Top Qs
Timeline
Chat
Perspective

Ubykh grammar

Grammar of the Ubykh language From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Remove ads

Ubykh was a polysynthetic language with a high degree of agglutination that had an ergative-absolutive alignment.

Nouns

Summarize
Perspective

Plurality

Ubykh nouns do not mark plurality and the only case that displays plurality is the relational suffix -/nɜ/. Otherwise plurality is shown either by suppletive verb roots (e.g. /ɐkʷɨn blɜs/ 'he is in the car' vs. /ɐkʷɨn blɜʒʷɜ/ 'they are in the car') or by verb suffixes: /ɐkʲʼɜn/ ('he goes'), /ɐkʲʼɐn/ ('they go').

Definiteness

The definite article is /ɐ/ (e.g. /ɐtɨt/ 'the man'). There is no indefinite article directly equivalent to the English a or an, but /zɜ/-(root)-/ɡʷɜrɜ/ (literally 'one'-(root)-'certain') translates French un : e.g. /zɜnɜjnʃʷɡʷɜrɜ/ ('a certain young man').

Cases

There are two core cases and four non-core cases in Ubykh. The core cases are: relational, absolutive; the non-core cases are: adverbial, locative, instrumental, and instrumental-comitative.

More information singular, plural ...

Relational case

This case displays ergative, genitive, and dative functions. It is marked with -/n/ in the singular and -/nɨ/ in the plural and is the only case that has a distinction in plurality.

/sɨtʷ

/sɨ-tʷ

1stPOSS-father.ABS

amɨzɨn

a-mɨzɨ-n

the-child-ERG

jɨbjɜqʼɜ/

Ø-jɨ-bjɜ-qʼɜ/

(s)he saw

/sɨtʷ amɨzɨn jɨbjɜqʼɜ/

/sɨ-tʷ a-mɨzɨ-n Ø-jɨ-bjɜ-qʼɜ/

1stPOSS-father.ABS the-child-ERG {(s)he saw}

"My father saw the child."

Absolutive case

Marked with the bare root; this indicates the subject of an intransitive sentence and the direct object of a transitive sentence (e.g. /tɨt/ 'a man').

/sɨtʷ

/sɨ-tʷ

1stPOSS-father.ABS

ɐkʲʼɜqʼɜ/

ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ/

(s)he went

/sɨtʷ ɐkʲʼɜqʼɜ/

/sɨ-tʷ ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ/

1stPOSS-father.ABS {(s)he went}

"My father went."

Adverbial case

This is marked with -/n(ɨ)/ and has the primary function of marking essive and translative functions of nouns.

Locative case

Marked in -/ʁɜ/, which is the equivalent of English in, on or at.

Instrumental case

Marked with -/ɜwn(ɨ)/ and was also treated as a case in Dumézil (1975). This is similar to "by means of" in English.

Instrumental-Comitative case

Marked with -/ɐlɜ/ and broadly means "with".

Other suffixes

There is also a pair of suffixes that have been noted to be synthetic datives but are not cases in their own right: -/lɐq/ ('to[wards]') and -/ʁɐfɜ/ ('for') e.g. /ɜχʲɨlɐq ɐstʷɜdɜw/ 'I will send it to the prince'.

Remove ads

Adjectives

In Ubykh, adjectives do not decline in any way and are suffixed to the noun that they modify: /tʃɨbʒɨjɜ/ ('pepper') with /pɬɨ/ ('red') becomes /tʃɨbʒɨjɜpɬɨ/ ('red pepper').

Pronouns

Free pronouns in all North-West Caucasian languages lack an ergative-absolutive distinction.[1]

More information 1st Person, 2nd Person ...

The "standard" pronouns are displayed along with variations that particular speakers used due to rapid speech. All speakers condemned Tevfik Esenç's usage of /ʃɜɬɜ/ and he even accepted the correction but all recordings of Tevfik contain /ʃɜɬɜ/ regardless.

Possessive

More information 1st Person, 2nd Person ...

Possessed nouns have their plurality marked with the affix /-ɜw-/.

/ʃɜwtʃɨ/

/ʃ(ɨ)-ɜw-tʃɨ/

1pPOSS-PL-horse

/ʃɜwtʃɨ/

/ʃ(ɨ)-ɜw-tʃɨ/

1pPOSS-PL-horse

Our horses

Verbs

Summarize
Perspective

Verb Template

The Ubykh verb template is quite complex with 26 slots for the verb.

  1. Interrogative / subordinative prefixes
  2. absolutive agreement marker or a prefixed interrogative pronoun
  3. Oblique-1 marker agreeing with slot 4
  4. Relational preverb
  5. Incorporated noun or Oblique-2 marker
  6. Local preverb
  7. /ʁɜ/- or /ɐ/-
  8. Generic preverb /lɜ/
  9. Orientational preverb /jɨ/-
  10. Ergative preverb marker
  11. Negation in the dynamic and imperfect tenses or polite imperative
  12. Causative
  13. stem
  14. Intensifying suffix
  15. Habitual aspect
  16. Iterative aspect
  17. Exhaustive aspect
  18. Excessive aspect
  19. Continual aspect
  20. Potential aspect
  21. Plural marker
  22. Tense
  23. Plural marker for dynamic past, conditional II, and stative present.
  24. Negation in all tenses except for dynamic present
  25. Affect marker
  26. Mood or converb markers
  27. Conjunctive elements

Agreement

Oblique 1 markers are limited to marking the agreement of a noun before a relational preverb and Oblique 2 markers are used for not only marking agreement with local and directional preverbs but also the simple oblique, or dative, arguments.[1]

More information Absolutive, Oblique (1 and 2) ...

