2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Type:ISU Championship
Date:March 10 – 16
Season:2013–14
Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
Host:Bulgarian Skating Federation
Venue:Winter Sports Hall
Champions
Men's singles:
Canada Nam Nguyen
Ladies' singles:
Russia Elena Radionova
Pair skating:
China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang
Ice dance:
United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Navigation
Previous:
2013 World Junior Championships
Next:
2015 World Junior Championships

The 2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships was an international figure skating competition in the 2013–14 season. Commonly called "World Juniors" and "Junior Worlds", the event determined the World Junior champions in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. It was held in Sofia, Bulgaria.[1]

Records

The following new junior records were set during this competition:

Event Component Skater(s) Score Date Ref
Pairs Short program China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang 62.58 12 March 2014 [2]
Ice dancing Short dance United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker 66.73 [3]
Free dance Russia Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov 91.36 14 March 2014
Total score 155.16
United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker 157.12
Ladies Short program Russia Elena Radionova 66.90 15 March 2014 [4]
Free skating 127.39 16 March 2014
Total score 194.29

Qualification

Skaters from all ISU member nations were eligible for the competition if they were at least 13 years old but not 19—or 21 for male pair skaters and ice dancers—before 1 July 2013 in their place of birth. National associations select their entries according to their own criteria but the ISU mandates that their selections achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the World Junior Championships.

The term "Junior" in ISU competition refers to age, not skill level. Skaters may remain age-eligible for Junior Worlds even after competing nationally and internationally at the senior level. At junior events, the ISU requires that all programs conform to junior-specific rules regarding program length, jumping passes, types of elements, etc.

Minimum TES

Minimum technical scores (TES)[1]
Discipline Short Free
Men 20 40
Ladies 20 35
Pairs 20 30
Ice dancing 18 28
Must be achieved at an ISU-recognized international event
in the ongoing or preceding season.
SP and FS scores may be attained at different events.

Number of entries per discipline

Based on the results of the 2013 World Junior Championships, the ISU allowed each country one to three entries per discipline.

Spots Men Ladies Pairs Dance
3  China
 United States
 Russia
 United States
 Canada
 Russia
 United States
 Russia
 United States
2  Canada
 Japan
 Philippines
 Russia
 Canada
 Germany
 Japan
 South Korea
 China
 Germany
 Canada
 France
 Germany
 Uzbekistan
If not listed above, one entry is allowed.

Entries

Member nations selected the following entries:

