation TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Alexei Yagudin  Russia 1.5 1 1 1
2 Takeshi Honda  Japan 3.0 1 2 2
3 Zhengxin Guo  China 5.5 11 5 3
4 Szabolcs Vidrai  Hungary 5.5 3 4
5 Sergei Davydov  Russia 7.0 2 4 5
6 Evgeni Plushenko  Russia 10.5 3 7 7
7 Timothy Goebel  United States 12.0 4 12 6
8 Yamato Tamura  Japan 14.0 2 8 10
9 Jere Michael  United States 15.5 5 13 9
10 Neil Wilson  United Kingdom 16.0 4 16 8
11 David Jäschke  Germany 16.0 13 10 11
12 Naoki Shigematsu  Japan 16.5 9 12
13 Stanick Jeannette  France 17.0 3 6 14
14 Gabriel Monnier  France 22.5 6 11 17
15 Florian Tuma  Austria 24.0 5 22 13
16 Vitali Danilchenko  Ukraine 24.5 14 17 16
17 Róbert Kažimír  Slovakia 27.5 6 23 15
18 Maxim Shevtsov  Ukraine 28.0 10 18 19
19 Kyu-Hyun Lee  South Korea 28.0 12 14 21
20 Andre Kaden  Germany 28.5 7 21 18
21 Ivan Dinev  Bulgaria 29.5 12 19 20
22 Frédéric Dambier  France 29.5 7 15 22
23 Gheorghe Chiper  Romania 34.0 9 20 24
24 Daniel Bellemare  Canada 35.0 8 24 23
25 Michael Amentas  Australia 40.0 17 30 25
Free skate not reached
26 Roman Martõnenko  Estonia 9 25
27 Edoardo de Bernadis  Italy 10 26
28 Zoltan Koszegi  Hungary 8 27
29 Adam Zalegowski  Poland 11 28
30 Vakhtang Murvanidze  Georgia 13 29
31 Ricky Cockerill  New Zealand 14 31
Short program not reached
32 Yan Ho Chan  Hong Kong 15
32 Collin Thompson  Canada 15
34 Ferdi Skoberla  South Africa 16
34 Alexei Gruber  Israel 16
36 Artem Knyazev  Uzbekistan 17

Ladies

Rank Name[2][3] Nation TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Elena Ivanova  Russia 1.5 1 1
2 Elena Pingacheva  Russia 4.0 3 4 2
3 Nadezhda Kanaeva  Russia 4.0 1 2 3
4 Fumie Suguri  Japan 5.5 1 3 4
5 Tara Lipinski  United States 7.5 7 5
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli  France 9.5 5 7
7 Shizuka Arakawa  Japan 11.0 6 8
8 Shelby Lyons  United States 14.0 2 16 6
9 Lucinda Ruh   Switzerland 15.0 12 9
10 Lyudmyla Ivanova  Ukraine 15.0 5 10 10
11 Alisa Drei  Finland 16.5 2 9 12
12 Julia Lautowa  Austria 17.5 4 13 11
13 Maria Nikitochkina  Belarus 18.0 8 14
14 Eva-Maria Fitze  Germany 20.5 4 15 13
15 Diána Póth  Hungary 21.5 3 11 16
16 Fanny Cagnard  France 25.0 9 20 15
17 Julia Lavrenchuk  Ukraine 25.0 14 18
18 Barbara Maros  Hungary 26.0 5 18 17
19 Joanne Carter  Australia 28.5 8 17 20
20 Sofia Penkova  Bulgaria 30.5 7 23 19
21 Klara Bramfeldt  Sweden 31.5 11 21 21
22 Zoe Jones  United Kingdom 31.5 10 19 22
23 Sabina Wojtala  Poland 34.0 6 22 23
24 Kaja Hanevold  Norway 36.0 12 24 24
Free skate not reached
25 Niping Tian  China 6 25
26 Christel Borghi   Switzerland 8 26
27 Zuzana Paurová  Slovakia 9 27
28 Min-Ju Jung  South Korea 11 28
29 Rita Chałubińska  Poland 10 29
30 Ana Ivancic  Croatia 7 30
Short program not reached
31 Madaline Matei  Romania 12
33 Simone Joseph  South Africa 13
33 Rita Dolly Auyeung  Hong Kong 13
35 Elisa Caraza  Mexico 14
35 Michelle Whelan  New Zealand 13
WD Júlia Sebestyén  Hungary

