Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpɑːhtɑːˣ/, [ˈpɑ̝ːxt̪ɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -ɑːhtɑː
- Syllabification(key): paah‧taa
- Hyphenation(key): paah‧taa
Verb
paahtaa
- (transitive) to roast (cook food by heating in an oven or fire)
- (transitive) to toast (lightly cook by browning over fire or in a kitchen appliance)
- (transitive) to roast (process by drying through heat exposure)
- (transitive) to scorch, singe, parch (burn the surface of something)
- (of the sun) to heat (cause an increase in temperature of an object or space)
- (informal) to scorch; drive fast for a long period of time, as e.g. on a motorway
Conjugation
More information indicative mood, present tense ...
Inflection of paahtaa (Kotus type 56*F/kaivaa, t-d gradation) |
indicative mood |
present tense |
perfect |
1st sing. |
paahdan |
en paahda |
1st sing. |
olen paahtanut |
en ole paahtanut |
2nd sing. |
paahdat |
et paahda |
2nd sing. |
olet paahtanut |
et ole paahtanut |
3rd sing. |
paahtaa |
ei paahda |
3rd sing. |
on paahtanut |
ei ole paahtanut |
1st plur. |
paahdamme |
emme paahda |
1st plur. |
olemme paahtaneet |
emme ole paahtaneet |
2nd plur. |
paahdatte |
ette paahda |
2nd plur. |
olette paahtaneet |
ette ole paahtaneet |
3rd plur. |
paahtavat |
eivät paahda |
3rd plur. |
ovat paahtaneet |
eivät ole paahtaneet |
passive |
paahdetaan |
ei paahdeta |
passive |
on paahdettu |
ei ole paahdettu |
past tense |
pluperfect |
1st sing. |
paahdoin |
en paahtanut |
1st sing. |
olin paahtanut |
en ollut paahtanut |
2nd sing. |
paahdoit |
et paahtanut |
2nd sing. |
olit paahtanut |
et ollut paahtanut |
3rd sing. |
paahtoi |
ei paahtanut |
3rd sing. |
oli paahtanut |
ei ollut paahtanut |
1st plur. |
paahdoimme |
emme paahtaneet |
1st plur. |
olimme paahtaneet |
emme olleet paahtaneet |
2nd plur. |
paahdoitte |
ette paahtaneet |
2nd plur. |
olitte paahtaneet |
ette olleet paahtaneet |
3rd plur. |
paahtoivat |
eivät paahtaneet |
3rd plur. |
olivat paahtaneet |
eivät olleet paahtaneet |
passive |
paahdettiin |
ei paahdettu |
passive |
oli paahdettu |
ei ollut paahdettu |
conditional mood |
present |
perfect |
1st sing. |
paahtaisin |
en paahtaisi |
1st sing. |
olisin paahtanut |
en olisi paahtanut |
2nd sing. |
paahtaisit |
et paahtaisi |
2nd sing. |
olisit paahtanut |
et olisi paahtanut |
3rd sing. |
paahtaisi |
ei paahtaisi |
3rd sing. |
olisi paahtanut |
ei olisi paahtanut |
1st plur. |
paahtaisimme |
emme paahtaisi |
1st plur. |
olisimme paahtaneet |
emme olisi paahtaneet |
2nd plur. |
paahtaisitte |
ette paahtaisi |
2nd plur. |
olisitte paahtaneet |
ette olisi paahtaneet |
3rd plur. |
paahtaisivat |
eivät paahtaisi |
3rd plur. |
olisivat paahtaneet |
eivät olisi paahtaneet |
passive |
paahdettaisiin |
ei paahdettaisi |
passive |
olisi paahdettu |
ei olisi paahdettu |
imperative mood |
present |
perfect |
1st sing. |
— |
— |
1st sing. |
— |
— |
2nd sing. |
paahda |
älä paahda |
2nd sing. |
— |
— |
3rd sing. |
paahtakoon |
älköön paahtako |
3rd sing. |
olkoon paahtanut |
älköön olko paahtanut |
1st plur. |
paahtakaamme |
älkäämme paahtako |
1st plur. |
— |
— |
2nd plur. |
paahtakaa |
älkää paahtako |
2nd plur. |
— |
— |
3rd plur. |
paahtakoot |
älkööt paahtako |
3rd plur. |
olkoot paahtaneet |
älkööt olko paahtaneet |
passive |
paahdettakoon |
älköön paahdettako |
passive |
olkoon paahdettu |
älköön olko paahdettu |
potential mood |
present |
perfect |
1st sing. |
paahtanen |
en paahtane |
1st sing. |
lienen paahtanut |
en liene paahtanut |
2nd sing. |
paahtanet |
et paahtane |
2nd sing. |
lienet paahtanut |
et liene paahtanut |
3rd sing. |
paahtanee |
ei paahtane |
3rd sing. |
lienee paahtanut |
ei liene paahtanut |
1st plur. |
paahtanemme |
emme paahtane |
1st plur. |
lienemme paahtaneet |
emme liene paahtaneet |
2nd plur. |
paahtanette |
ette paahtane |
2nd plur. |
lienette paahtaneet |
ette liene paahtaneet |
3rd plur. |
paahtanevat |
eivät paahtane |
3rd plur. |
lienevät paahtaneet |
eivät liene paahtaneet |
passive |
paahdettaneen |
ei paahdettane |
passive |
lienee paahdettu |
ei liene paahdettu |
Nominal forms |
infinitives |
participles |
|
active |
passive |
|
active |
passive |
1st |
paahtaa |
present |
paahtava |
paahdettava |
long 1st1 |
Person |
sing. |
plur. |
1st |
paahtaakseni |
paahtaaksemme |
2nd |
paahtaaksesi |
paahtaaksenne |
3rd |
paahtaakseen paahtaaksensa |
|
past |
paahtanut |
paahdettu |
2nd |
inessive2 |
paahtaessa |
paahdettaessa |
agent4 |
paahtama |
Person |
sing. |
plur. |
1st |
paahtaessani |
paahtaessamme |
2nd |
paahtaessasi |
paahtaessanne |
3rd |
paahtaessaan paahtaessansa |
|
negative |
paahtamaton |
instructive |
paahtaen |
— |
1) Used only with a possessive suffix.
2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
4) Usually with a possessive suffix. May not be used with all verbs, especially intransitive ones (more details). Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
* The third-person singular indicative form paahtaa does not exhibit final gemination, unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically. |
3rd |
inessive |
paahtamassa |
— |
elative |
paahtamasta |
— |
illative |
paahtamaan |
— |
adessive |
paahtamalla |
— |
abessive |
paahtamatta |
— |
instructive |
paahtaman |
paahdettaman |
4th3 |
verbal noun |
paahtaminen |
5th1 |
Person |
sing. |
plur. |
1st |
paahtamaisillani |
paahtamaisillamme |
2nd |
paahtamaisillasi |
paahtamaisillanne |
3rd |
paahtamaisillaan paahtamaisillansa |
|
Close