Soviet Union at the 1988 Winter Olympics - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Soviet Union at the 1988 Winter Olympics.

Soviet Union at the 1988 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Soviet Union at the
1988 Winter Olympics
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Calgary
Competitors101 (78 men, 23 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Andrei Bukin (figure skating)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
11
Silver
9
Bronze
9
Total
29
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (Soviet Union) competed at the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. It would be the last Winter Olympic Games before the dissolution of the USSR in 1991. Six of the former Soviet republics would compete together as the Unified Team at the 1992 Winter Olympics, and each republic would be independently represented at subsequent Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Dmitry Vasilyev
Sergei Tchepikov
Aleksandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Gold Jānis Ķipurs
Vladimir Kozlov
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Mikhail Devyatyarov Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Aleksey Prokurorov Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km classical
 Gold Vida Vencienė Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km classical
 Gold Tamara Tikhonova Cross-country skiing Women's 20 km freestyle
 Gold Svetlana Nageykina
Nina Gavrilyuk
Tamara Tikhonova
Anfisa Reztsova
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay
 Gold Ekaterina Gordeeva
Sergei Grinkov
Figure skating Pairs
 Gold Natalia Bestemianova
Andrei Bukin
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Gold Soviet Union men's national ice hockey team
Evgeny Belosheikin Alexei Kasatonov Sergei Makarov
Ilya Byakin Andrei Khomutov Alexander Mogilny
Vyacheslav Bykov Vladimir Krutov Sergei Mylnikov
Viacheslav Fetisov Igor Larionov Vitali Samoilov
Alexei Gusarov Aleksandr Kozhevnikov Anatoly Semenov
Sergei Yashin Igor Kravchuk Sergei Starikov
Valeri Kamensky Andrei Lomakin Igor Stelnov
Sergei Svetlov Aleksandr Chernykh
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Gold Nikolay Gulyayev Speed skating Men's 1000m
 Silver Valeriy Medvedtsev Biathlon Men's 10 km sprint
 Silver Valeriy Medvedtsev Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Silver Vladimir Smirnov Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km classical
 Silver Vladimir Smirnov
Vladimir Sakhnov
Mikhail Devyatyarov
Aleksey Prokurorov
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay
 Silver Tamara Tikhonova Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km classical
 Silver Raisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km classical
 Silver Anfisa Reztsova Cross-country skiing Women's 20 km freestyle
 Silver Elena Valova
Oleg Vassiliev
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Bronze Sergei Tchepikov Biathlon Men's 10 km sprint
 Bronze Jānis Ķipurs
Guntis Osis
Juris Tone
Vladimir Kozlov
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Vladimir Smirnov Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Bronze Vida Vencienė Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km classical
 Bronze Raisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 20 km freestyle
 Bronze Viktor Petrenko Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Yury Kharchenko Luge Men's individual
 Bronze Allar Levandi Nordic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Igor Zhelezovsky Speed skating Men's 1000m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Sergey Petrik Super-G DNF
Konstantin Chistyakov DNF
Konstantin Chistyakov Giant Slalom 1:10.09 1:06.58 2:16.67 35
Sergey Petrik 1:09.78 1:05.38 2:15.16 30
Konstantin Chistyakov Slalom DNF DNF
Sergey Petrik 55.39 DNF DNF

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Konstantin Chistyakov 1:55.99 DNF DNF
Sergey Petrik 1:55.82 DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Golnur Postnikova Downhill 1:28.23 16

