2000 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2000 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election.

2000 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results for the 2000 Bradford council election.
Map of the results for the 2000 Bradford council election.

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council elections were held on Thursday, 4 May 2000, with one third of the council up for election. Labour lost control of the council to no overall control. [1][2]

Election result

Bradford Local Election Result 2000[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 11 0 Increase11 50.0 43.7 45,422 +4.0%
  Labour 10 0 13 Decrease13 33.3 34.4 35,729 -3.9%
  Liberal Democrats 4 1 0 Increase1 13.3 15.5 16,094 -1.3%
  Green 1 1 0 Increase1 3.3 3.3 3,410 +0.7%
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.9 2,980 +0.4%
  Asian League 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 195 +0.2%
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 97 +0.1%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 54 41
Conservative 26 37
Liberal Democrat 10 11
Green 0 1
Total 90 90
Working majority  18   -8 

Ward results

Baildon[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats John Briggs 1,982 46.5 -8.4
Conservative Edward Christopher Ward 1,699 39.9 +9.7
Labour Carol Ann Jennings 484 11.4 -1.4
Green Kevin Robert Warnes 95 2.2 +0.1
Majority 283 6.6 -18.1
Turnout 4,260 35.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -9.0
Bingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Heseltine 2,243 55.1 +5.0
Labour Eileen Mary Sinclair 1,399 34.3 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Anne Walter 267 6.5 -1.5
Green Muriel Winifred Thompson 165 4.0 -0.2
Majority 844 20.7 +8.4
Turnout 4,074 38.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +4.2
Bingley Rural[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Phyllis Vera Pettit 2,479 65.9 +3.4
Labour James Albert Newton 824 21.9 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Timothy Iain Mead 322 8.5 -0.6
Green Arthur Albert John Arnold 139 3.7 +1.1
Majority 1,655 44.0 +7.4
Turnout 3,764 31.7
Conservative hold Swing +3.6
Bolton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Howard Middleton 1,675 57.3 +3.4
Labour Peter Cheney 628 21.5 -5.2
Conservative Michael Thomas Looby 618 21.2 +1.9
Majority 1,047 35.8 +8.6
Turnout 2,921 28.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.3
Bowling[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Ryan 1,391 52.4 -6.8
Conservative John Cecil David Hardy 750 28.3 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Julie Rosemary Harrington 317 11.9 -9.6
Asian League Farhan Hussain Khokhar 195 7.4 +7.4
Majority 641 24.2 -13.6
Turnout 2,653 21.5
Labour hold Swing -7.9
Bradford Moor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ghazanfer Khaliq 1,827 56.1 +21.8
Conservative Asad Mercury Malik 1,128 34.6 -22.8
Liberal Democrats James E Mangeolles 302 9.3 +1.0
Majority 699 21.5 -1.7
Turnout 3,257 30.4
Labour hold Swing +22.3
Clayton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Malcolm Sykes 1,561 53.4 +3.9
Labour Gillian Margaret Whitfield 973 33.3 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Edward John Hallmann 297 10.2 -1.0
Green Alexander Suchi 92 3.1 +0.4
Majority 588 20.1 +7.3
Turnout 2,923 28.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +3.6
Craven[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Keith James Harrison 2,059 49.9 +6.4
Independent Christopher Michael Atkinson 993 24.1 -0.4
Labour Benita Eileen Smith 779 18.9 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Hamish Gordon Hay 293 7.1 -4.4
Majority 1,066 25.8 +6.8
Turnout 4,124 33.0
Conservative hold Swing +3.4
Eccleshill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Alun Own Griffiths 1,002 38.1 +0.1
Labour Susanne Rooney 851 32.3 -0.7
Conservative James Ralph Ryder 780 29.6 +0.6
Majority 222 5.7 +0.7
Turnout 2,633 27.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +0.4
Great Horton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Moira Crabtree 1,358 43.0 +4.3
Labour Geoffrey Green 1,294 41.0 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Colin Wright 292 9.2 -1.9
Independent Mohd Afzal 212 6.7 +6.7
Majority 64 2.0 -5.4
Turnout 3,156 28.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +4.7
Heaton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Craig Pitts 2,046 47.6 +4.1
Conservative John Antony Robertshaw 1,747 40.6 -2.2
Green Helen Theyer Kemp 257 6.0 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Hugh Alaric Tooby 248 5.8 -7.8
Majority 299 7.0 +6.3
Turnout 4,298 35.6
Labour hold Swing +3.1
Idle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats David Ward 1,732 48.7 -8.4
Conservative Philip Sweeney Kirkpatrick 1,068 30.1 +11.3
Labour Gareth David Logan 753 21.2 -2.9
Majority 664 18.7 -14.3
Turnout 3,553 30.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -9.8
Ilkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin George Powell 2,633 65.0 +5.4
Liberal Democrats James Francis Keeley 758 18.7 +4.3
Labour Talib Hussain 658 16.2 -9.6
Majority 1,875 46.3 +12.6
Turnout 4,049 36.7
Conservative hold Swing +0.5
