1998 Brent London Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1998 Brent London Borough Council election.

1998 Brent London Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1998 Brent London Borough Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Brent London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[1]

Background

Before the election Labour ran the council with the support of the Liberal Democrats.[2] However the Conservatives targeted the council with the Conservative Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Norman Fowler, predicting that the Conservatives would make gains in Brent.[3] The Conservatives required a 1% swing from the 1994 election to win a majority on the council, where previously no party had a majority.[4]

Election result

The Labour party took a 20-seat majority on the council after gaining 15 seats, with the gains including taking all of the seats in Fryent and Roe Green wards and 1 seat in Queensbury ward from the Conservatives.[2][5] The Conservatives put their defeat in Brent down to the popularity of the national Labour government and unhappiness at the closure of Edgware General Hospital's casualty department by the previous Conservative government.[2][5] The Liberal Democrats failed to make gains and dropped from 5 to 4 councillors.[2] Overall turnout at the election was 36.8%, down from 48.3% in 1994.[6]

Brent local election result 1998[7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 43 +15 65.2 47.2 29,124
  Conservative 19 -13 28.8 35.4 21,855
  Liberal Democrats 4 -1 6.1 14.5 8,936
  Green 0 0 0 1.2 716
  Independent 0 -1 0 1.1 710
  Others 0 0 0 0.7 424

