1978 Syrian presidential election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1978 Syrian presidential election.

1978 Syrian presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1978 Syrian presidential election

← 1971 8 February 1978 (1978-02-08) 1985 →
 
Nominee Hafez al-Assad
Party Ba'ath Party
Alliance NPF
Popular vote 3,975,729
Percentage 99.9%


President before election

Hafez al-Assad
Ba'ath Party

Elected President

Hafez al-Assad
Ba'ath Party

Presidential elections were held in Syria on 8 February 1978.[1] There was only one candidate, Hafez al-Assad, with voters asked to approve or reject his candidacy. A reported 99.9% of voters voted in favour, with a turnout of 97%.[2]

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Hafez al-AssadBa'ath Party3,975,72999.88
Against4,7980.12
Total3,980,527100.00
Valid votes3,980,52799.72
Invalid/blank votes11,1680.28
Total votes3,991,695100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,115,14997.00
Source: Nohlen et al.

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, p221 ISBN 0-19-924958-X
  2. ^ Nohlen et al., p227
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1978 Syrian presidential election
Listen to this article