Date |
Country |
Builder |
Location |
Ship |
Class |
Notes |
3 January |
Kingdom of France |
Jean Geoffroy |
Brest |
La Sauvage |
Licorne-class frigate |
For French Navy.[1] |
20 January |
Great Britain |
Adam Hayes |
Deptford Dockyard |
Deal Castle |
Squirrel-class post ship |
For Royal Navy.[2] |
January |
Kingdom of France |
|
Havre de Grâce |
La Diligente |
Corvette |
For French Navy.[3] |
1 February |
Spain |
Jorge Juan |
Reales Astilleros de Esteiro, El Ferrol |
Triunfante |
Triunfante-class ship of the line |
For Spanish Navy.[4] |
3 February |
Great Britain |
Robert Inwood |
Rotherhithe |
Spy |
Bonetta-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[5] |
4 February |
Great Britain |
Henry Bird |
Rotherhithe |
Bonetta |
Bonetta-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[6] |
18 February |
Great Britain |
William Lee |
Woolwich Dockyard |
Royal George |
First rate |
For Royal Navy.[7] |
28 February |
Great Britain |
Wells Stanton |
Deptford Dockyard |
Hunter |
Hunter-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[8] |
2 March |
Great Britain |
Adam Heyes |
Deptford Dockyard |
Bideford |
Sixth rate |
For Royal Navy.[9] |
2 March |
Great Britain |
John Barnard |
Harwich |
Mercury |
Gibraltar-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[10] |
3 March |
Great Britain |
John Lock |
Chatham Dockyard |
Namur |
Second rate |
For Royal Navy.[11] |
18 March |
Spain |
Juan Jorge |
Reales Astilleros de Esteiro, El Ferrol |
Dichoso |
Triunfante-class ship of the line |
For Spanish Navy.[12] |
20 March |
Great Britain |
|
Rotherhithe |
Merlin |
Bonetta-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[13] |
31 March |
Great Britain |
Thomas West |
Deptford |
Viper |
Hunter-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[14] |
March |
Kingdom of France |
|
Havre de Grâce |
Aigrette |
Blonde-class frigate |
For French Navy. |
1 April |
Great Britain |
Robert Batson |
Limehouse |
Hawk |
Hawk-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[15] |
3 April |
Great Britain |
John Randall |
Rotherhithe |
Tartar |
Lowestoffe-class frigate |
For Royal Navy. |
17 April |
Great Britain |
Hugh Blayees, Blaydes Yard |
Hull |
Scarborough |
Sixth rate |
For Royal Navy. |
29 April |
Kingdom of France |
Joseph-Louis Olliver |
Lorient |
Diligente |
Frigate |
For French East India Company. |
1 May |
Great Britain |
Henry Adams |
Bucklers Hard |
Kennington |
Gibraltar-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[16] |
14 May |
Great Britain |
Robert Batson |
Limehouse |
Flamborough |
Gibraltar-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[17] |
15 May |
Great Britain |
John Perry |
Blackwall |
Aldborough |
Gibraltar-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[18] |
17 May |
Great Britain |
John Greaves |
Limehouse |
Lowestoffe |
Lowestoffe-class frigate |
For Royal Navy. |
13 June |
Spain |
Reales Astilleros de Esteiro |
El Ferrol |
Monarca |
Triunfante-class ship of the line |
For Spanish Navy.[19] |
20 June |
Kingdom of France |
Joseph Véronique-Charles Chapelle |
Toulon |
Océan |
Ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
June |
New France |
Rene-Nicholas Levasseur |
Quebec City |
Abénaquise |
Abénaquise-class demi-batterie |
For French Navy.[20] |
26 July |
Kingdom of France |
Jacques-Luc Coulomb |
Brest |
Diadème |
Diadème-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[21] |
29 July |
Great Britain |
William Wells & Co. |
Deptford |
Diligence |
Alderney-class sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
July |
Thirteen Colonies |
|
Oswego, New York |
London |
Sloop of war |
For Royal Navy.[22] |
July |
Thirteen Colonies |
|
Oswego, New York |
Mohawk |
Sloop of war |
For Royal Navy.[23] |
10 August |
Kingdom of France |
Clairin Deslauriers |
Rochefort |
Glorieux |
Third rate |
For French Navy. |
10 August |
Great Britain |
Moody Janverin |
Bursledon |
Lively |
Post ship |
For Royal Navy. |
24 August |
Kingdom of France |
|
|
Bien-Aimé |
East Indiaman |
For French East India Company. |
August |
Thirteen Colonies |
|
Oswego, New York |
Halifax |
Sloop of war |
For Royal Navy.[24] |
August |
Kingdom of France |
Pierre Salinoc |
Brest |
Le Bellinqueux |
Sphinx-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[25] |
25 September |
Spain |
Reales Astilleros de Esteiro |
El Ferrol |
Diligente |
Triunfante-class ship of the line |
For Spanish Navy.[26] |
25 September |
Great Britain |
|
Chatham Dockyard |
Union |
Second rate |
For Royal Navy. |
1 October |
Kingdom of France |
|
Toulon |
Vaillant |
Vaillant-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
9 October |
Kingdom of France |
Antoine Groignard |
Lorient |
Orient |
East Indiaman |
For French East India Company. |
8 November |
Great Britain |
Daniel Stow & Benjamin Bartlett |
Shoreham-by-Sea |
Stork |
Alderney-class sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
16 November |
Nova Scotia |
Malachy Salter and Robert Saunderson |
Halifax |
Lawrence |
Privateer |
For private owner. |
18 November |
Kingdom of France |
Jacques-Luc Coulomb |
Brest |
Zodiaque |
Diadème-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
27 November |
Denmark-Norway |
A. Turesen |
Copenhagen |
Grønland |
Fourth rate |
For Dano-Norwegian Navy.[27] |
November |
Kingdom of France |
Pierre Morieau |
Rochefort |
Raisonnable |
Third rate |
For French Navy.[28] |
December |
Kingdom of France |
|
Marseille |
Le Télémaque |
Privateer frigate |
For Georges Roux.[29] |
Unknown date |
India |
|
Bombay |
Diligence |
Snow |
For Bombay Pilot Service.[30] |
Unknown date |
Great Britain |
|
London |
Fox |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company.[31] |
Unknown date |
Spain |
|
Guarnizo |
Hercules |
Third rate |
For Spanish Navy.[32] |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
|
Havre de Grâce |
La Marie Victoire |
Privateer |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
|
Dunkerque |
La Subtile |
Privateer snow |
For Private owner.[33] |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
Augustin Pic |
Rochefort |
Le Cesar |
Cat |
For French Navy.[34] |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
|
Saint-Malo |
Le Duc d'Aiguillon |
Privateer sloop |
For private owner.[35] |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
|
Rochefort |
Le Grue |
Cat |
For French Navy.[36] |
Unknown date |
Republic of Genoa |
|
Genoa |
Sainte Anne |
Third rate |
|
Unknown date |
Denmark-Norway |
|
|
Sejeren |
Fourth rate |
For Dano-Norwegian Navy.[37] |
Unknown date |
Ottoman Empire |
|
Constantinople |
Vefk-i Devlet |
Fourth rate |
For Ottoman Navy.[38] |
Unknown date |
Kingdom of France |
|
Havre de Grâce |
Vestale |
Blonde-class frigate |
For French Navy. |
Unknown date |
Great Britain |
|
London |
Worcester |
East Indiaman |
For private owner.[39] |