Keighley North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andrew Charles Mallinson 1,932 49.7 +13.5
Labour Alexander James MacPherson 1,531 39.4 -15.4
Liberal Democrats Judith Brooksbank 424 10.9 +1.9
Majority 401 10.3 -8.4
Turnout 3,887 35.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +14.4
Keighley South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stephen Thomas 1,363 58.2 -9.3
Conservative Mark Francis Startin 690 29.5 +7.4
Liberal Democrats Ian James Inness 289 12.3 +1.8
Majority 673 28.7 -16.7
Turnout 2,342 25.1
Labour hold Swing -8.3
Keighley West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Geoffrey Mudd 1,583 41.7 -1.6
Conservative Arshed Majeed 1,209 31.8 +0.2
Independent Brian Hudson 677 17.8 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Tracy Lorraine Keeley 328 8.6 +1.2
Majority 374 9.8 -1.8
Turnout 3,797 32.3
Labour hold Swing -0.9
Little Horton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sher Khan 1,474 50.5 -9.2
Conservative Jamshed Khan 1,091 37.4 +10.5
Liberal Democrats John Brian Massen 217 7.4 -2.1
Green Brian Richard Ford 136 4.7 +2.4
Majority 383 13.1 -19.7
Turnout 2,918 26.7
Labour hold Swing -9.8
Odsal[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gordon Johnson 1,257 42.6 +8.9
Labour James O'Neill 1,239 42.0 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Brian James Boulton 451 15.3 +0.7
Majority 18 0.6 -17.2
Turnout 2,947 24.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +9.2
Queensbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Walls 1,802 54.6 +6.0
Labour Gordon Winter 974 29.5 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Elizabeth Lambert 264 8.0 -2.3
Independent George Frank Riseborough 162 4.9 +1.6
Green Derek Curtis 98 3.0 +3.0
Majority 828 25.1 +14.3
Turnout 3,300 26.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +7.1
Rombalds[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dale Smith 2,799 61.8 +7.5
Labour David Leslie Anderson 975 21.5 -2.4
Liberal Democrats John Hall 757 16.7 -5.1
Majority 1,824 40.3 +9.8
Turnout 4,531 35.8
Conservative hold Swing +4.9
Shipley East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Phillip Thornton 1,300 53.8 +0.8
Conservative Michael Bryn Allcock 607 25.1 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Pollard 410 17.0 -3.9
Green Martin John Love 101 4.2 -0.8
Majority 693 28.7 -3.0
Turnout 2,418 23.8
Labour hold Swing -1.5
Shipley West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green David Michael Ford 1,859 37.0 +7.3
Conservative David John Servant 1,256 32.6 -0.9
Labour James Robert Flood 1,256 25.0 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Ronald Craig 266 5.3 -0.6
Majority 220 4.4 +1.6
Turnout 5,020 43.4
Green gain from Labour Swing +4.1
Thornton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Valerie Binney 1,810 67.5 +9.9
Labour Munir Ahmed 390 14.5 -14.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Wright 370 13.8 +3.3
Green Michael Anthony Rawnsley 112 4.2 +1.0
Majority 1,420 52.9 +24.1
Turnout 2,682 27.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +12.0
Toller[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arshad Hussain 2,639 47.5 +4.6
Labour Imran Hussain 2,506 45.1 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Christine Reid 416 7.5 -0.9
Majority 133 2.4 -3.4
Turnout 5,561 45.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +4.1
Tong[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Anthony Cairns 800 50.8 -10.6
Conservative John Arthur Stead 567 36.0 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Adrian Hugh Cruden 207 13.1 -1.8
Majority 233 14.8 -23.0
Turnout 1,574 16.5
Labour hold Swing -11.5
Undercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Intkhab Alam 1,203 40.5 +9.3
Labour S. Barnbrook 927 31.2 -15.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Moore 727 24.4 +8.0
Green Steven Schofield 116 3.9 -2.0
Majority 276 9.3 -5.9
Turnout 2,973
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +12.2
University[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sajawal Hussain 2,202 44.4 +3.8
Conservative Tariq Mahmood 2,183 44.0 -2.9
Green John Edward Robinson 240 4.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Isobel Chadwick 237 4.8 -0.2
Socialist Alternative Sajjad Hussain Shah 97 2.0 +2.0
Majority 19 0.4 -6.0
Turnout 4,959 31.3
Labour hold Swing +3.3
Wibsey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Valerie McMath 1,378 49.0 -0.3
Conservative Richard Ian Sheard 1,101 39.2 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Shauna Ann Devonshire 332 11.8 -1.8
Majority 277 9.8 -2.5
Turnout 2,811 28.9
Labour hold Swing -1.2
Worth Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Michael Barker 1,703 43.5 +6.2
Labour John Cope 1,048 26.8 -1.1
Independent David Samuels 936 23.9 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Samuel E Harris 228 5.8 -6.2
Majority 655 16.7 +7.3
Turnout 3,915 33.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -3.6
Wyke[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Philip Andrew Reynolds 1,067 40.6 +1.6
Labour Anthony Niland 876 33.3 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Kevin Anthony Hall 684 26.0 +8.3
Majority 191 7.3 +3.2
Turnout 2,627 22.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +5.7