The second-person /χɜ/- is an archaic pronoun used to indicate that the person being referred to is a female, or heckling the speaker in some way. It became extinct before the death of the language due to all of the last speakers being male.

The third person agreement markers have a fair amount of variation due to the rules it must follow.

More information Marker, Rule ...

The plural markers exist in the same rules as the singular rules with the exception that singular /ɐ/- can be deleted but plural /ɐ/- cannot.

Dynamic verb conjugation

Dynamic Ubykh verbs are split up in two groups: Group I which contain the simple tenses and Group II which contain derived counterpart tenses. Only the Karaclar dialect uses the progressive tense and the plural is unknown.

The singular-plural distinction is used when the subject, the ergative, is singular or plural.

Square brackets indicate elided vowels; parenthesis indicate optional parts of the stem; and the colon indicates the boundary of a morpheme.[1]

More information Group I, Singular ...

Simple past

The verbs in the simple past tense are conjugated with -/qʼɜ/ in the singular and -/qʼɜ-n(ɜ)/ in the plural.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he said
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-qʼɜ/ (s)he ate
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he knew
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he went
More information Plurality, Person ...

Mirative past

The verbs in the mirative past tense are conjugated with -/jtʼ/ in the singular and -/jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he said apparently
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-jtʼ/ (s)he ate apparently
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he knew apparently
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he went apparently
More information Plurality, Person ...

Present

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/n/ in the singular and -/ɐ-n/ in the plural.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-n/ (s)he says
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-n/ (s)he eats
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-n/ (s)he knows
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-n/ (s)he goes
More information Plurality, Person ...

Future I

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of certainty, immediacy, obligation, or intentionality.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will say
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will eat
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will know
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will go
More information Plurality, Person ...

Future II

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw:t/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw:t/ in the plural. It conveys a generic sense of the future as well as an exhortative sense such as: /ʃɨ-kʲʼɜ-n[ɜ]-ɜw/ (let's go!).

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will say
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw:t/ (s)he will eat
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will know
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will go
More information Plurality, Person ...

Pluperfect

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw/ in the plural. It conveys [TODO]

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had said
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had eaten
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had known
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had gone
More information Plurality, Person ...

Imperfect

The verbs in the imperfect tense are conjugated with -/nɜ:jtʼ/ in the singular and either -/ɐ-nɜ:jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was saying, (s)he used to say
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was eating, (s)he used to eatk
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was knowing, (s)he used to know
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was going, (s)he used to go
More information Plurality, Person ...

Conditional I

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜwɨ:jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of uncertainty but also a kind of future-in-the-past if the situation had been reversed.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have said
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have eaten
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have known
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have gone
More information Plurality, Person ...

Conditional II

The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ in the singular and -/(n[ɜ]-)ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ(-n)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of certainty and intention but also a kind of future-in-the-past if the situation had been reversed.

Examples:

  • /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to say
  • /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to eat
  • /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to know
  • /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to go
More information Plurality, Person ...

Static verb conjugation

In all dialects and speakers, only two static tenses exist: present and past.

More information Singular, Plural ...

Aspect

There are five basic aspects that exist besides the aspects that exist within the Ubykh tense system. They are: habitual, iterative, exhaustive, excessive, and potential.

A few meanings covered in English by adverbs or auxiliary verbs are given in Ubykh by verb suffixes.

A speaker may combine one of these aspects with another to convey more complex aspects in conjunction with the tenses.[1]

More information Aspect, Suffix ...
More information simple, habitual ...

Mood

There are eleven distinct moods in Ubykh: indicative; direct, polite, and emphatic imperative; potential and frustrative optative; irrealis and realis conditional; binary and complex interrogative.[1]

Indicative

There is no marker for the indicative mood.

Imperative moods

There are two forms of the imperative: a formal, more polite imperative and a direct, curt imperative.

Direct

The direct imperative is usually the omission of the singular tense marker:

/wɨkʲʼɜ/

/wɨ-kʲʼɜ/

2sABS-go

/wɨkʲʼɜ/

/wɨ-kʲʼɜ/

2sABS-go

"Go!" (sg.)

Versus in the plural:

/ɕʷɨkʲʼɜn/

/ɕʷɨ-kʲʼɜ-n/

2pABS-go-PL

/ɕʷɨkʲʼɜn/

/ɕʷɨ-kʲʼɜ-n/

2pABS-go-PL

"Go!" (pl.)

Polite

This is formed by adding a -/ɨ/ suffix to the verb root. This, however, is sometimes omitted.

Emphatic

This is formed by adding -/mɜɕ/ to the end of an imperative verb.

Optative moods

There are two forms of optative present: potential and frustrative optative.

Potential

This is formed by adding a -/χ/ suffix to the verb root or /ɐχ/ after a final /ɨ/.

Frustrative

This is formed by adding a -/dɐχ/ or -/dɜχ/.

Conditional moods

There are realis and irrealis conditionals.

Realis

This is marked with -/dɜ(n)/.

Irrealis

This is marked with -/bɜ/.

Interrogative moods

Open questions are marked with -/ɕ/ and closed questions are marked with -/j/.

Copulas of Existence

More information Singular, Plural ...

Converbs

Ubykh has a liberal usage of converbs to convey complex sentences.

More information Converb, Meaning ...


Remove ads

References

Loading related searches...

Wikiwand - on

Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.

Remove ads