United States at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for United States at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships.

United States at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States at the
2013 World Aquatics Championships
FINA codeUSA
National federationUnited States Aquatic Sports
Websitewww.usaquaticsports.org
in Barcelona, Spain
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
15
Silver
10
Bronze
9
Total
34
World Aquatics Championships appearances

The United States competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain between July 19 and August 4, 2013.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Haley Anderson Open water swimming Women's 5 km 20 July
 Gold Katie Ledecky Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle 28 July
 Gold Natalie Coughlin
Missy Franklin
Megan Romano
Shannon Vreeland
Simone Manuel*
Swimming Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay 28 July
 Gold Cesilie Carlton High diving Women's high diving 30 July
 Gold Missy Franklin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke 30 July
 Gold Katie Ledecky Swimming Women's 1500 m freestyle 30 July
 Gold Matt Grevers Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke 30 July
 Gold Missy Franklin Swimming Women's 200 m freestyle 31 July
 Gold Karlee Bispo
Missy Franklin
Katie Ledecky
Shannon Vreeland
Chelsea Chenault*
Madeline Dirado*
Jordan Mattern*
Swimming Women's 4×200 m freestyle relay 1 August
 Gold Ryan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley 1 August
 Gold Ryan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke 2 August
 Gold Ricky Berens
Conor Dwyer
Charlie Houchin
Michael Klueh*
Matt McLean*
Ryan Lochte
Swimming Men's 4×200 m freestyle relay 2 August
 Gold Missy Franklin Swimming Women's 200 m backstroke 3 August
 Gold Katie Ledecky Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle 3 August
 Gold Claire Donahue*
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Breeja Larson*
Elizabeth Pelton*
Megan Romano
Dana Vollmer
Shannon Vreeland*
Swimming Women's 4×100 m medley relay 4 August
 Silver David Boudia Diving Men's 10 m platform 28 July
 Silver Nathan Adrian
Anthony Ervin
Jimmy Feigen
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens*
Conor Dwyer*
Swimming Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay 28 July
 Silver Eugene Godsoe Swimming Men's 50 m butterfly 29 July
 Silver Ginger Huber High diving Women's high diving 30 July
 Silver Conor Dwyer Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle 30 July
 Silver David Plummer Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke 30 July
 Silver Michael McBroom Swimming Men's 800 m freestyle 31 July
 Silver Jimmy Feigen Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle 1 August
 Silver Matt Grevers Swimming Men's 50 m backstroke 4 August
 Silver Chase Kalisz Swimming Men's 400 m individual medley 4 August
 Bronze Eva Fabian Open water swimming Women's 25 km 27 July
 Bronze Connor Jaeger Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle 28 July
 Bronze Dana Vollmer Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly 29 July
 Bronze Jessica Hardy Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke 30 July
 Bronze Nathan Adrian Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle 1 August
 Bronze Tyler Clary Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke 2 August
 Bronze Micah Lawrence Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke 2 August
 Bronze Jessica Hardy Swimming Women's 50 m breaststroke 4 August

Diving

American divers were eligible for two spots in each individual event (1 m, 3 m, and 10 m) and one team spot for each synchronized event (3 m and 10 m). All in all, fifteen divers (seven men and eight women) were selected to represent The United States at this year's world championships. Notable divers featured reigning Olympic champion David Boudia and bronze medal pair Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen.[1][2]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kristian Ipsen 1 m springboard 343.40 14 N/A Did not advance
Harrison Jones 333.10 17 N/A Did not advance
Kristian Ipsen 3 m springboard 413.90 12 Q 427.55 10 Q 413.35 12
David Boudia 10 m platform 503.30 2 Q 534.40 1 Q 517.40 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Harrison Jones 375.00 19 Did not advance
Troy Dumais
Michael Hixon
3 m synchronized springboard 406.98 5 Q N/A 410.85 5
David Bonuchi
Toby Stanley
10 m synchronized platform 360.75 9 Q N/A 372.84 10
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Deidre Freeman 1 m springboard 263.00 5 Q N/A 236.30 11
Samantha Pickens 232.65 14 N/A Did not advance
Deidre Freeman 3 m springboard 256.80 22 Did not advance
Maren Taylor 273.30 15 Q 307.90 9 Q 304.60 11
Amelia Cozad 10 m platform 325.20 5 Q 294.00 14 Did not advance
Victoria Lamp 279.25 18 Q 312.25 9 Q 301.20 10
Amanda Burke
Samantha Pickens
3 m synchronized springboard 265.92 8 Q N/A 284.64 8
Samantha Bromberg
Cheyenne Cousineau
10 m synchronized platform 285.15 9 Q N/A 301.74 7

