1952 West Riding County Council election - Wikiwand
For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1952 West Riding County Council election.

1952 West Riding County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of the results of the election in each division.
Map of the results of the election in each division.

The 1952 West Riding County Council election was held on Saturday, 5 April 1952.[1] The election took place in the administrative county of the West Riding of Yorkshire, which excluded the county boroughs of Barnsley, Bradford, Dewsbury, Doncaster, Halifax, Huddersfield, Leeds, Rotherham, Sheffield, Wakefield and York.[2] The whole council of ninety-six members was up for election, with each county electoral division returning one councillor.[3]

After the election the composition of the council was;[1]

Results by division

Adwick-le-Street

Adwick-le-Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. W. Lane (Unopposed) N/A

Aireborough

Aireborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. E. Bowes 4,739
Conservative R. Martin 3,595

Askern

Askern
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Thompson (Unopposed) N/A

Aston

Aston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Cloke 3,386
Conservative D. Marcroft 635

Baildon

Baildon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative P. Oates 2,902
Labour R. Lawrie 1,472

Barnoldswick

Barnoldswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. Carradice 4,216
Conservative H. Hogarth 2,995

Barwick

Barwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. G. W. Lane Fox 3,315
Labour V. P. Richardson 1,679

Batley No. 1

Batley No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Westerby (Unopposed) N/A

Batley No. 2

Batley No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Laura I. Fitzpatrick (Unopposed) N/A

Bentley

Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour S. E. Keers (Unopposed) N/A

Birstall

Birstall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal W. A. Ogilvy (Unopposed) N/A

Bingley

Bingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. Whitehead (Unopposed) N/A

Brighouse North

Brighouse North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. S. Wilkinson 3,634
Conservative J. W. Sutcliffe 2,548

Brighouse South

Brighouse South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Clamp 2,871
Conservative H. Postlethwaite 2,146

Castleford No. 1

Castleford No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Whittock (Unopposed) N/A

Castleford No. 2

Castleford No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. Dews (Unopposed) N/A

Colne Valley No. 1

Colne Valley No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal A. E. Whiteley (Unopposed) N/A

Colne Valley No. 2

Colne Valley No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jessie Smith 3,418
Conservative G. Wimpenny 2,195

Conisborough

Conisborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour B. Roberts (Unopposed) N/A

Craven

Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Knowles-Fitton (Unopposed) N/A

Crofton

Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Dwyer (Unopposed) N/A

Cudworth

Cudworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Berry (Unopposed) N/A

Dalton

Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. H. Townend 2,269
Conservative J. Brittain 571

Darfield and Thurnscoe

NAME
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Clarney 2,661
Conservative A. W. Bramham 650

Darton

Darton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. Skelton 1,690
Conservative J. Johnson 628
Independent S. Homer 87

Dearne

Dearne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Davies 1,758
Conservative G. Roberts 268

Denby Dale

Denby Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Hibbert 1,840
Independent C. H. Moxon 1,202

Ecclesfield

Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. W. Trickett 2,465
Conservative F. Scampton 786

Edlington

Edlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Yorke (Unopposed) N/A

Elland

Elland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. Cockroft (Unopposed) N/A

Featherstone

Featherstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Rowley (Unopposed) N/A

Garforth

Garforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. B. Holt (Unopposed) N/A

Goole

Goole
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. T. Medcalf 3,610
Conservative R. Jolly 2,592

Harrogate No. 1

Harrogate No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. J. Craven (Unopposed) N/A

Harrogate No. 2

Harrogate No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. C. Hunter (Unopposed) N/A

Harrogate No. 3

Harrogate No. 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. S. Tennant (Unopposed) N/A

Hatfield and Stainforth

Hatfield and Stainforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. Kelley (Unopposed) N/A

Hebden Bridge

Hebden Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. W. Sutcliffe 1,840
Labour P. Sowden 1,625

Heckmondwike

Heckmondwike
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative C. Thackray 2,356
Labour A. S. Thornton 2,174

Hemsworth

Hemsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Bednall (Unopposed) N/A

Holmfirth

Holmfirth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour N. Denton (Unopposed) N/A

Horbury

Horbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Lloyd 3,031
Independent G. Senior 2,303

Horsforth

Horsforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. E. Thackray (Unopposed) N/A

Hoyland

Hoyland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. E. Wilkinson (Unopposed) N/A

Ilkley

Ilkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative N. Geldard (Unopposed) N/A

Keighley No. 1

Keighley No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. McNulty 3,300
Conservative C. Berry 2,763

Keighley No. 2

Keighley No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. S. Mason 2,390
Liberal W. E. Walton 2,351
Independent S. Unwin 544