Ward results

Alperton (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Daniel Brown 1,310
Liberal Democrats John Rattray 1,227
Labour Ronald Collman 720
Labour Leon Turini 541
Conservative Dineshkumar Mistry 271
Independent Ratnasabapathy Ananthanathan 216
Conservative Everton Williams 194
Turnout 4,479 43.9
Barham (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Paul Lorber 1,023
Liberal Democrats Anthony Hughes 898
Labour Victor Humphrey 603
Conservative Christie Fernandes 594
Conservative Bruce Embleton 573
Labour Anton Singarayer 515
Turnout 4,206 44.9
Barnhill (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Irwin Van Colle 1,066
Conservative Suresh Kansagra 1,013
Labour Conal O'Connor 467
Labour Maureen Queally 467
Liberal Democrats Sydney Leigh 157
Liberal Democrats Ishaq Mohammed 126
Turnout 3,296 35.9
Brentwater (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ralph Fox 1,409
Labour Akbertkhan Sarguroh 1,237
Conservative Alan Wall 1,026
Conservative Ian Lyon 979
Liberal Democrats Diana Ayres 206
Liberal Democrats Gisele Sukhram 171
Turnout 5,028 43.2
Brondesbury Park (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Keith Ferry 1,068
Labour Gabrielle Kagan 1,054
Conservative Albert Wakelin 762
Conservative Ghulam Qureshi 700
Liberal Democrats Madeleine Gaskin 224
Liberal Democrats Chunilal Hirani 161
Green Simone Aspis 160
Turnout 4,129 35.8
Carlton (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Arnold 874
Labour John Lebor 768
Conservative Shane Andrews 165
Conservative Ibrar Qureshi 120
Liberal Democrats Zoe Ryle 97
Turnout 2,024 28.8
Chamberlayne (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Lemmon 1,196
Labour Jon Godfrey 1,138
Conservative Christopher Rees 879
Conservative John Warren 865
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Pincus 165
Green Philip Dymond 157
Liberal Democrats Jack Papasavva 155
Turnout 4,555 45.2
Church End (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dorman Long 624
Labour Bobby Thomas 617
Conservative Ratilal Shah 518
Conservative David Gauke 473
Liberal Democrats Dudley Gaskin 127
Liberal Democrats Robert Wenley 125
Turnout 2,484 30.4
Cricklewood (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carol Shaw 1,282
Conservative Jack Sayers 1,191
Labour George Crane 853
Labour James Powney 841
Liberal Democrats Christian Baker 200
Liberal Democrats Azwar Mohammed 127
Turnout 4,494 39.4
Fryent (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lawrence Pardoe 1,197
Labour Asish Sengupta 1,027
Conservative Joel Games 839
Conservative Peter Nelke 767
Liberal Democrats Frederick Gordon 248
Liberal Democrats Steven Billam 177
Turnout 4,255 39.1
Gladstone (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Lyon 1,069
Labour Abdul Sattar-Butt 964
Conservative Edward Lazarus 959
Conservative Francis Torrens 908
Liberal Democrats William Anderson 170
Liberal Democrats Alastair MacEwan 111
Turnout 4,181 39.8
Harlesden (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Daisley 819
Labour Ann Reeder 757
Conservative Sanjaykumar Patel 148
Conservative Rosaline Owaka 143
Liberal Democrats Joseph Fahey 127
Liberal Democrats Brenda Shuttleworth 91
Turnout 2,085 29.4
Kensal Risa (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bertha Joseph 910
Labour Helga Gladbaum 833
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Walley 160
Liberal Democrats Eamon Ryan 134
Conservative Kenneth Sinclair 126
Conservative Smart Owaka 116
Turnout 2,279 30.8
Kenton (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arthur Steel 1,480
Conservative Sean O'Sullivan 1,410
Labour Dorothy Bryson 733
Labour Mary Daly 713
Liberal Democrats Annie Bliss 256
Liberal Democrats Bridget Kelly 242
Turnout 4,834 35.7
Kilburn (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Pendsay 1,023
Labour Mary Cribbin 955
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Clark 272
Conservative Stephen Batten 264
Conservative Mohammad Chugtai 207
Liberal Democrats Roger Crouch 152
Socialist Alliance Philip Kent 54
Turnout 2,927 32.9
Kingsbury (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reginald Colwill 1,084
Conservative Carupiah Selvarajah 1,004
Labour William Mears 834
Labour Malcolm Gosling 781
Liberal Democrats Alan Klein 180
Liberal Democrats Rodney Saunders 136
Turnout 4,019 36.5
Manor (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Ammerlaan 923
Labour Moore Giwa 773
Conservative Akua Abban-Davis 230
Liberal Democrats John Chapman 228
Liberal Democrats Donald MacArthur 197
Conservative Harry Quainoo 163
Green Sally Ibbotson 144
Turnout 2,658 30.3
Mapesbury (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Janice Long 1,081
Labour Ian Bellia 926
Conservative Peter Czarniecki 784
Conservative Pamela O'Brien 660
Liberal Democrats James Heath 128
Green Donald Lowe 119
Liberal Democrats Emma Talbot 87
Turnout 3,785 37.8
Preston (3 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Blackman 1,922
Conservative Harshadbhai Patel 1,734
Conservative Thomas Taylor 1,731
Labour Eileen Macklin 1,019