Country Men[5] Ladies[6] Pairs[7] Ice dancing[8]
 Armenia Slavik Hayrapetyan Anastasia Galustyan
 Australia Brendan Kerry Kailani Craine Eliza Smyth / Jordan Dodds
 Austria Albert Mück Lara Roth Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer
 Azerbaijan Larry Loupolover
 Belarus Pavel Ignatenko Daria Batura Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev
 Bulgaria Ivo Gatovski Anna Afonkina Slavyana Tsenova / Egor Zaytsev
 Canada[9][10] Nam Nguyen
Roman Sadovsky
Alaine Chartrand
Larkyn Austman
Tara Hancherow / Wesley Killing
Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson
Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang
 China Jin Boyang
Zang Wenbo
Zhang He
Zhao Ziquan Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Zhao Yue / Liu Chang
 Chinese Taipei Chih-I Tsao Melanie Yuung-Hui Chang
 Croatia Valentina Mikac
 Czech Republic Petr Coufal Anna Dušková Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař Cortney Mansour / Michal Češka
 Denmark Pernille Sørensen Sarah Vadskjaer Grapek / Malcolm Jones
 Estonia Daniil Zurav Gerli Liinamäe Marina Elias / Denis Koreline
 Finland Juho Pirinen Jenni Saarinen
 France Simon Hocquaux Anaïs Ventard Angélique Abachkina / Louis Thauron
Estelle Elizabeth / Romain Le Gac
 Georgia Armen Agaian
 Germany[11] Alexander Bjelde Lutricia Bock
Maria-Katharina Herceg
Julia Linckh / Konrad Hocker-Scholler Florence Clarke / Tim Dieck
Ria Schiffner / Julian Salatzki
United Kingdom Great Britain Graham Newberry Emily Hayward Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland
 Greece Carina Glastris / Nicholas Lettner
 Hong Kong Maisy Hiu Ching Ma Marin Ono / Hon Lam To
 Hungary Alexander Borovoj Ivett Tóth Carolina Moscheni / Ádám Lukács
 Israel Daniel Samohin Netta Schreiber Kimberly Berkovich / Ronald Zilberberg
 Italy Matteo Rizzo Guia Maria Tagliapietra Alessandra Cernuschi / Filippo Ambrosini Sara Ghislandi / Giona Terzo Ortenzi
 Japan Keiji Tanaka
Shoma Uno
Rika Hongo
Satoko Miyahara
Sumire Suto / Konstantin Chizhikov
 Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbayeva
 Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Angelina Kučvaļska Jekaterina Pribilova / Jegors Ņikita Admiralovs
 Lithuania Arturas Ganzela Deimantė Kizalaitė
 Malaysia Julian Zhi Jie Yee
 Netherlands Thomas Kennes Niki Wories
 Norway Sondre Oddvoll Boe
 Philippines Alisson Krystle Perticheto
 Poland[12] Krzysztof Gała Agata Kryger Beatrice Tomczak / Damian Binkowski
 Romania Daniel Patriche Julia Sauter
 Russia[13][14] Adian Pitkeev
Alexander Petrov
Serafima Sakhanovich
Elena Radionova
Evgenia Medvedeva
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat
Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov
Betina Popova / Yuri Vlasenko
Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin
 Slovakia Marco Klepoch Bronislava Dobiášová
 Slovenia Pina Umek
 South Africa Ancio Van Tonder Michaela Du Toit
 South Korea Lee June-hyoung Choi Da-bin
Kim Na-hyun
Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov
 Spain Victor Bustamante Elena Mangas
 Sweden Illya Solomin Matilda Algotsson
  Switzerland Carlo Röthlisberger Matilde Gianocca
 Thailand Thita Lamsam
 Turkey Burak Demirboğa Selin Hafızoğlu Çağla Demirsal / Berk Akalın
 Ukraine Ivan Pavlov Anna Khnychenkova Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin
 United States[15][16] Nathan Chen
Jordan Moeller
Shotaro Omori
Karen Chen
Amber Glenn
Tyler Pierce
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage
Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban
Aya Takai / Brian Johnson
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons

Switzerland replaced Nicola Todeschini with Carlo Röthlisberger[5] and Belarus replaced Janina Makeenka with Daria Batura.[6] On 5 March 2014, U.S. Figure Skating stated that the American pair of Chelsea Liu / Devin Perini had withdrawn due to injury and would be replaced by Aya Takai / Brian Johnson.[16] On 6 March 2014, the Russian federation announced that Elena Radionova, having recovered from injury, would replace the lower-ranked Alexandra Proklova, and Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin would take the place of Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin, who withdrew due to illness.[14] On 7 March, Canada named Larkyn Austman to replace Julianne Séguin in singles but their third pairs' spot was left unfilled after the withdrawal of Séguin and Charlie Bilodeau.[10][9] Russia's Maria Sotskova withdrew due to injury and was replaced by Evgenia Medvedeva.[17]

Schedule

Day Date Start Finish Discipline Event
Day 1 Wednesday 12 March 13:00 17:15 Ice dancing Short dance
18:30 19:00 Opening ceremony
19:15 22:15 Pairs Short program
Day 2 Thursday 13 March 11:30 18:00 Men Short program
19:15 22:05 Pairs Free skating
22:05 Pairs Victory ceremony
Day 3 Friday 14 March 11:00 18:15 Ladies Short program
19:00 22:10 Ice dancing Free dance
22:10 Ice dancing Victory ceremony
Day 4 Saturday 15 March 13:00 16:55 Men Free skating
16:55 Men Victory ceremony
Day 5 Sunday 16 March 11:00 14:45 Ladies Free skating
14:45 Ladies Victory ceremony
16:00 18:00 Exhibition gala
Updated: 27 February 2014.[18]
All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2).

