Timeline
[…] Barton applied for "cancellation of removal" under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a).[3]

Barton had a strong case for a "cancellation of removal" because of his family ties in the US, long residency from a young age, and continuous residency for seven years as required by §1229b(a). The immigration judge decided Barton was categorically ineligible for relief under the cancellation of removal statute because he had committed §1182(a)(2) offenses within that seven year period triggering the stop time rule under §1229b(d)(1)(B). Under the stop time rule, continuous residence (for the purpose of cancellation of removal) ends when the noncitizen commits an offense "referred to in section 1182(a)(2) of this title that renders the alien inadmissible to the United States". This makes a noncitizen categorically ineligible for relief under §1229b.[2]

The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals agreed with the Board of Immigration Appeals.

Remove ads

Opinion of the Court

The United States Supreme Court affirmed the Court of Appeals decision.