Pairs

Rank Name[2][4] Nation TFP SP FS
1 Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski  Russia 2.0 2 1
2 Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko  Ukraine 2.5 1 2
3 Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell  United States 5.5 5 3
4 Magdalena Sroczyńska / Sławomir Borowiecki  Poland 6.0 4 4
5 Irina Maslennikova / Konstantin Krasnenkov  Russia 6.5 3 5
6 Natalie Vlandis / Jered Guzman  United States 9.5 7 6
7 Viktoria Shliakhova / Alexander Maskov  Russia 10.0 6 7
8 Lilia Mashkovskaya / Viacheslav Chiliy  Ukraine 12.0 8 8
9 Sabrina Lefrançois / Nicolas Osserland  France 13.5 9 9
10 Nicole Hentschel / Matthias Bleyer  Germany 15.5 11 10
11 Marni Wade / Lenny Faustino  Canada 17.0 10 12
12 Erin Elbe / Jeffrey Weiss  United States 17.5 13 11
13 Anna Adashkevich / Vitali Dubina  Ukraine 19.0 12 13
14 Ulrike Rumi / David Jäschke  Germany 21.0 14 14
15 Isabelle Gauthier / Danny Provost  Canada 22.5 15 15
16 Ekaterina Danko / Gennadi Emelinenko  Belarus 24.0 16 16
17 Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein  Germany 25.5 17 17
18 Emily Minns / Terence Lyness  Australia 26.0 18 18
19 Olga Boguslavska / Jurij Salmanov  Latvia 28.5 19 19

Ice dancing

Rank Name[2][5] Nation TFP C1 C2 OD FD
1 Ekaterina Davydova / Roman Kostomarov  Russia 3.0 2 2 2 1
2 Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder  France 3.0 1 1 1 2
3 Natalia Gudina / Vitali Kurkudym  Ukraine 6.8 4 3 4 3
4 Amanda Cotroneo / Mark Bradshaw  Canada 8.0 3 3 3 5
5 Nina Ulanova / Mikhail Stifunin  Russia 10.4 7 7 6 4
6 Magali Sauri / Nicolas Salicis  France 11.2 6 5 5 6
7 Jolanta Bury / Łukasz Zalewski  Poland 13.4 5 6 7 7
8 Marta Grimaldi / Giulio Feliziani  Italy 16.0 8 8 8 8
9 Anastasia Belova / Maxim Staviski  Russia 18.4 10 10 9 9
10 Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler  United States 19.6 9 9 10 10
11 Anne-Sophie Lefebvre / Marcel Taberlet  France 22.4 12 12 11 11
12 Alexandra Kauc / Michał Przyk  Poland 24.6 11 11 12 13
13 Stephanie Rauer / Thomas Rauer  Germany 25.2 14 13 13 12
14 Stefania de Luca / Massimiliano Acquaviva  Italy 28.8 15 14 15 14
15 Agata Błażowska / Marcin Kozubek  Poland 29.0 13 15 14 15
16 Krisztina Szabó / Tamás Sári  Hungary 32.4 17 17 16 16
17 Andrea Kuncová / Jiří Procházka  Czech Republic 34.6 16 16 17 18
18 Eliane Hugentobler / Daniel Hugentobler   Switzerland 35.0 18 18 18 17
19 Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson  United Kingdom 38.0 19 19 19 19
20 Laura Currie / Jeff Smith  Canada 40.2 20 21 20 20
21 Zuzana Babušíková / Marián Mesároš  Slovakia 41.8 21 20 21 21
22 Rie Arikawa / Kenji Miyamoto  Japan 44.0 22 22 22 22
23 Tae-Hwa Yang / Chuen-Gun Lee  South Korea 46.0 23 23 23 23
24 Yulia Ryzhova / Andrei Dryganov  Uzbekistan 48.0 24 24 24 24

References

  1. ^ "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2013.
  2. ^ a b c d "World Junior Championships 1996". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 10 January 2016. Retrieved 10 January 2016.
  3. ^ "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Ladies" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2013.
  4. ^ "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Pairs" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 November 2013.
  5. ^ "World Junior Figure Skating Championships: Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 October 2013.

Coordinates: 27°28′05″S 153°01′40″E / 27.468°S 153.0278°E / -27.468; 153.0278 (Brisbane)

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1996 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Listen to this article