Overview

Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker of the United States finished first in the short dance by a margin of 2.93 points over Russia's Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov, the 2013 JGP Final champions, while another American team, Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter, placed third. Yanovskaya/Mozgov narrowly came in first in the free dance but it was not enough to continue Russian ice dancers' four-year streak of gold medals at the World Junior Championships. Hawayek/Baker became the first American ice dancers to win the title since 2009. Rising from fifth after the short dance, Canada's Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang took the bronze medal ahead of McNamara/Carpenter who finished fourth.

The pairs' short program saw 2012 World Junior silver medalists, Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang of China, take a lead of 3.12 points over Russia's Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov, who were trailed closely by Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat, the 2012 bronze medalists. In the free skating, Yu/Jin were again ranked first, this time by 2.45 points, and won the gold medal by a total margin of 5.57 points. Tarasova/Morozov took the silver medal while another Russian pair, Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev, edged past Davankova/Deputat to take the bronze medal.

Canada's Nam Nguyen won the men's short program by a margin of 1.36 over China's Jin Boyang. Several skaters, led by Japan's Shoma Uno and Keiji Tanaka, trailed closely behind. In the free skating, Nguyen narrowly outscored Russia's Adian Pitkeev (by 0.44) and American Nathan Chen (by 1.81). The gold medal was awarded to Nguyen, silver to Pitkeev (4.55 point deficit in the combined score), and bronze to Chen (0.52 of a point behind Pitkeev).

2013 World Junior champion Elena Radionova won the ladies' short program, outscoring teammates Serafima Sakhanovich by a margin of 2.15 and Evgenia Medvedeva by 3.18. Ten points ahead of her nearest rival in the free skating and 12.16 overall, Radionova became the first ladies' single skater to repeat as World Junior champion. Sakhanovich won the silver medal, finishing a total of 3.7 points ahead of Medvedeva, who took the bronze medal. It was the second year in a row that Russia swept the ladies' podium at the World Junior Championships. Japan's Satoko Miyahara finished fourth, less than a point behind Medvedeva.

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation Total points[19] SP[20] FS[21]
1 Nam Nguyen  Canada 217.06 1 72.87 1 144.19
2 Adian Pitkeev  Russia 212.51 7 68.76 2 143.75
3 Nathan Chen  United States 212.03 6 69.65 3 142.38
4 Alexander Petrov  Russia 210.03 5 69.72 4 140.31
5 Shoma Uno  Japan 206.50 3 70.67 5 135.83
6 Jin Boyang  China 203.64 2 71.51 6 132.13
7 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 192.76 4 70.57 8 122.19
8 Deniss Vasiļjevs  Latvia 189.33 11 62.50 7 126.83
9 Jordan Moeller  United States 188.14 9 66.38 9 121.76
10 Petr Coufal  Czech Republic 182.28 10 63.92 11 118.36
11 Zhang He  China 180.35 8 67.72 13 112.63
12 Daniel Samohin  Israel 179.48 17 58.84 10 120.64
13 Roman Sadovsky  Canada 178.44 14 60.79 12 117.65
14 Simon Hocquaux  France 173.95 13 62.01 14 111.94
15 Ivan Pavlov  Ukraine 171.04 16 59.39 16 111.65
16 Lee June-hyoung  South Korea 170.00 18 58.11 15 111.89
17 Zang Wenbo  China 163.20 20 57.77 18 105.43
18 Chih-I Tsao  Chinese Taipei 162.88 15 59.83 19 103.05
19 Graham Newberry United Kingdom Great Britain 162.37 21 55.17 17 107.20
20 Pavel Ignatenko  Belarus 160.92 12 62.18 21 98.74
21 Brendan Kerry  Australia 156.96 19 58.10 20 98.86
22 Illya Solomin  Sweden 147.62 23 53.87 22 93.75
23 Victor Bustamante  Spain 142.99 24 53.74 23 89.25
24 Sondre Oddvoll Boe  Norway 135.89 22 54.31 24 81.58
Did not advance to free skating
25 Alexander Bjelde  Germany 25 51.81
26 Shotaro Omori  United States 26 51.81
27 Marco Klepoch  Slovakia 27 49.45
28 Carlo Röthlisberger   Switzerland 28 47.87
29 Slavik Hayrapetyan  Armenia 29 47.53
30 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 30 46.65
31 Armen Agaian  Georgia 31 46.22
32 Thomas Kennes  Netherlands 32 46.09
33 Juho Pirinen  Finland 33 45.11
34 Ivo Gatovski  Bulgaria 34 45.08
35 Julian Zhi Jie Yee  Malaysia 35 42.02
36 Daniil Zurav  Estonia 36 40.84
37 Krzysztof Gała  Poland 37 39.34
38 Larry Loupolover  Azerbaijan 38 35.98

