For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1995.

Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1995

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie

5. Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften
Palau Sant Jordi (2007)

Palau Sant Jordi (2007)
Stadt Spanien Barcelona, Spanien
Stadion Palau Sant Jordi
Teilnehmende Länder 131
Teilnehmende Athleten 594
Wettbewerbe 27
Eröffnung 10. März 1995
Schlusstag 12. März 1995
Chronik
Toronto 1993 Paris 1997

Die 5. Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften fanden vom 10. bis 12. März 1995 in Barcelona im Palau Sant Jordi statt.

Es gab einen Weltrekord: Die Russin Iolanda Tschen erreichte im Dreisprung eine Weite von 15,03 m.

Männer

60 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Bruny Surin Kanada CAN 6,46
2 Darren Braithwaite Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 6,51
3 Robert Esmie Kanada CAN 6,55
4 Maurice Greene Vereinigte Staaten USA 6,59
5 Marc Blume Deutschland GER 6,59
6 Augustine Nketia Neuseeland NZL 6,63
7 Patrik Strenius Schweden SWE 6,64
8 Witali Sawin Kasachstan KAZ 6,65

Finale am 10. März

200 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Geir Moen Norwegen NOR 20,58
2 Troy Douglas Bermuda 1910
 BER
20,94
3 Sebastian Keitel Chile CHI 20,98
4 Donovan Bailey Kanada CAN 21,08
5 Serhij Ossowytsch Ukraine UKR DNS
6 John Regis Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR DNS

Finale am 11. März

400 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Darnell Hall Vereinigte Staaten USA 46,17
2 Sunday Bada Nigeria NGR 46,38
3 Michail Wdowin Russland RUS 46,65
4 Carlos Silva Portugal POR 46,87
5 Shon Ju-il Korea Sud KOR 46,90
6 Calvin Davis Vereinigte Staaten USA 47,19

Finale am 12. März

800 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Clive Terrelonge Jamaika JAM 1:47,30
2 Benson Koech Kenia KEN 1:47,51
3 Pavel Soukup Tschechien CZE 1:47,74
4 Tor Øivind Ødegård Norwegen NOR 1:48,34
5 Mahjoub Haïda Marokko MAR 1:48,63
6 Joseph Tengelei Kenia KEN 1:49,22

Finale am 12. März

1500 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Hicham El Guerrouj Marokko MAR 3:44,54
2 Mateo Cañellas Spanien ESP 3:44,85
3 Erik Nedeau Vereinigte Staaten USA 3:44,91
4 Niall Bruton Irland IRL 3:45,05
5 Wjatscheslaw Schabunin Russland RUS 3:45,40
6 Fermín Cacho Spanien ESP 3:45,46
7 Rüdiger Stenzel Deutschland GER 3:45,64
8 Dominique Löser Deutschland GER 3:46,09

Finale am 11. März

3000 m

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (min)
1 Gennaro Di Napoli Italien ITA 7:50,89
2 Anacleto Jiménez Spanien ESP 7:50,98
3 Brahim Jabbour Marokko MAR 7:51,42
4 Mohamed Suleiman Katar QAT 7:51,73
5 John Mayock Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 7:51,86
6 Reuben Reina Vereinigte Staaten USA 7:53,86
7 Shaun Creighton Australien AUS 7:54,46
8 Isaac Viciosa Spanien ESP 8:01,00

Finale am 12. März

60 m Hürden

Platz Athlet Land Zeit (s)
1 Allen Johnson Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,39
2 Courtney Hawkins Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,41
3 Tony Jarrett Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 7,42
4 Mark McKoy Osterreich AUT 7,46
5 Emilio Valle Kuba CUB 7,67
6 Antti Haapakoski Finnland FIN 7,70
7 Frank Busemann Deutschland GER 7,70
8 Kyle Vander-Kuyp Australien AUS 7,73

Finale am 12. März

4 × 400 m Staffel

Platz Land Athleten Zeit (min)
1 Vereinigte Staaten Vereinigte Staaten Rod Tolbert
Calvin Davis
Tod Long
Frankie Atwater
3:07,37
2 Italien Italien Fabio Grossi
Andrea Nuti
Roberto Mazzoleni
Ashraf Saber
3:09,12
3 Japan Japan Masayoshi Kan
Seiji Inagaki
Tomonari Ono
Hiroyuki Hayashi
3:09,73
4 Vereinigtes Konigreich Vereinigtes Königreich Guy Bullock
Paul Slythe
Mark Hylton
Allyn Condon
3:10,89