High diving

Five athletes were selected to represent The United States in high diving at this year's world championships.[3][4] David Colturi was initially entered but did not compete.[5]

Athlete Event Points Rank
Kent DeMond Men's high diving 420.70 11
Steve Lobue 445.80 9
Cesilie Carlton Women's high diving 211.60 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ginger Huber 206.70 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tara Hyer Tira 177.20 5

Open water swimming

Eight open water swimmers were qualified based on their performances at the USA Swimming Open Water National Championships. The official roster featured Olympic silver medalist Haley Anderson for the women's events, and 2012 Olympians Andrew Gemmell and Alex Meyer for the men's events.[6][7][8]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrew Gemmell 5 km 53:38.7 13
Alex Meyer 10 km 1:51:01.8 42
25 km 4:47:28.2 4
Sean Ryan 5 km 53:45.9 22
10 km 1:51:43.7 50
Jordan Wilimovsky 25 km 4:49:11.1 14
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Haley Anderson 5 km 56:34.2 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eva Fabian 25 km 5:07:20.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christine Jennings 10 km 1:58:23.6 10
25 km 5:07:32.3 6
Rebecca Mann 5 km 56:46.4 8
10 km 1:58:23.4 8
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrew Gemmell
Sean Ryan
Haley Anderson
Team 54:44.7 6

Swimming

U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[9][10] Swimmers qualified at the 2013 U.S. World Championships Trials in Indianapolis, Indiana.[11]