Ladies

Rank Name Nation Total points[22] SP[23] FS[24]
1 Elena Radionova  Russia 194.29 1 66.90 1 127.39
2 Serafima Sakhanovich  Russia 182.13 2 64.75 2 117.38
3 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 178.43 3 63.72 3 114.71
4 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 177.69 4 63.47 4 114.12
5 Alaine Chartrand  Canada 164.35 7 54.68 5 109.67
6 Choi Da-bin  South Korea 162.35 9 53.69 6 108.66
7 Amber Glenn  United States 158.88 5 56.58 8 102.30
8 Rika Hongo  Japan 157.88 11 51.47 7 106.41
9 Karen Chen  United States 155.83 6 56.09 9 99.74
10 Kim Na-hyun  South Korea 144.21 14 47.79 10 96.42
11 Elizabet Tursynbayeva  Kazakhstan 141.72 16 45.62 11 96.10
12 Lutricia Bock  Germany 141.53 12 51.09 12 90.44
13 Jenni Saarinen  Finland 141.02 8 53.76 13 87.26
14 Tyler Pierce  United States 138.58 10 51.84 14 86.74
15 Anaïs Ventard  France 129.66 17 45.00 15 84.66
16 Larkyn Austman  Canada 125.80 18 44.87 16 80.93
17 Anna Khnychenkova  Ukraine 123.95 15 46.62 18 77.33
18 Pernille Sørensen  Denmark 119.90 23 42.24 17 77.66
19 Angelīna Kučvaļska  Latvia 113.14 20 42.77 20 70.37
20 Gerli Liinamäe  Estonia 113.09 21 42.65 19 70.44
21 Matilde Gianocca   Switzerland 111.65 19 43.54 21 68.11
22 Deimantė Kizalaitė  Lithuania 106.32 24 42.05 22 64.27
23 Bronislava Dobiášová  Slovakia 105.72 22 42.35 23 63.37
WD Maria-Katharina Herceg  Germany 13 48.28
Did not advance to free skating
25 Zhao Ziquan  China 25 41.62
26 Netta Schreiber  Israel 26 41.25
27 Anastasia Galustyan  Armenia 27 41.12
28 Matilda Algotsson  Sweden 28 39.85
29 Lara Roth  Austria 29 39.82
30 Guia Maria Tagliapietra  Italy 30 39.21
31 Ivett Tóth  Hungary 31 38.85
32 Anna Dušková  Czech Republic 32 38.49
33 Agata Kryger  Poland 33 38.34
34 Julia Sauter  Romania 34 36.87
35 Kailani Craine  Australia 35 36.67
36 Maisy Hiu Ching Ma  Hong Kong 36 36.45
37 Michaela Du Toit  South Africa 37 35.48
38 Thita Lamsam  Thailand 38 34.81
39 Selin Hafızoğlu  Turkey 39 34.19
40 Pina Umek  Slovenia 40 34.08
41 Daria Batura  Belarus 41 34.06
WD Alisson Krystle Perticheto  Philippines