Labour Cyril McGovern 1,014
Labour George Macklin 959
Conservative Independent Chunilal Chavda 279
Liberal Democrats Richard Thomas 260
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Bunce-Linsell 259
Turnout 9,177 36.0
Queen's Park (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Neil Nerva 1,038
Labour Sarah Walker 1,005
Liberal Democrats Anthony Spitzel 340
Liberal Democrats Robert Wharton 286
Conservative Wendy MacHugh 217
Conservative Jennifer Seaton-Brown 202
Turnout 3,088 41.8
Queensbury (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rameshchandra Patel 832
Conservative Eric McDonald 738
Labour Anthony Burleton 733
Conservative Mohammad Rizvi 679
Liberal Democrats Hilda Glazer 94
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Kornfeld 66
Turnout 3,142 38.6
Roe Green (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Dromey 1,183
Labour John Duffy 1,178
Conservative Navinchandra Patel 855
Conservative Peter Golds 823
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Williamson 155
Liberal Democrats Anthony Littman 111
Turnout 4,305 41.1
Roundwood (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joyce Bacchus 753
Labour Mohammad Zakriya 625
Independent James Fitzpatrick 416
Conservative Jean Chopping 135
Conservative Abid Ashary 131
Liberal Democrats Benedict Rich 74
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Khokhar 57
Turnout 2,191 29.5
Stonebridge (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Columbus Moloney 568
Labour Robert Hamadi 543
Liberal Democrats Rosa Gordon 142
Conservative Bhiku Patel 133
Liberal Democrats Leslie Lewis 115
Conservative Abdul Rehman 109
Independent Kanwal Shergill 78
Turnout 1,688 27.4
St. Andrews (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Richard Harrod 690
Conservative James O'Sullivan 636
Conservative Naginbhai Parmar 607
Labour Aston Walters 594
Liberal Democrats Helen Durnford 86
Liberal Democrats Bernard Luby 78
Turnout 2,691 38.3
St. Raphael's (3 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Coughlin 1,125
Labour Ann John 1,106
Labour Kantibhai Patel 996
Conservative Emanuel Henry 317
Conservative Natalie Colwill 283
Conservative Manibhai Hathalia 228
Liberal Democrats Eileen Barker 208
Liberal Democrats Christopher Queen 146
Liberal Democrats Andrew Scott 119
Turnout 4,528 24.1
Sudbury (3 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Uma Fernandes 1,086
Conservative Cormach Moore 1,010
Conservative Neil Rands 990
Labour Christopher Alexis 984
Liberal Democrats John Lewis 975
Liberal Democrats Violet Steele 944
Liberal Democrats Henry Melzack 893
Labour Mohammad Hoda 845
Labour Lewis Hodgetts 841
Turnout 8,568 41.4
Sudbury Court (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gideon Fiegel 985
Conservative Vanessa Howells 927
Labour Mary Finnegan 864
Labour Deborah Kafka 768
Liberal Democrats Sue Lorber 175
Liberal Democrats Alan Johnston 149
Turnout 3,868 34.4
Tokyngton (3 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alec Castle 1,451
Labour Orugbani Douglas 1,427
Conservative Nicola Blackman 1,365
Labour Dhirajlal Kataria 1,318
Conservative Janet Graham 1,227
Conservative Manibhai Patel 1,152
Liberal Democrats Diana Lewis 198
Liberal Democrats Chandrakant Patel 190
Liberal Democrats Nathalal Hingorani 119
Turnout 8,447 40.1
Wembley Central (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lincoln Beswick 1,035
Labour Tullah Persaud 905
Liberal Democrats Chandubhai Patel 817
Liberal Democrats Valerie Brown 736
Conservative Harihar Patel 644
Conservative Pearl Mordish 559
Turnout 4,696 44.4
Willesden Green (2 seats)[7][8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lesley Jones 1,179
Labour Ahmad Shahzad 947
Conservative Gabriel Reynolds 345
Conservative Mohammed Chughtai 312
Green Brian Orr 136
Liberal Democrats Arvindbhai Patel 134
Socialist Alliance Stanley Keable 91
Liberal Democrats Farhana Salama 81
Turnout 3,225 33.3

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections results". The Times. NewsBank. 9 May 1998. p. 46.
  2. ^ a b c d Brown, David (16 May 1998). "Labour shrugs off 'barmy' tag to sweep back to power in Brent". Greater London, Kent, and Surrey Counties Publications. NewsBank.
  3. ^ Hencke, David (17 April 1998). "Tories expect council gains". The Guardian. NewsBank.
  4. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (19 April 1998). "A Tory target in the town halls - Election". The Sunday Times. NewsBank. p. 8.
  5. ^ a b "Brent". Greater London, Kent, and Surrey Counties Publications. NewsBank. 16 May 1998.
  6. ^ "Summary of Local Election Results in Brent". Brent Council. Archived from the original on 14 May 2006. Retrieved 4 February 2015.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af http://www.electionscentre.co.uk/?page_id=3755
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Election Turnout in May 1998". Brent Council. Archived from the original on 17 February 2001. Retrieved 4 February 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1998 Brent London Borough Council election
Listen to this article