The U.S. team consisted of 44 swimmers (22 males and females each). Thirty of these swimmers have competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London including undisputed superstars Ryan Lochte and Missy Franklin, and notable Olympic champions Dana Vollmer, Matt Grevers, Nathan Adrian, Tyler Clary, and Katie Ledecky.[7][12]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathan Adrian 50 m freestyle 21.88 6 Q 21.60 =3 Q 21.60 4
100 m freestyle 48.93 12 Q 47.95 1 Q 47.84 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tyler Clary 200 m backstroke 1:56.76 1 Q 1:55.16 1 Q 1:54.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m butterfly 1:56.03 1 Q 1:55.97 =4 Q 1:56.34 7
400 m individual medley 4:13.55 3 Q N/A 4:10.38 4
Kevin Cordes 50 m breaststroke 27.69 21 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:00.01 6 Q 59.78 =2 Q 1:00.02 7
200 m breaststroke 2:11.40 11 Q 2:10.03 9 Did not advance
Conor Dwyer 200 m freestyle 1:47.90 =9 Q 1:47.05 6 Q 1:45.32 2nd, silver medalist(s)
200 m individual medley 1:58.78 10 Q 1:58.56 10 Did not advance
Anthony Ervin 50 m freestyle 21.87 5 Q 21.42 2 Q 21.65 6
Jimmy Feigen 100 m freestyle 48.86 9 Q 48.07 2 Q 47.82 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nic Fink 100 m breaststroke 1:00.24 =12 Q 59.84 =5 Q 1:00.10 8
Eugene Godsoe 50 m butterfly 23.31 7 Q 23.16 8 Q 23.05 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m butterfly 52.38 14 Q 51.96 11 Did not advance
Matt Grevers 50 m backstroke 25.08 10 Q 24.79 =4 Q 24.54 2nd, silver medalist(s)
100 m backstroke 53.92 6 Q 52.97 1 Q 52.93 1st, gold medalist(s)
50 m butterfly 23.29 6 Q 23.35 12 Did not advance
Connor Jaeger 400 m freestyle 3:47.83 7 Q N/A 3:44.85 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
800 m freestyle 7:49.28 1 Q N/A 7:44.26 4
1500 m freestyle 14:56.62 3 Q N/A 14:47.96 4
B.J. Johnson 200 m breaststroke 2:11.64 15 Q 2:10.79 12 Did not advance
Chase Kalisz 400 m individual medley 4:11.87 1 Q N/A 4:09.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ryan Lochte 200 m freestyle 1:47.90 =9 Q 1:46.06 2 Q 1:45.64 4
200 m backstroke 1:57.19 3 Q 1:55.88 2 Q 1:53.79 1st, gold medalist(s)
100 m butterfly 52.26 13 Q 51.48 1 Q 51.58 6
200 m individual medley 1:58.46 5 Q 1:57.07 1 Q 1:54.98 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tom Luchsinger 200 m butterfly 1:56.32 3 Q 1:56.10 8 Q 1:55.70 5
Michael McBroom 800 m freestyle 7:50.62 4 Q N/A 7:43.60 2nd, silver medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 14:59.73 7 Q N/A 14:53.95 5
Matt McLean 400 m freestyle 3:49.74 13 N/A Did not advance
David Plummer 50 m backstroke 24.91 5 Q 26.00 6 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 53.62 2 Q 53.10 2 Q 53.12 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kevin Steel 50 m breaststroke 27.45 10 Q 27.60 12 Did not advance
Nathan Adrian
Ricky Berens*
Conor Dwyer*
Anthony Ervin
Jimmy Feigen
Ryan Lochte
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:11.69 1 Q N/A 3:11.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ricky Berens
Conor Dwyer
Charlie Houchin
Michael Klueh*
Matt McLean*
Ryan Lochte
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:08.05 1 Q N/A 7:01.72 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nathan Adrian
Kevin Cordes
Jimmy Feigen*
Nic Fink*
Eugene Godsoe*
Matt Grevers
Ryan Lochte
David Plummer*
4×100 m medley relay 3:32.72 1 Q N/A DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cammille Adams 200 m butterfly 2:07.83 6 Q 2:06.75 2 Q 2:07.73 7
Elizabeth Beisel 200 m individual medley 2:11.16 4 Q 2:11.69 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:35.17 6 Q N/A 4:31.69 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rachel Bootsma 50 m backstroke 28.28 6 Q 27.93 6 Q 28.05 7
Natalie Coughlin 50 m freestyle 25.00 9 Q 25.02 11 Did not advance
Madeline Dirado 200 m butterfly 2:10.25 13 Q 2:08.28 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:37.39 7 Q N/A 4:31.70 4
Claire Donahue 100 m butterfly 58.58 10 Q 58.44 8 Q 58.30 8
Missy Franklin 100 m freestyle 53.36 2 Q 53.78 5 Q 53.47 4
200 m freestyle 1:56.90 5 Q 1:56.05 2 Q 1:54.81 1st, gold medalist(s)
50 m backstroke 28.44 =13 Q Withdrew
100 m backstroke 59.13 1 Q 59.31 1 Q 58.42 1st, gold medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 2:07.57 1 Q 2:06.46 1 Q 2:04.76 CR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jessica Hardy 50 m breaststroke 29.99 2 Q 29.90 3 Q 29.80 AM 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
100 m breaststroke 1:05.18 2 Q 1:06.10 4 Q 1:05.52 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Breeja Larson 50 m breaststroke 30.46 4 Q 30.20 4 Q 29.95 4
100 m breaststroke 1:06.83 6 Q 1:06.61 5 Q 1:06.74 5
200 m breaststroke 2:26.90 10 Q 2:26.22 12 Did not advance
Micah Lawrence 200 m breaststroke 2:21.74 1 Q 2:23.23 4 Q 2:22.37 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Katie Ledecky 400 m freestyle 4:03.05 1 Q N/A 3:59.82 AM 1st, gold medalist(s)
800 m freestyle 8:20.65 1 Q N/A 8:13.86 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:49.26 2 Q N/A 15:36.53 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Caitlin Leverenz 200 m individual medley 2:11.54 5 Q 2:11.05 7 Q 2:10.73 5
Christine Magnuson 50 m butterfly 26.12 5 Q 26.19 10 Did not advance
Simone Manuel 50 m freestyle 24.93 7 Q 24.91 8 Q 24.80 7
Elizabeth Pelton 100 m backstroke 59.94 3 Q 59.44 3 Q 59.45 4
200 m backstroke 2:09.56 7 Q 2:08.20 3 Q 2:08.98 5
Chloe Sutton 400 m freestyle 4:07.16 10 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:27.41 8 Q N/A 8:27.75 6
1500 m freestyle 16:04.72 7 Q N/A 16:09.65 8
Dana Vollmer 50 m butterfly 26.29 7 Q 26.06 5 Q 26.46 8
100 m butterfly 57.22 1 Q 57.84 4 Q 57.24 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shannon Vreeland 100 m freestyle 54.25 8 Q 53.99 7 Q 54.49 8
200 m freestyle 1:58.08 11 Q 1:56.76 8 Q 1:57.41 7
Natalie Coughlin
Missy Franklin
Simone Manuel*
Megan Romano
Shannon Vreeland
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:36.22 1 Q N/A 3:32.31 AM 1st, gold medalist(s)
Karlee Bispo
Chelsea Chenault*
Madeline Dirado*
Missy Franklin
Katie Ledecky
Jordan Mattern*
Shannon Vreeland
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:53.03 3 Q N/A 7:45.14 1st, gold medalist(s)
Claire Donahue*
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Breeja Larson*
Elizabeth Pelton*
Megan Romano
Dana Vollmer
Shannon Vreeland*
4×100 m medley relay 3:58.66 1 Q N/A 3:53.23 1st, gold medalist(s)

Synchronized swimming

U.S. synchronized swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events.