Pairs

Rank Name Nation Total points[25] SP[26] FS[27]
1 Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang  China 173.77 62.58 1 111.19 1
2 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 168.20 59.46 2 108.74 2
3 Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev  Russia 152.48 55.32 4 97.16 3
4 Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat  Russia 150.67 58.35 3 92.32 5
5 Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage  United States 144.91 51.95 5 92.96 4
6 Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson  Canada 132.02 45.14 6 86.88 6
7 Tara Hancherow / Wesley Killing  Canada 128.68 42.35 8 86.33 7
8 Alessandra Cernuschi / Filippo Ambrosini  Italy 123.95 44.90 7 79.05 8
9 Kaitlin Budd / Nikita Cheban  United States 117.36 41.74 9 75.62 9
10 Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař  Czech Republic 113.85 41.29 10 72.56 10
11 Aya Takai / Brian Johnson  United States 111.90 40.24 11 71.66 11
12 Sumire Suto / Konstantin Chizhikov  Japan 107.41 39.70 13 67.71 13
13 Julia Linckh / Konrad Hocker-Scholler  Germany 105.07 36.09 14 68.98 12
14 Marin Ono / Hon Lam To  Hong Kong 103.41 40.05 12 63.36 14
15 Ekaterina Pribylova / Jegors Nikita Admiralovs  Latvia 95.04 31.88 15 63.16 15

Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total points[28] SD[29] FD[30]
1 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 157.12 1 66.73 2 90.39
2 Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov  Russia 155.16 2 63.80 1 91.36
3 Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang  Canada 139.65 5 57.92 3 81.73
4 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 138.53 3 58.65 5 79.88
5 Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin  Ukraine 134.65 7 53.47 4 81.18
6 Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov  South Korea 133.35 6 55.33 7 78.02
7 Betina Popova / Yuri Vlasenko  Russia 132.47 8 53.47 6 79.18
8 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons  United States 131.82 4 58.08 8 73.74
9 Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin  Russia 126.72 10 53.09 9 73.63
10 Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland United Kingdom Great Britain 121.01 12 49.28 10 71.73
11 Estelle Elizabeth / Romain Le Gac  France 118.07 11 51.44 11 66.63
12 Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen  Canada 117.81 9 53.21 12 64.60
13 Cortney Mansour / Michal Češka  Czech Republic 112.70 14 48.52 14 64.18
14 Carolina Moscheni / Ádám Lukács  Hungary 111.35 16 47.13 13 64.22
15 Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev  Belarus 108.56 15 47.72 16 60.84
16 Ria Schiffner / Julian Salatzki  Germany 108.22 13 49.03 18 59.19
17 Çağla Demirsal / Berk Akalın  Turkey 102.11 18 42.20 17 59.91
18 Angélique Abachkina / Louis Thauron  France 100.68 19 39.11 15 61.57
19 Zhao Yue / Liu Chang  China 99.00 17 42.44 20 56.56
20 Carina Glastris / Nicholas Lettner  Greece 96.48 20 38.45 19 58.03
Did not advance to free dance
21 Kimberly Berkovich / Ronald Zilberberg  Israel 21 37.00
22 Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer  Austria 22 34.78
23 Beatrice Tomczak / Damian Binkowski  Poland 23 34.18
24 Slavyana Tsenova / Egor Zaytsev  Bulgaria 24 34.17
25 Marina Elias / Denis Koreline  Estonia 25 33.94
26 Sara Ghislandi / Giona Terzo Ortenzi  Italy 26 33.50
27 Florence Clarke / Tim Dieck  Germany 27 32.56
28 Sarah Vadskjaer Grapek / Malcolm Jones  Denmark 28 28.41

Medals summary

Medalists

Medals for overall placement:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Nam Nguyen Russia Adian Pitkeev United States Nathan Chen
Ladies Russia Elena Radionova Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
Pairs China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
Ice dancing United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Russia Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov Canada Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang

Small medals for placement in the short segment:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Nam Nguyen China Jin Boyang Japan Shoma Uno
Ladies Russia Elena Radionova Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
Pairs China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat
Ice dancing United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Russia Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter

