Top Qs
Timeline
Chat
Perspective
Ubykh grammar
Grammar of the Ubykh language From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Remove ads
Ubykh was a polysynthetic language with a high degree of agglutination that had an ergative-absolutive alignment.
Nouns
Summarize
Perspective
Plurality
Ubykh nouns do not mark plurality and the only case that displays plurality is the relational suffix -/nɜ/. Otherwise plurality is shown either by suppletive verb roots (e.g. /ɐkʷɨn blɜs/ 'he is in the car' vs. /ɐkʷɨn blɜʒʷɜ/ 'they are in the car') or by verb suffixes: /ɐkʲʼɜn/ ('he goes'), /ɐkʲʼɐn/ ('they go').
Definiteness
The definite article is /ɐ/ (e.g. /ɐtɨt/ 'the man'). There is no indefinite article directly equivalent to the English a or an, but /zɜ/-(root)-/ɡʷɜrɜ/ (literally 'one'-(root)-'certain') translates French un : e.g. /zɜnɜjnʃʷɡʷɜrɜ/ ('a certain young man').
Cases
There are two core cases and four non-core cases in Ubykh. The core cases are: relational, absolutive; the non-core cases are: adverbial, locative, instrumental, and instrumental-comitative.
Relational case
This case displays ergative, genitive, and dative functions. It is marked with -/n/ in the singular and -/nɨ/ in the plural and is the only case that has a distinction in plurality.
/sɨtʷ
/sɨ-tʷ
1stPOSS-father.ABS
amɨzɨn
a-mɨzɨ-n
the-child-ERG
jɨbjɜqʼɜ/
Ø-jɨ-bjɜ-qʼɜ/
(s)he saw
"My father saw the child."
Absolutive case
Marked with the bare root; this indicates the subject of an intransitive sentence and the direct object of a transitive sentence (e.g. /tɨt/ 'a man').
/sɨtʷ
/sɨ-tʷ
1stPOSS-father.ABS
ɐkʲʼɜqʼɜ/
ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ/
(s)he went
"My father went."
Adverbial case
This is marked with -/n(ɨ)/ and has the primary function of marking essive and translative functions of nouns.
Locative case
Marked in -/ʁɜ/, which is the equivalent of English in, on or at.
Instrumental case
Marked with -/ɜwn(ɨ)/ and was also treated as a case in Dumézil (1975). This is similar to "by means of" in English.
Instrumental-Comitative case
Marked with -/ɐlɜ/ and broadly means "with".
Other suffixes
There is also a pair of suffixes that have been noted to be synthetic datives but are not cases in their own right: -/lɐq/ ('to[wards]') and -/ʁɐfɜ/ ('for') e.g. /ɜχʲɨlɐq ɐstʷɜdɜw/ 'I will send it to the prince'.
Remove ads
Adjectives
In Ubykh, adjectives do not decline in any way and are suffixed to the noun that they modify: /tʃɨbʒɨjɜ/ ('pepper') with /pɬɨ/ ('red') becomes /tʃɨbʒɨjɜpɬɨ/ ('red pepper').
Pronouns
Free pronouns in all North-West Caucasian languages lack an ergative-absolutive distinction.[1]
The "standard" pronouns are displayed along with variations that particular speakers used due to rapid speech. All speakers condemned Tevfik Esenç's usage of /ʃɜɬɜ/ and he even accepted the correction but all recordings of Tevfik contain /ʃɜɬɜ/ regardless.
Possessive
Possessed nouns have their plurality marked with the affix /-ɜw-/.
/ʃɜwtʃɨ/
/ʃ(ɨ)-ɜw-tʃɨ/
1pPOSS-PL-horse
Our horses
Verbs
Summarize
Perspective
Verb Template
The Ubykh verb template is quite complex with 26 slots for the verb.
- Interrogative / subordinative prefixes
- absolutive agreement marker or a prefixed interrogative pronoun
- Oblique-1 marker agreeing with slot 4
- Relational preverb
- Incorporated noun or Oblique-2 marker
- Local preverb
- /ʁɜ/- or /ɐ/-
- Generic preverb /lɜ/
- Orientational preverb /jɨ/-
- Ergative preverb marker
- Negation in the dynamic and imperfect tenses or polite imperative
- Causative
- stem
- Intensifying suffix
- Habitual aspect
- Iterative aspect
- Exhaustive aspect
- Excessive aspect
- Continual aspect
- Potential aspect
- Plural marker
- Tense
- Plural marker for dynamic past, conditional II, and stative present.
- Negation in all tenses except for dynamic present
- Affect marker
- Mood or converb markers
- Conjunctive elements
Agreement
Oblique 1 markers are limited to marking the agreement of a noun before a relational preverb and Oblique 2 markers are used for not only marking agreement with local and directional preverbs but also the simple oblique, or dative, arguments.[1]
The second-person /χɜ/- is an archaic pronoun used to indicate that the person being referred to is a female, or heckling the speaker in some way. It became extinct before the death of the language due to all of the last speakers being male.
The third person agreement markers have a fair amount of variation due to the rules it must follow.