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Golnur Postnikova DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Juri Kashkarov 3 26:49.1 18
Dmitry Vasilyev 1 26:09.7 9
Sergei Tchepikov 0 25:29.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Valeriy Medvedtsev 0 25:23.7 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Aleksandr Popov 56:24.0 3 59:24.0 12
Juri Kashkarov 55:43.1 2 57:43.1 5
Sergei Tchepikov 56:17.5 1 57:17.5 4
Valeriy Medvedtsev 54:54.6 2 56:54.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Dmitry Vasilyev
Sergei Tchepikov
Aleksandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
0 1'22:30.0 1st, gold medalist(s)
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
URS-1 Jānis Ķipurs
Vladimir Kozlov
Two-man 57.43 4 58.05 1 59.52 2 58.48 2 3:53.48 1st, gold medalist(s)
URS-2 Zintis Ekmanis
Aivars Trops
Two-man 57.95 10 59.12 6 1:00.72 14 59.13 6 3:56.92 9
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
URS-1 Māris Poikāns
Olafs Kļaviņš
Ivars Bērzups
Juris Jaudzems
Four-man 56.75 6 57.66 7 56.70 10 57.24 2 3:48.35 5
URS-2 Jānis Ķipurs
Guntis Osis
Juris Tone
Vladimir Kozlov
Four-man 56.72 4 57.28 1 56.41 4 57.85 7 3:48.26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Aleksey Prokurorov 43:36.9 18
Aleksandr Batyuk 43:08.7 15
Vladimir Smirnov 41:48.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mikhail Devyatyarov 41:18.9 1st, gold medalist(s)
30 km
C
Yury Burlakov 1'28:02.4 12
Mikhail Devyatyarov 1'25:31.3 4
Vladimir Smirnov 1'24:35.1 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aleksey Prokurorov 1'24:26.3 1st, gold medalist(s)
50 km
F
Aleksey Prokurorov 2'14:01.0 38
Yury Burlakov 2'12:02.2 26
Mikhail Devyatyarov 2'12:01.7 25
Vladimir Sakhnov 2'09:00.1 12
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Vladimir Smirnov
Vladimir Sakhnov
Mikhail Devyatyarov
Aleksey Prokurorov
1'44:11.3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Raisa Smetanina 15:35.9 10
Svetlana Nageykina 15:29.9 8
Vida Vencienė 15:11.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tamara Tikhonova 15:05.3 2nd, silver medalist(s)
10 km
C
Tamara Tikhonova 30:38.9 5
Svetlana Nageykina 30:26.5 4
Raisa Smetanina 30:17.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Vida Vencienė 30:08.3 1st, gold medalist(s)
20 km
F
Nina Gavrilyuk DSQ
Raisa Smetanina 57:22.1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anfisa Reztsova 56:12.8 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tamara Tikhonova 55:53.6 1st, gold medalist(s)
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Svetlana Nageykina
Nina Gavrilyuk
Tamara Tikhonova
Anfisa Reztsova
59:51.1 1st, gold medalist(s)

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Vladimir Kotin 5 6 8 13.4 6
Alexander Fadeev 1 9 5 8.2 4
Viktor Petrenko 6 3 3 7.8 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Anna Kondrashova 9 7 7 15.2 8
Kira Ivanova 1 10 9 13.6 7
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Larisa Selezneva
Oleg Makarov
6 4 6.0 4
Elena Valova
Oleg Vassiliev
2 2 3.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ekaterina Gordeeva
Sergei Grinkov
1 1 1.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ice dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Natalia Annenko
Genrikh Sretenski
4 4 4 8.0 4
Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
2 2 2 4.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Natalia Bestemianova
Andrei Bukin
1 1 1 2.0 1st, gold medalist(s)

Ice hockey

First round

Top three teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 32 10 10
 West Germany 5 4 1 0 19 12 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 23 14 6
 United States 5 2 3 0 27 27 4
 Austria 5 0 4 1 12 29 1
 Norway 5 0 4 1 11 32 1
  • Soviet Union 5-0 Norway
  • Soviet Union 8-1 Austria
  • Soviet Union 7-5 USA
  • West Germany 3-6 Soviet Union
  • Soviet Union 6-1 Czechoslovakia

