2015 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election.

2015 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Elections, 2015

← 2014 7 May 2015 2016 →

One third (17 of 51) to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Stephen Baines Tim Swift Janet Battye
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Northowram & Shelf Town Calder
Seats won 10, 58.8% 6, 35.3% 1, 5.9%
Seat change Increase2 Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 37,280 33,432 10,447
Percentage 38.1% 34.2% 10.7%
Swing Increase5.8% Decrease0.7% Decrease7.2%

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

The 2015 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Calderdale in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections and a general election. One councillor was elected in each ward for a four-year term so the councillors elected in 2015 last stood for election in 2011. Each ward is represented by three councillors, the election of which is staggered, so only one third of the councillors were elected in this election. Before the election there was no overall control with a minority Labour administration which was over-ruled at a Budget vote by a coalition of Conservatives & Liberal Democrats leading to a Conservative minority administration. After the election there was still no overall control & a Labour minority administration was formed again.[2]

Results of the 2015 council election in Calderdale
Results of the 2015 council election in Calderdale

Council results

Calderdale[3]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 17 10 2 0 Increase2 58.8% 38.1% 37,280 Increase5.8%
  Labour 17 6 0 1 Decrease1 35.3% 34.2% 33,432 Decrease0.7%
  Liberal Democrats 17 1 0 1 Decrease1 5.9% 10.7% 10,447 Decrease7.2%
  UKIP 9 0 0 0 0 0% 7.8% 7,663 Increase7.8%
  Green 17 0 0 0 0 0% 7.5% 7,361 Increase4.0%
  TUSC 3 0 0 0 0 0% 0.4% 400 Increase0.4%
  National Front 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 146 Decrease3.3%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 69 Decrease6.7%

The percentage change for the National Front vote is compared to the combined showing for the BNP & BPP parties in 2011.

Council composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

25 19 6 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem Ind

After the election the composition of the council was:

24 21 5 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem Ind
Party Previous council New council
Labour 25 24
Conservative 19 21
Liberal Democrats 6 5
Independent 1 1
Total 51 51

Ward results

The electoral division results listed below[3] are based on the changes from the last time this third was up for election, in the 2011 elections,[4] not taking into account any mid-term by-elections or party defections.

Brighouse ward

Brighouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Scott Lloyd Benton 2,622 45.8 +10.7
Labour Anthony John Rutherford 1,674 29.2 -3.1
UKIP Nick Yates 869 15.2 +15.2
Green John Richard Ward Nesbitt 237 4.1 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Jennie Dawn Rigg 235 4.1 -1.4
TUSC Samuel George Webb 53 0.9 +0.9
Majority 948 16.6 +13.9
Turnout 5,724 67.4 +24.9
Conservative hold Swing +6.9

The incumbent was Scott Benton for the Conservative Party.

Calder ward

Calder
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dave Young 2,762 39.0 +3.5
Conservative Owen Idris Gilroy 1,412 19.9 +0.4
Green Tessa Gordziejko 1,396 19.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Stephen Smith 688 9.7 -12.6
UKIP Elizabeth Anne Halbert 581 8.2 +8.2
Independent Stephen Denis Curry 177 2.5 -5.6
Majority 1,350 19.0 +5.8
Turnout 7,087 76.3 +24.1
Labour hold Swing +8.0

The incumbent was Dave Young for the Labour Party.

Elland ward

Elland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 1,883 35.8 +3.8
Labour James Stephen Hepplestone 1,672 31.8 +2.8
Liberal Democrats David Hardy 1,273 24.2 -5.7
Green Richard Anthony Lupson 364 6.9 -1.5
Majority 211 4.0 +1.9
Turnout 5,263 61.6 +24.1
Conservative hold Swing +0.5

The incumbent was John Ford for the Conservative Party.

Greetland & Stainland ward

Greetland & Stainland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Chris Pearson 2,317 40.5 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Alexander Bellenger 1,473 25.7 -11.6
Labour Robin Dixon 1,004 17.5 -3.7
UKIP Mick Clarke 684 11.9 +11.9
Green Susan Ann Thomas 223 3.9 -3.8
Majority 844 14.7
Turnout 5,726 66.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +9.3

The incumbent Peter Wardhaugh for the Liberal Democrats stood down at this election.

Hipperholme & Lightcliffe ward

Hipperholme & Lightcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Eric Kirton 3,878 62.6 +7.1
Labour Kashif Ali 1,254 20.3 -3.7
Green Alan Patrick McDonald 510 8.2 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Irene Bampton-Smith 473 7.6 -11.6
Majority 2,624 42.4 +10.8
Turnout 6,191 69.2 +26.7
Conservative hold Swing +9.1

The incumbent was David Kirton for the Conservative Party.

Illingworth & Mixenden ward

Illingworth & Mixenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barry Kaye Collins 2,082 39.4 -4.8
Conservative Joe Clegg 1,537 29.1 -1.7
UKIP David Ian Ginley 1,309 24.8 +24.8
Green Alexander Rudkin 137 2.6 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Mat Bowles 120 2.3 -1.0
Independent Sean Vincent Loftus 69 1.3 -1.7
Majority 545 10.3 -3.0
Turnout 5,287 57.8 +20.8
Labour hold Swing -1.5

The incumbent was Barry Collins for the Labour Party.

