Ohio State Route 47
State highway in Ohio, US / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Ohio State Route 47?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
State Route 47 (SR 47) is a state highway running from the Indiana border at Union City to Waldo, about ten miles (16 km) south of Marion. In Bellefontaine, State Route 47 follows the path of different streets (even though neither are one-way) from Main Street and Sandusky Avenue to the intersection just north of Mary Rutan Hospital, about one-half mile north of the Main-Sandusky intersection. The westbound portion of State Route 47 goes down Main, while the eastbound portion goes north on Madriver Street during this stretch. Nobody really knows why the route was designated this way when none of the streets involved are one-way. It was State Route 68 until 1933, when U.S. Route 68 was commissioned. Since both roads run through a common county in Ohio (Logan), and also since there is a rule that there can be no Ohio State Routes with the same number as US highways within Ohio, the number was changed to 47.[citation needed]
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ODOT | ||||
Length | 105.23 mi[1] (169.35 km) | |||
Existed | 1933–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | SR 32 in Union City | |||
Major intersections | US 127 near Dawn I-75 near Sidney US 68 in Bellefontaine | |||
East end | SR 98 / SR 423 in Waldo | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Ohio | |||
Counties | Darke, Shelby, Logan, Union, Delaware, Marion | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
|