Hochsprung

Platz Athlet Land Höhe (m)
1 Javier Sotomayor Kuba CUB 2,38
2 Lambros Papakostas Griechenland GRE 2,35
3 Tony Barton Vereinigte Staaten USA 2,32
4 Steinar Hoen Norwegen NOR 2,32
5 Ralf Sonn Deutschland GER 2,28
6 Stevan Zorić Jugoslawien Bundesrepublik 1992
 YUG
2,28
7 Steve Smith Vereinigte Staaten USA 2,28
8 Dalton Grant Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 2,28
Ettore Ceresoli Italien ITA 2,28

Finale am 12. März

Stabhochsprung

Platz Athlet Land Höhe (m)
1 Serhij Bubka Ukraine UKR 5,90
2 Igor Potapowitsch Kasachstan KAZ 5,80
3 Okkert Brits Sudafrika RSA 5,75
Andrei Tivontchik Deutschland GER 5,75
5 Nick Hysong Vereinigte Staaten USA 5,70
José Manuel Arcos Spanien ESP 5,70
7 Javier García Spanien ESP 5,60
Maxim Tarassow Russland RUS 5,60

Finale am 11. März

Weitsprung

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Iván Pedroso Kuba CUB 8,51
2 Mattias Sunneborn Schweden SWE 8,20
3 Erick Walder Vereinigte Staaten USA 8,14
4 Joe Greene Vereinigte Staaten USA 8,12
5 Bogdan Tudor Rumänien ROU 8,11
6 Milan Gombala Tschechien CZE 7,95
7 Erik Nys Belgien BEL 7,88
8 Huang Geng China Volksrepublik CHN 7,83

Finale am 11. März

Dreisprung

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Brian Wellman Bermuda 1910
 BER
17,72
2 Yoelbi Quesada Kuba CUB 17,62
3 Serge Hélan Frankreich FRA 17,06
4 Lars Hedman Schweden SWE 16,86
5 Arne Holm Schweden SWE 16,81
6 LaMark Carter Vereinigte Staaten USA 16,80
7 Francis Agyepong Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 16,74
8 Garfield Anselm Frankreich FRA 16,51

Finale am 12. März

Kugelstoßen

Platz Athlet Land Weite (m)
1 Mika Halvari Finnland FIN 20,74
2 Cottrell J. Hunter Vereinigte Staaten USA 20,58
3 Dragan Perić Jugoslawien Bundesrepublik 1992
 YUG
20,36
4 Manuel Martínez Spanien ESP 19,97
5 Jurij Bilonoh Ukraine UKR 19,74
6 Pétur Guðmundsson Island ISL 19,67
7 Paolo Dal Soglio Italien ITA 19,44
8 Oliver Dück Deutschland GER 19,24

Finale am 10. März

Siebenkampf

Platz Athlet Land Punkte
1 Christian Plaziat Frankreich FRA 6246
2 Tomáš Dvořák Tschechien CZE 6169
3 Henrik Dagård Schweden SWE 6142
4 Ricky Barker Vereinigte Staaten USA 6120
5 Alex Kruger Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 5978
6 Antonio Peñalver Spanien ESP 5939
7 Erki Nool Estland EST 5887
8 Sébastien Levicq Frankreich FRA 5870

11. und 12. März

Der Siebenkampf bestand aus 60-Meter-Lauf, Weitsprung, Kugelstoßen, Hochsprung, 60-Meter-Hürdenlauf, Stabhochsprung und 1000-Meter-Lauf.

Frauen

60 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Merlene Ottey Jamaika JAM 6,97
2 Melanie Paschke Deutschland GER 7,10
3 Carlette Guidry Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,11
4 Liliana Allen Kuba CUB 7,13
5 Beverly McDonald Jamaika JAM 7,16
6 Nelli Cooman Niederlande NED 7,17
7 Chryste Gaines Vereinigte Staaten USA 7,22
8 Lalao Ravaonirina Madagaskar MAD 7,28

Finale am 10. März

200 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Melinda Gainsford Australien AUS 22,64
2 Pauline Davis Bahamas BAH 22,68
3 Natalja Woronowa Russland RUS 23,01
4 Silke Lichtenhagen Deutschland GER 23,23
5 Slatka Georgiewa Bulgarien BUL 23,36
6 Juliet Cuthbert Jamaika JAM 23,43