Keighley No. 3

Keighley No. 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Harrison 2,824
Conservative A. W. Tack 2,368

Kirkburton

Kirkburton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent G. T. Haigh 2,668
Labour J. A. Lawton 3,085

Kiveton Park

Kiveton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alice Rastall 3,740
Independent E. K. P. C. Rigden 543

Knaresborough

Knaresborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. C. Crowther

Knottingley

Knottingley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Blackburn 4,104
Conservative E. K. Thirkettle 2,248

Maltby and Tickhill

NAME
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour T. Cheetham 2,627
Conservative C. Line 756

Mexborough

Mexborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. M. Hanson (Unopposed) N/A

Mirfield

Mirfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent J. Hardy 2,648
Labour M. Day 2,455

Morley No. 1

Morley No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Barnes 2,330
Independent T. Barker 1,564

Morley No. 2

Morley No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Rankin 3,097
Independent J. Wilcock 1,616

Normanton

Normanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. E. Metcalfe (Unopposed) N/A

Ossett

Ossett
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. M. Hyman 3,556
Conservative H. Smith 2,597

Otley

Otley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. Guy 3,247
Labour A. M. Pickering 2,402

Pateley Bridge

Pateley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. L. Barran (Unopposed) N/A

Penistone

Penistone
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. Goldthorpe 2,073
Independent S. Palmer 2,035

Pontefract

Pontefract
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. Wright 3,455
Conservative W. Storey 1,512

Pudsey No. 1

Pudsey No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Fuller Smith (Unopposed) N/A

Pudsey No. 2

Pudsey No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. V. Waldegrave 2,290
Conservative J. O. Cowgill 2,245
Liberal W. C. Knowison 1,467

Queensbury

Queensbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative M. E. McCreath 2,360
Labour P. Hemingway 2,035

Rawmarsh

Rawmarsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. E. Payne (unopposed) N/A

Ripon

Ripon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. B. Eccles (unopposed) N/A

Ripponden

Ripponden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. Stott

Rossington

Rossington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. E. Hughes (unopposed) N/A

Rothwell

Rothwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. H. Turner (unopposed) N/A

Saddleworth

Saddleworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative E. E. Smith 3,531
Labour F. G. Battye 3,115

Sedbergh

Sedbergh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W. H. Illingworth (unopposed) N/A

Selby

Selby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative C. E. Anson (unopposed) N/A

Settle

Settle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W. Knowles (unopposed) N/A

Silsden

Silsden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. A. D. Warren 2,988
Conservative N. Fortune 2,950

Shipley East

Shipley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour T. Wilcock 3,369
Conservative L. P. Warne 955

Shipley West

Shipley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. Waddilove 3,754
Labour C. V. Barber 1,611

Skipton

Skipton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. P. Banks 3,378
Conservative M. Mitchell 2,435

Snaith

Snaith
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. Martinson 1,824
Labour J. Street 1,400

South Elmsall

South Elmsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. King (unopposed) N/A

South Kirkby

South Kirkby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Flavell (unopposed) N/A

Sowerby Bridge

Sowerby Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Barker 2,212
Independent E. Cockroft 1,447

Spenborough No. 1

Spenborough No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. Morton 2,664
Labour F. Kirkman 2,441

Spenborough No. 2

Spenborough No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dorothy Greenald 3,190
Liberal H. W. Edwards 2,892

Stanley

Stanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. E. Howe (unopposed) N/A

Stocksbridge

Stocksbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Sweeney 2,121
Conservative Helen Green 1,919

Swinton

Swinton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Creighton (unopposed) N/A

Tadcaster

Tadcaster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative D. W. Atkinson 2,630
Labour W. Tomlinson 1,590

Thorne

Thorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. H. Nicholson (unopposed) N/A

Todmorden

Todmorden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal J. de Ville Mather (unopposed) N/A

Wath-on-Dearne

Wath-on-Dearne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Cutts (unopposed) N/A

Wetherby

Wath-on-Dearne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. Porteous (unopposed) N/A

Whitwood

Whitwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Taylor (unopposed) N/A

Wombwell

Wombwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour T. A. Newsome (unopposed) N/A

Worsborough

Worsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. W. Boland 3,062
Conservative K. S. Dickinson 659

References

  1. ^ a b "Socialist Majority on W.R.C.C. May Be 34". Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer. 7 April 1952. p. 5.
  2. ^ "Local Government Act 1888, Part II, Section 31". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Electoral Reshuffle of West Riding". Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer. 11 January 1947. p. 8.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1952 West Riding County Council election
Listen to this article