By-elections between 2000 and 2002

Bowling By-Election 22 March 2001[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tony Niland 1,014 44.0 -8.4
Conservative Zameer Shah 777 33.7 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Rupert Oliver 473 20.5 +8.6
Majority 237 10.3 -13.9
Turnout 2,264 18.6 -2.9
Labour hold Swing -6.9
Queensbury By-Election 7 June 2001[3][4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoffrey Green 3,217 45.5 +16.0
Conservative 2,744 38.8 -15.8
Liberal Democrats 892 12.6 -4.6
Independent 203 2.9 -2.0
Asian League 13 0.2 +0.2
Majority 473 6.7 -18.4
Turnout 7,069 53.3 +27.2
Labour hold Swing +15.9
Bingley Rural By-Election 6 December 2001[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Juliette Kinsey 1,576 65.2 -0.7
Labour James Newton 642 26.6 +4.7
Liberal Democrats James Stewart 150 6.2 -2.4
Green John Love 50 2.1 -1.9
Majority 934 38.6 -5.4
Turnout 2,418 20.0 -11.7
Conservative hold Swing -2.7

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Election 2000 - Overall Results". bradford.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 16 July 2001. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
  2. ^ "Vote 2012: Bradford". BBC News Online. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
  3. ^ a b c "Local Authority Byelection Results". gwydir.demon.co.uk. Retrieved 10 August 2015.
  4. ^ "Members of council 2000 - 2002". bradford.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 27 April 2002. Retrieved 22 August 2015.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2000 City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council election
Listen to this article