Finale am 10. März

400 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Irina Priwalowa Russland RUS 50,23
2 Sandie Richards Jamaika JAM 51,38
3 Daniela Georgiewa Bulgarien BUL 51,78
4 Deon Hemmings Jamaika JAM 52,01
5 Jearl Miles Vereinigte Staaten USA 52,01
6 Marie-Louise Bévis Frankreich FRA 53,27

Finale am 12. März

800 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mosambik MOZ 1:57,62
2 Jelena Afanassjewa Russland RUS 1:59,79
3 Letitia Vriesde Suriname SUR 2:00,36
4 Irina Samorokowa Russland RUS 2:00,43
5 Stella Jongmans Niederlande NED 2:01,14
6 Inez Turner Jamaika JAM 2:02,00

Finale am 12. März

1500 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Regina Jacobs Vereinigte Staaten USA 4:12,61
2 Carla Sacramento Portugal POR 4:13,02
3 Maite Zúñiga Spanien ESP 4:16,63
4 Kristen Seabury Vereinigte Staaten USA 4:16,77
5 Yvonne van der Kolk Niederlande NED 4:17,00
6 Paula Schnurr Kanada CAN 4:19,26
7 Lynn Gibson Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 4:20,85
8 Carmen Arrúa Argentinien ARG 4:31,15

Finale am 12. März

Die drittplatzierte Russin Ljubow Kremljowa (4:13,19 min) und die viertplatzierte Rumänin Violeta Beclea (4:16,32 min) wurden nachträglich disqualifiziert, weil einen Monat zuvor vorgenommene Dopingtests positiv ausfielen.

3000 m

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (min)
1 Gabriela Szabo Rumänien ROU 8:54,50
2 Lynn Jennings Vereinigte Staaten USA 8:55,23
3 Joan Nesbit Vereinigte Staaten USA 8:56,08
4 Elisa Rea Italien ITA 8:56,21
5 Lidija Wassilewskaja Russland RUS 8:58,28
6 Marta Domínguez Spanien ESP 9:01,79
7 Zahra Ouaziz Marokko MAR 9:03,84
8 Annette Sergent-Palluy Frankreich FRA 9:04,03

Finale am 11. März

60 m Hürden

Platz Athletin Land Zeit (s)
1 Aliuska López Kuba CUB 7,92
2 Olga Schischigina Kasachstan KAZ 7,92
3 Brigita Bukovec Slowenien SLO 7,93
4 Monique Tourret Frankreich FRA 7,98
5 Jacqui Agyepong Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 8,01
6 Cheryl Dickey Vereinigte Staaten USA 8,19
7 Michelle Freeman Jamaika JAM 8,21
Patricia Girard Frankreich FRA DNF

Finale am 12. März

4 × 400 m Staffel

Platz Land Athletinnen Zeit (min)
1 Russland Russland Tatjana Tschebykina
Jelena Rusina
Jekaterina Kulikowa
Swetlana Gontscharenko
3:29,29
2 Tschechien Tschechien Naděžda Koštovalová
Helena Dziurová
Hana Benešová
Ludmila Formanová
3:30,27
3 Vereinigte Staaten Vereinigte Staaten Nelrae Pasha
Tanya Dooley
Kim Graham
Flirtisha Harris
3:31,43
4 Vereinigtes Konigreich Vereinigtes Königreich Melanie Neef
Susan Earnshaw
Allison Curbishley
Stephanie McCann
3:35,39
5 China Volksrepublik Volksrepublik China Lu Xifang
Ma Yuqin
Cao Chunying
Zhang Hengyun
3:39,76

Finale am 12. März

Hochsprung

Platz Athletin Land Höhe (m)
1 Alina Astafei Deutschland GER 2,01
2 Britta Bilač Slowenien SLO 1,99
3 Heike Henkel Deutschland GER 1,99
4 Tatjana Motkowa Russland RUS 1,96
5 Jelena Guljajewa Russland RUS 1,96
6 Tazzjana Scheutschyk Belarus 1991
 BLR
1,96
7 Tisha Waller Vereinigte Staaten USA 1,93
8 Sigrid Kirchmann Osterreich AUT 1,93