The plural markers exist in the same rules as the singular rules with the exception that singular /ɐ/- can be deleted but plural /ɐ/- cannot.
Dynamic verb conjugation
Dynamic Ubykh verbs are split up in two groups: Group I which contain the simple tenses and Group II which contain derived counterpart tenses. Only the Karaclar dialect uses the progressive tense and the plural is unknown.
The singular-plural distinction is used when the subject, the ergative, is singular or plural.
Square brackets indicate elided vowels; parenthesis indicate optional parts of the stem; and the colon indicates the boundary of a morpheme.[1]
Simple past
The verbs in the simple past tense are conjugated with -/qʼɜ/ in the singular and -/qʼɜ-n(ɜ)/ in the plural.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he said
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-qʼɜ/ (s)he ate
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he knew
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ/ (s)he went
Mirative past
The verbs in the mirative past tense are conjugated with -/jtʼ/ in the singular and -/jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he said apparently
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-jtʼ/ (s)he ate apparently
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he knew apparently
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-jtʼ/ (s)he went apparently
Present
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/n/ in the singular and -/ɐ-n/ in the plural.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-n/ (s)he says
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-fɨ-n/ (s)he eats
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-n/ (s)he knows
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-n/ (s)he goes
Future I
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of certainty, immediacy, obligation, or intentionality.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will say
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will eat
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will know
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw/ (s)he certainly will go
Future II
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw:t/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw:t/ in the plural. It conveys a generic sense of the future as well as an exhortative sense such as: /ʃɨ-kʲʼɜ-n[ɜ]-ɜw/ (let's go!).
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will say
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw:t/ (s)he will eat
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will know
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw:t/ (s)he will go
Pluperfect
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜw/ in the plural. It conveys [TODO]
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had said
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had eaten
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had known
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼɜ-qʼɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he had gone
Imperfect
The verbs in the imperfect tense are conjugated with -/nɜ:jtʼ/ in the singular and either -/ɐ-nɜ:jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was saying, (s)he used to say
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was eating, (s)he used to eatk
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was knowing, (s)he used to know
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-nɜ:jtʼ/ (s)he was going, (s)he used to go
Conditional I
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ in the singular and -/n[ɜ]-ɜwɨ:jɬ(ɜ)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of uncertainty but also a kind of future-in-the-past if the situation had been reversed.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have said
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have eaten
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have known
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜwɨ:jtʼ/ (s)he would have gone
Conditional II
The verbs in the present tense are conjugated with -/ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ in the singular and -/(n[ɜ]-)ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ(-n)/ in the plural. It conveys a sense of certainty and intention but also a kind of future-in-the-past if the situation had been reversed.
Examples:
- /qʼɜ/ – to say → /ɐ-qʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to say
- /fɨ/ – to eat → /ɐ-f-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to eat
- /tɕʼɜ/ – to know → /ɐ-tɕʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to know
- /kʲʼɜ/ – to go → /ɐ-kʲʼ-ɜw:tʷ:qʼɜ/ (s)he was going to go
Static verb conjugation
In all dialects and speakers, only two static tenses exist: present and past.
Aspect
There are five basic aspects that exist besides the aspects that exist within the Ubykh tense system. They are: habitual, iterative, exhaustive, excessive, and potential.
A few meanings covered in English by adverbs or auxiliary verbs are given in Ubykh by verb suffixes.
A speaker may combine one of these aspects with another to convey more complex aspects in conjunction with the tenses.[1]
Mood
There are eleven distinct moods in Ubykh: indicative; direct, polite, and emphatic imperative; potential and frustrative optative; irrealis and realis conditional; binary and complex interrogative.[1]
Indicative
There is no marker for the indicative mood.
Imperative moods
There are two forms of the imperative: a formal, more polite imperative and a direct, curt imperative.
Direct
The direct imperative is usually the omission of the singular tense marker:
/wɨkʲʼɜ/
/wɨ-kʲʼɜ/
2sABS-go
"Go!" (sg.)
Versus in the plural:
/ɕʷɨkʲʼɜn/
/ɕʷɨ-kʲʼɜ-n/
2pABS-go-PL
"Go!" (pl.)
Polite
This is formed by adding a -/ɨ/ suffix to the verb root. This, however, is sometimes omitted.
Emphatic
This is formed by adding -/mɜɕ/ to the end of an imperative verb.
Optative moods
There are two forms of optative present: potential and frustrative optative.
Potential
This is formed by adding a -/χ/ suffix to the verb root or /ɐχ/ after a final /ɨ/.
Frustrative
This is formed by adding a -/dɐχ/ or -/dɜχ/.
Conditional moods
There are realis and irrealis conditionals.
Realis
This is marked with -/dɜ(n)/.
Irrealis
This is marked with -/bɜ/.
Interrogative moods
Open questions are marked with -/ɕ/ and closed questions are marked with -/j/.
Copulas of Existence
Converbs
Ubykh has a liberal usage of converbs to convey complex sentences.
Remove ads
References
Wikiwand - on
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Remove ads