Small medals for placement in the free segment:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Canada Nam Nguyen Russia Adian Pitkeev United States Nathan Chen
Ladies Russia Elena Radionova Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
Pairs China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
Ice dancing Russia Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Canada Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang

By country

Table of medals for overall placement:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)1427
2 Canada (CAN)1012
 United States (USA)1012
4 China (CHN)1001
Totals (4 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the short segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)1326
2 China (CHN)1102
3 United States (USA)1012
4 Canada (CAN)1001
5 Japan (JPN)0011
Totals (5 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the free segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)2327
2 Canada (CAN)1012
3 China (CHN)1001
4 United States (USA)0112
Totals (4 nations)44412

References

  1. ^ a b "Announcement: World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 December 2013.
  2. ^ "Highest Score: Pairs". International Skating Union. 31 March 2017. Retrieved 31 March 2017.
  3. ^ "Highest Score: Ice dancing". International Skating Union. 31 March 2017. Retrieved 31 March 2017.
  4. ^ "Highest Score: Ladies". International Skating Union. 31 March 2017. Retrieved 31 March 2017.
  5. ^ a b "Entries: Men". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 22 February 2014.
  6. ^ a b "Entries: Ladies". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 22 February 2014.
  7. ^ "Entries: Pairs". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 22 February 2014.
  8. ^ "Entries: Ice dance". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 22 February 2014.
  9. ^ a b "Skate Canada announces ISU World Figure Skating Championship teams". Skate Canada. 3 March 2014. Archived from the original on 4 March 2014.
  10. ^ a b "Canadians prepared to compete at 2014 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada. 7 March 2014.
  11. ^ "Die DEU nominiert folgende Sportler für die JWM in Sofia" [German nominations for the World Junior Championships in Sofia] (in German). Deutsche Eislauf-Union. 28 January 2014. Archived from the original on 28 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014.
  12. ^ "Mistrzostwa Polski Juniorów 2014" [2014 Polish Junior Championships] (in Polish). Polish Figure Skating Association. February 2014. Archived from the original on 16 February 2014.
  13. ^ Состав на чемпионат мира среди юниоров [Team to the World Junior Championships] (in Russian). Russian Figure Skating Federation. 28 January 2014. Archived from the original on 28 January 2014.
  14. ^ a b Ermolina, Olga (6 March 2014). Радионова и Косыгина – Морошкин выступят на чемпионате мира среди юниоров [Radionova and Kosigina/Moroshkin will compete at the World Junior Championships]. Russian Figure Skating Federation (in Russian). Archived from the original on 6 March 2014.
  15. ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces 2014 World, World Junior, Four Continents Teams". U.S. Figure Skating. 12 January 2014.
  16. ^ a b "Nine U.S. Athletes to Compete at 2014 Challenge Cup". U.S. Figure Skating. 5 March 2014.
  17. ^ Фигуристка Медведева заменила Сотскову на юниорском ЧМ в Болгарии [Figure skater Medvedeva replaces Sotskova at the World Junior Championships in Bulgaria] (in Russian). R-Sport. 11 March 2014.
  18. ^ "Coloured Time Schedule" (PDF). International Skating Union. 27 February 2014. Archived (PDF) from the original on 11 March 2014.
  19. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Men - Result". isuresults.com.
  20. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Men - Short Program". isuresults.com.
  21. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Men - Free Skating". isuresults.com.
  22. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ladies - Result". isuresults.com.
  23. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ladies - Short Program". isuresults.com.
  24. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ladies - Free Skating". isuresults.com.
  25. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Pairs - Result". isuresults.com.
  26. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Pairs - Short Program". isuresults.com.
  27. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Pairs - Free Skating". isuresults.com.
  28. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ice Dance - Result". isuresults.com.
  29. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ice Dance - Short Dance". isuresults.com.
  30. ^ "ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2014: Junior Ice Dance - Free Dance". isuresults.com.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Listen to this article