Finale am 11. März

Weitsprung

Platz Athletin Land Weite (m)
1 Ljudmila Galkina Russland RUS 6,95
2 Irina Muschailowa Russland RUS 6,90
3 Susen Tiedtke-Greene Deutschland GER 6,90
4 Nicole Boegman Australien AUS 6,81
5 Renata Nielsen Danemark DEN 6,77
6 Claudia Gerhardt Deutschland GER 6,65
7 Yao Weili China Volksrepublik CHN 6,57
8 Marieta Ilcu Rumänien ROU 6,52

Finale am 12. März

Dreisprung

Platz Athletin Land Weite (m)
1 Iolanda Tschen Russland RUS 15,03 WR
2 Iwa Prandschewa Bulgarien BUL 14,71
3 Ren Ruiping China Volksrepublik CHN 14,37
4 Šárka Kašpárková Tschechien CZE 14,25
5 Marija Sokowa Russland RUS 14,22
6 Niurka Montalvo Kuba CUB 14,04
7 Olena Howorowa Ukraine UKR 14,04
8 Sheila Hudson Vereinigte Staaten USA 13,88

Finale am 11. März

Kugelstoßen

Platz Athletin Land Weite (m)
1 Kathrin Neimke Deutschland GER 19,40
2 Connie Price-Smith Vereinigte Staaten USA 19,12
3 Grit Hammer Deutschland GER 19,02
4 Zhang Liuhong China Volksrepublik CHN 18,84
5 Sui Xinmei China Volksrepublik CHN 18,81
6 Walentyna Fedjuschyna Ukraine UKR 18,48
7 Mihaela Oana Rumänien ROU 18,07
8 Judy Oakes Vereinigtes Konigreich GBR 17,77

Finale am 11. März

Die Russin Larissa Peleschenko belegte mit 19,93 m den ersten Platz, wurde aber disqualifiziert, als sich eine im Vorfeld abgenommene Dopingprobe als positiv erwies.

Fünfkampf

Platz Athletin Land Punkte
1 Swetlana Moskalez Russland RUS 4834
2 Kym Carter Vereinigte Staaten USA 4632
3 Irina Tjuchai Russland RUS 4622
4 Swjatlana Buraha Belarus 1991
 BLR
4466
5 Liliana Năstase Rumänien ROU 4447
6 Mona Steigauf Deutschland GER 4445
7 Anzhela Atroshchenko Belarus 1991
 BLR
4441
8 Sharon Jaklofsky Niederlande NED 4434

10. März

Der Fünfkampf bestand aus 60-Meter-Hürdenlauf, Hochsprung, Kugelstoßen, Weitsprung und 800-Meter-Lauf.

Erklärungen

  • WR: Weltrekord

Medaillenspiegel

Medaillenspiegel
Platz Land Gold Silber Bronze Gesamt
1 Russland Russland 5 2 3 10
2 Vereinigte Staaten Vereinigte Staaten 4 5 6 15
3 Kuba Kuba 3 1 4
4 Deutschland Deutschland 2 1 4 7
5 Jamaika Jamaika 2 1 3
6 Bermuda 1910
 Bermuda
1 1 2
Italien Italien 1 1 2
8 Kanada Kanada 1 1 2
Frankreich Frankreich 1 1 2
Marokko Marokko 1 1 2
11 Australien Australien 1 1
Finnland Finnland 1 1
Mosambik Mosambik 1 1
Norwegen Norwegen 1 1
Rumänien Rumänien 1 1
Ukraine Ukraine 1 1
17 Tschechien Tschechien 2 1 3
Spanien Spanien 2 1 3
19 Kasachstan Kasachstan 2 2
20 Bulgarien Bulgarien 1 1 2
Slowenien Slowenien 1 1 2
Schweden Schweden 1 1 2
Vereinigtes Konigreich Vereinigtes Königreich 1 1 2
24 Bahamas Bahamas 1 1
Griechenland Griechenland 1 1
Kenia Kenia 1 1
Nigeria Nigeria 1 1
Portugal Portugal 1 1
29 Chile Chile 1 1
China Volksrepublik Volksrepublik China 1 1
Japan Japan 1 1
Sudafrika Südafrika 1 1
Jugoslawien Bundesrepublik 1992
 Jugoslawien
1 1
Suriname Suriname 1 1

Literatur

  • Mark Butler (Hrsg.): IAAF World Indoor Championships Birmingham 2018. Statistics Handbook. (online)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Leichtathletik-Hallenweltmeisterschaften 1995
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.