Medal round

The top three teams from each group play the top three teams from the other group once. Points from previous games against their own group carry over.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 1st, gold medalist(s) 5 4 1 0 25 7 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 18 10 7
 Sweden 5 2 1 2 15 16 6
 Canada 5 2 2 1 17 14 5
 West Germany 5 1 4 0 8 26 2
 Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 12 22 2
  • Soviet Union 5-0 Canada
  • Soviet Union 7-1 Sweden
  • Finland 2-1 Soviet Union
Roster:
Evgeny Belosheikin
Ilya Byakin
Vyacheslav Bykov
Viacheslav Fetisov
Alexei Gusarov
Sergei Yashin
Valeri Kamensky
Alexei Kasatonov
Andrei Khomutov
Vladimir Krutov
Igor Larionov
Aleksandr Kozhevnikov
Igor Kravchuk
Andrei Lomakin
Sergei Makarov
Alexander Mogilny
Sergei Mylnikov
Vitali Samoilov
Anatoly Semenov
Sergei Starikov
Igor Stelnov
Sergei Svetlov
Aleksandr Chernykh

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valery Dudin 47.812 28 46.982 13 47.061 13 47.025 9 3:08.880 17
Sergey Danilin 46.564 5 46.827 7 46.648 5 47.059 10 3:07.098 6
Yury Kharchenko 46.391 3 46.605 3 46.475 3 46.803 4 3:06.274 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Men's doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vitaly Melnik
Dmitry Alekseyev
46.060 6 46.399 6 1:32.459 6
Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
45.973 3 46.580 8 1:32.553 7
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Kusakina 46.690 11 47.071 12 46.643 8 46.639 9 3:07.043 10
Nadezhda Danilina 46.597 10 46.447 6 46.613 6 46.707 11 3:06.364 8
Yuliya Antipova 46.449 7 46.425 5 46.610 5 46.303 4 3:05.787 5

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (best two out of three jumps)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (start delay, based on ski jumping results)
Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Points Rank
Sergey Nikiforov Individual 191.8 30 4:04.7 42:43.0 402.905 14
Andrey Dundukov 194.0 26 3:50.0 42:21.1 406.185 12
Vasily Savin 203.7 17 2:45.4 41:22.9 414.925 10
Allar Levandi 216.6 4 1:19.4 40:31.8 422.590 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Men's team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (three jumps per team member per round, best two rounds counted)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (start delay, based on ski jumping results)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Andrey Dundukov
Vasily Savin
Allar Levandi
282.5 11 DNF DNF

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Eduard Suboch Normal hill 76.0 83.7 78.0 89.9 173.6 38
Mikhail Yesin 80.0 92.1 74.0 79.5 171.6 39

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Nikolay Gulyayev 1:02.86 36
Vitaly Makovetsky 37.35 12
Igor Zhelezovsky 36.94 6
Sergey Fokichev 36.82 4
1000 m Boris Repnin 1:14.41 12
Andrey Bakhvalov 1:14.39 11
Igor Zhelezovsky 1:13.19 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nikolay Gulyayev 1:13.03 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m Andrey Bobrov 1:58.97 35
Nikolay Gulyayev 1:53.04 7
Aleksandr Klimov 1:52.97 6
Igor Zhelezovsky 1:52.63 4
5000 m Yury Klyuyev 7:00.01 26
Sergey Berezin 6:58.08 23
Dmitry Bochkaryov 6:56.57 17
10,000 m Aleksandr Mozin 14:28.91 18
Sergey Berezin 14:20.48 9
Yury Klyuyev 14:09.68 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Yelena Ilyina 41.15 16
Nataliya Shive-Glebova 40.66 9
1000 m Nataliya Shive-Glebova 1:22.99 20
Yelena Ilyina 1:22.40 18
1500 m Yelena Tumanova 2:07.71 15
Yelena Lapuga 2:04.24 5
3000 m Yelena Tumonova 4:24.07 9
Yelena Lapuga 4:23.29 7
Svetlana Boyko 4:22.90 6
5000 m Yelena Tumanova 7:40.82 15
Yelena Lapuga 7:28.65 5
Svetlana Boyko 7:28.39 4

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Soviet Union at the 1988 Winter Olympics
Listen to this article