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Rebecca Kay Moody Solo free routine 84.040 13 Did not advance
Mary Killman Solo technical routine 88.100 9 Q 87.300 10

Water polo

Men's tournament

Team roster[13]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 3 0 0 41 15 +26 6
 United States 3 2 0 1 31 19 +12 4
 Canada 3 1 0 2 32 32 0 2
 South Africa 3 0 0 3 14 52 −38 0
22 July 2013
10:50
Report Croatia  9–7  United States Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Bender (GER), Moller (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 2–2, 3–1, 3–3
three players 2 Goals de Trane, Mann 2

24 July 2013
09:30
Report South Africa  3–16  United States Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 600
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Ni (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0–4, 1–5, 2–5, 0–2
Bell 2 Goals Mann 5

26 July 2013
20:10
Report Canada  7–8  United States Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 1,000
Referees:
Golijanin (SRB), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 0–1, 1–2, 4–3
McElroy 3 Goals Bowen 3
Round of 16
28 July 2013
13:30
Report United States  6–10  Spain Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 1,300
Referees:
Peris (CRO), Alexandrescu (ROU)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 2–1, 1–2, 1–3
Wigo 3 Goals Español 4

Women's tournament

Team roster[14]
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 38 20 +18 6
 Canada 3 1 1 1 30 27 +3 3
 Greece 3 1 1 1 29 27 +2 3
 Great Britain 3 0 0 3 20 43 −23 0
21 July 2013
13:30
Report United States  12–8  Greece Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 360
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 3–2, 4–2, 4–2
Steffens 3 Goals Tsoukala, Roumpesi 3

23 July 2013
13:30
Report United States  10–8  Canada Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 200
Referees:
Alexandrescu (ROU), Williams (NZL)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 2–2, 3–2, 1–3
Silver, Seidemann 2 Goals Perreault 3

25 July 2013
09:30
Report United States  16–4  Great Britain Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Melliar (RSA), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 4–0, 2–2, 3–1, 7–1
Clark 3 Goals Gibson-Byrne 2
Round of 16
27 July 2013
17:30
Report United States  14–3  Brazil Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Makita (JPN), Skovpina (UZB)
Score by quarters: 3–0, 7–1, 2–2, 2–0
five players 2 Goals three players 1
Quarterfinal
29 July 2013
21:45
Report Spain  9–6  United States Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 3,300
Referees:
Koryzna (POL), Bianchi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–2, 1–1, 3–1
Pareja 4 Goals Craig 3
5th–8th place semifinal
31 July 2013
17:00
Report United States  12–11  Netherlands Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Peris (CRO), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 4–3, 3–2, 3–4
five players 2 Goals Klaassen 4
Fifth place game
2 August 2013
20:45
Report Greece  12–15  United States Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona
Attendance: 4,400
Referees:
Terepenka (CAN), Taylan (TUR)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 1–2, 1–3, 4–1  OT: 1–0, 0–1 pen. 1–4
Avramidou 4 Goals Mathewson 3

See also

References

  1. ^ "Fifteen Divers on USA World Championship Roster". Swimming World Magazine. 21 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 March 2014. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  2. ^ "15 divers named to World Championship Team". USA Diving. 20 May 2013. Archived from the original on 19 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  3. ^ "Official list of high divers to participate at Barcelona 2013 World Championships". Barcelona 2013. 15 May 2013. Archived from the original on 5 October 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  4. ^ "BCN 2013 (High diving) – Confirmed athletes". FINA. 7 June 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  5. ^ "Men's High Dive – Start list". Omega Timing. 29 July 2013. Retrieved 29 July 2013.
  6. ^ "USA Swimming Open Water Rosters: World Championships, University Games". Swimming World Magazine. 11 June 2013. Archived from the original on 22 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  7. ^ a b "2013 FINA World Championships U.S. Roster". USA Swimming. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  8. ^ "USA Swimming: Swimmer Selection Procedures" (PDF). USA Swimming. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  9. ^ "BCN 2013 (Swimming) – Qualifying Procedures". FINA. 1 July 2013. Archived from the original on June 20, 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  10. ^ "2013 Phillips 66 National Championships – USA Swimming" (PDF). USA Swimming. 29 April 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  11. ^ "Star-studded field of American swimmers ready to book ticket for Barcelona 2013 at national trials in Indiana". Barcelona 2013. 24 June 2013. Archived from the original on 22 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  12. ^ "USA Swimming Names Official Barcelona-Bound Roster". Swimming World Magazine. 29 June 2013. Archived from the original on 22 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  13. ^ "BCN 2013 USA Men's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
  14. ^ "BCN 2013 USA Women's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
United States at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Listen to this article