2014 German Figure Skating Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 German Figure Skating Championships.

2014 German Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2014 German Figure Skating Championships
Type:National Championship
Date:14 – 15 December 2013
Season:2013–14
Location:Berlin
Venue:Erika-Hess-Eisstadion
Navigation
Previous:
2013 German Championships
Next:
2015 German Championships

The 2014 German Figure Skating Championships (German: Deutsche Meisterschaften im Eiskunstlaufen 2014) was a national competition held in Berlin in December 2013. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels. The results were among the criteria used to choose the German teams to the 2014 Winter Olympic Games, World, and European Championships.

Medalists

Senior

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Peter Liebers Franz Streubel Paul Fentz
Ladies Nathalie Weinzierl Sarah Hecken Nicole Schott
Pairs Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave
Ice dancing Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi Tanja Kolbe / Stefano Caruso No other competitors

Junior

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Panagiotis Polizoakis Alexander Bjelde Anton Kempf
Ladies Lutricia Bock Maria-Katharina Herceg Alissa Scheidt
Pairs Julia Linckh / Konrad Hocker-Scholler None
Ice dancing Polina Gorlov / Eduard Vishnyakov Loreen Geiler / Sven Miersch Leah-Magdalena Steffan / Benjamin Steffan

Senior results

The 2013–2014 senior competition was held in Berlin-Wedding in the Erika-Hess-Eisstadion from 14–15 December 2013.[1] Annabelle Prolss / Ruben Blommaert and Shari Koch / Christian Nuchtern withdrew from the event.[2]

Men

Rank Name Club Nation Total points SP FS
1 Peter Liebers SCB BER 227.84 1 81.76 1 146.08
2 Franz Streubel ECO BAY 197.83 3 64.67 2 133.16
3 Paul Fentz SCB BER 190.00 2 67.45 3 122.55
4 Christopher Berneck SCB BER 180.87 4 60.35 4 120.52
5 Martin Rappe CEC SAS 173.19 5 54.72 5 118.47
6 Matthias Hechler SCKR NRW 126.26 6 48.23 6 78.03

Ladies

Rank Name Club Nation Total points SP FS
1 Nathalie Weinzierl MERC B-W 175.31 1 60.83 1 114.48
2 Sarah Hecken MERC B-W 148.06 4 47.56 2 100.50
3 Nicole Schott EJE NRW 145.48 5 47.36 3 98.12
4 Sandy Hoffmann DESV SAS 142.39 2 58.43 5 83.96
5 Jennifer Parker ECO BAY 132.55 3 48.50 4 84.05
6 Jennifer Urban ECO BAY 128.27 6 44.81 6 83.46
7 Anne Zetzsche DREC SAS 127.95 7 44.61 7 83.34
8 Anneli Kawelke ERCM BAY 124.37 8 44.08 8 80.29
9 Minami Dobashi DEG NRW 104.34 9 35.10 9 69.24
10 Luisa Weber MERC B-W 96.73 10 34.27 10 62.46
11 Jessica Füssinger ECO BAY 88.03 11 31.39 11 56.64

Pairs

Rank Name Club Nation Total points SP FS
1 Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy CEC SAS 215.72 1 76.29 1 139.43
2 Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende ECO/EJE B/N 172.42 3 59.96 2 112.46
3 Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave DEG/SCB N/B 168.45 2 60.42 3 108.03

Ice dancing

Rank Name Club Nation Total points SD FD
1 Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi ECO BAY 149.41 1 62.25 2 87.16
2 Tanja Kolbe / Stefano Caruso BTSC BER 145.26 2 57.41 1 87.85

Lower levels

The junior, youth, and novice competitions were held 9–12 January 2014 at the Eissportzentrum in Oberstdorf.[3]

International team selections

European team

Skaters nominated for the 2014 European Championships:[4]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Peter Liebers Nathalie Weinzierl Aljona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
2 Franz Streubel Sarah Hecken Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Tanja Kolbe / Stefano Caruso
3 - - Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave -
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

Olympic team

Skaters nominated for the 2014 Winter Olympics:

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1
2
3
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.
Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
Team Trophy

World Junior team

Skaters nominated for the 2014 World Junior Championships:[5]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Alexander Bjelde Lutricia Bock Julia Linckh / Konrad Hocker-Scholler Florence Clarke / Tim Dieck
2 - Maria-Katharina Herceg - Ria Schiffner / Julian Salatzki
1st alt. Panagiotis Polizoakis Nicole Schott - Loreen Geiler / Sven Miersch
2nd alt. - Minami Hanashiro - Leah Steffan / Benjamin Steffan

World team

Skaters nominated for the 2014 World Championships:

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1
2
3
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

References

  1. ^ "Deutsche Meisterschaften 2014" [2014 German Championships] (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. Archived from the original on 2013-12-14. Retrieved 2013-12-14.
  2. ^ "Teilnehmer DM 2014" [2014 German Championships: Entries] (PDF) (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 December 2013. Retrieved 17 December 2013.
  3. ^ "Deutsche Nachwuchsmeisterschaften 2014" [2014 German Championships, lower levels] (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. Archived from the original on 2013-12-17. Retrieved 2013-12-17.
  4. ^ "Nominierung zu den Meisterschaften" [Nominations for the Championships] (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. 16 December 2013. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 28 January 2014.
  5. ^ "Die DEU nominiert folgende Sportler für die JWM in Sofia" [German nominations for the World Junior Championships in Sofia] (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. 28 January 2014. Archived from the original on 28 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 German Figure Skating Championships
Listen to this article