Luddendenfoot ward

Luddendenfoot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Nicola Jayne May 1,890 32.3 -6.1
Labour Charlotte Constance Brady 1,749 29.9 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Karl Antony Boggis 860 14.7 -9.2
UKIP Chris Baksa 717 12.2 +12.2
Green Elizabeth Jane King 602 10.3 +10.3
Majority 141 2.4 +1.0
Turnout 5,857 72.1 +26.1
Conservative hold Swing +0.5

The incumbent was Richard Marshall for the Conservative Party who stood down at this election.

Northowram & Shelf ward

Northowram & Shelf
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Laurence Taylor 3,781 60.7 +5.1
Labour Gary Walsh 1,661 26.7 -4.6
Green Elaine Hey 425 6.8 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Taylor 263 4.2 -1.3
Majority 2,120 34.1 +9.7
Turnout 6,226 69.2 +26.9
Conservative hold Swing +4.9

The incumbent was Roger Taylor for the Conservative Party.

Ovenden ward

Ovenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bryan Thomas Raymond Smith 1,990 47.6 -9.2
Conservative John Charles Shoesmith 971 23.2 +2.4
UKIP Geoffrey Thompson 934 22.3 +22.3
Green Kenneth Albert Hall 155 3.7 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Mabel Tatchell 112 2.7 -4.4
Majority 1,056 25.2 -10.7
Turnout 4,185 49.6 +22.4
Labour hold Swing -5.8

Te incumbent was Bryan Smith for the Labour Party.

Park ward

Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Faisal Shoukat 4,183 72.0 +20.3
Conservative Shakir Saghir 980 16.9 +7.7
Liberal Democrats John Dennis Reynolds 299 5.1 -22.8
Green Karen Elizabeth Levin 268 4.6 +4.6
Majority 3,203 55.1 +31.4
Turnout 5,813 62.4 +11.0
Labour hold Swing +21.5

The incumbent was Faisal Shoukat for the Labour Party.

The Swing is from the Liberal Democrat party to the Labour party.

Rastrick ward

Rastrick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Chris Pillai 2,632 47.2 +11.7
Labour Peter Judge 2,020 36.2 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson 389 7.0 -5.6
Green Mark Richard Mullany 307 5.5 +5.5
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Robert Golding Bailey 170 3.0 +3.0
Majority 612 11.0 +8.0
Turnout 5,582 66.4 +25.4
Conservative hold Swing +4.0

The incumbent was Chris Pillai for the Conservative Party.

Ryburn ward

Ryburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Ernest Thornber 3,221 52.1 -0.6
Labour Robert Gibbon 1,382 22.4 -7.9
UKIP Lisa Melanie Smith 757 12.3 +12.3
Green Freda Mary Davis 400 6.5 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Ashley John Richard Evans 380 6.1 -2.0
Majority 1,839 29.8 +7.3
Turnout 6,179 69.9 +27.9
Conservative hold Swing +3.7

The incumbent was Robert Thornber for the Conservative Party.

Skircoat ward

Skircoat
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Marcus Joseph Thompson 3,185 47.8 +11.3
Labour Mohammad Naeem 1,740 26.1 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Alexander Gow 1,033 15.5 -16.8
Green Gary Michael Scott 622 9.3 +1.5
Majority 1,445 21.7 +17.5
Turnout 6,658 69.7 23.8
Conservative hold Swing +14.4

The incumbent was Marcus Thompson for the Conservative Party. The Swing is from Liberal Democrat to Conservative.

Sowerby Bridge ward

Sowerby Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mike Payne 2,336 43.2 +6.5
Labour Dave Draycott 2,086 38.6 -4.4
Green Charles Gate 539 10.0 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Tom Stringfellow 363 6.7 -3.1
Majority 250 4.6 -1.7
Turnout 5,404 62.4 +24.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +5.5

The incumbent was Dave Draycott for the Labour Party.

Todmorden ward

Todmorden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jayne Booth 2,306 38.3 +6.1
Conservative Mark Scott Gledhill 1,718 28.5 +6.1
UKIP Philip Anthony Walters 704 11.7 +11.7
Green Oxana Nikolaevna Poberejnaia 637 10.6 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Asif 442 7.3 -11.9
National Front Chris Jackson 146 2.4 -3.1
Majority 588 9.8 0.0
Turnout 6,020 67.5 +23.8
Labour hold Swing +0.0

The incumbent was Jayne Booth for the Labour Party.

The percentage change for the National Front is expressed compared to the showing of the BPP party in 2011.

Town ward

Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Tim Swift 2,022 40.8 -12.2
Conservative Louisa Mary Waple 1,397 28.2 -0.1
UKIP Phillip Spencer Charlton 1,108 22.4 +22.4
Green Sarah Louise Moakler 236 4.8 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Ruth Coleman-Taylor 144 2.9 -3.8
Majority 625 12.6 -12.1
Turnout 4,950 56.0 +22.0
Labour hold Swing -6.1

The incumbent was Timothy Smith for the Labour Party.

Warley ward

Warley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats James Baker 1,900 33.7 -3.7
Labour Surraya Bibi 1,845 32.7 -0.4
Conservative Tony Fall 1,520 27.0 +5.0
Green Katharine Gate Scott 303 5.4 +5.4
Majority 55 1.0 -3.3
Turnout 5,635 63.2 +21.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.7

The incumbent was James Baker for the Liberal Democrats.

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 20 March 2015.
  2. ^ New leader of Calderdale Council. Halifax Courier. Retrieved 18 August 2017.
  3. ^ a b "Election of Local Councillors 2015 - 07/05/2015". Election results. Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale. Retrieved 20 February 2016.
  4. ^ "Election of District Councillors 2011 - 05/05/2011". Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 20 February 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council election
Listen to this article